Main site > MoneySavingExpert.com Forums > Household & Travel > Phones & TV > Mobiles > FREE Software Unlock For Nokia BB5 6630,6680,6681... (Page 1)

IMPORTANT! This is MoneySavingExpert's open forum - anyone can post

Please exercise caution & report any spam, illegal, offensive, racist, libellous post to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com

  • Be nice to all MoneySavers
  • All the best tips go in the MoneySavingExpert weekly email

    Plus all the new guides, deals & loopholes

  • No spam/referral links
or Login with Facebook
FREE Software Unlock For Nokia BB5 6630,6680,6681,N70,N71 N90 and N91
Closed Thread
Views: 469,509
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
# 1
Browntoa
Old 14-05-2007, 9:42 AM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MSE
Posts: 27,521
Default FREE Software Unlock For Nokia BB5 6630,6680,6681,N70,N71 N90 and N91

thanks to Richard for pointing this out to me, all the information plus a link to the software in the first post of the unlock Nokia thread

http://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/....html?t=383930

all you need is the free software and a Nokia DKU5 (USB) cable which is often supplied with these phones.

I'd like to point out that this software was freely released by the creator Dejan and was reverse engineered (not hacked Nokia software but written from scratch) so as far as I'm aware it's 100% legal, it is legal to remove Network Locks from phones in the UK.

As pointed out below if this is used on the INCORRECT models not listed you will damage the sim lock data

This unlocker only works on the handsets listed below.

6630
6681
6680
N70
N71
N90
N91

ps, stop sending me messages asking for help, I have not used the software...I will delete them without replying.

If you read through the thread there are pointers to identifying the correct cable and also a link to a guide on how to remove the Network Branding from the phone as well.At least one person has now confirmed this works.


got this from post 76... thank you to g33za..it includes important information about why you should back up the phone !!

OMG! YES I finally done it!

And it was very much a difficult procedure and for those about to try it please read this before possibily semi-bricking your phone.
  • I have a Nokia 6680 with 3 branding and locked to 3. v4.04 firmware
  • I used this dku-5 (clone/3rd party) cable:http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/USB-DATA-CABLE...QQcmdZViewItem
  • Original Nokia DKU-2, CA-53 and DKU-5 (6 pin version) do not work, confirmed by me! I havent a DKU-5 (full set).
I installed the dku-5 clone drivers etc and it picked up the cable and assigned a com port to it. I read the phone, it showed the info blah blah and wrote the backup file in the associated backup folder (this is important).

Tried the make log and it gave an sp error and the phone rebooted.. tried again something about unable to save log... at this point i copied the backup file from the backup folder to a completely different location (just in case). I tried a few more times and (probably my fault) i ended up getting SP Data IS corrupted error.

At this point my phone started showing contact retailer message!!!! [Panic starts coming in]... a quick google shows same errors experienced by other on the gsm forums and solutions pointing to either Phone back to Nokia Service centre or trying the backup file.

Now in the process of messing about with the phone (just want it unlocked) the backup file was overwritten by the now corrupt sp data so even the WR Backup function wasn't working. Putting the original 3 sim card in would bring up unvalid sim card error!!


This was all yesterday evening... at which point I left it thinking damn i'm gonna have to send back to the service centre and pay £20 quid or whatever it'll cost. This morning I remember I had the other backup I copied earlier, i checked the file contents and they were different.. so I copied the original back and did WR Backup, and the phone was restored (athough back to locked state). Tried reading phone again... reads fine, make log... error... then redid the WR Backup... all fine, Make log... successful!! did the calc.. success and finally unlock... success!!

What a relief!! and following that I also managed to debrand the phone too so now on firmware 5.04 with no crappy 3 branding and fully unlocked.. yes

In summary, READ PHONE, then copy the <imei>.bb5 file in the backup folder somewhere else as your original backup and possible overwrites from corrupted backups. It saved me from a semi-bricked phone.

Make sure you have installed the drivers and under device manager it has a com port between 1 and 9.

Instructions:
1. Connect DKU-5 or normal COM cable to computer
2. Set proper COM cable port (must be, between 1 and 9)
3. Download unlocker, run `install.bat`
4. Open file c:/bb5_unlocker/logs/bb5_unlocker.cfg (Open this with notepad) and enter here proper COM port (1-9)
5. Run c:/bb5 unlocker/BB5logunlocker.exe (looking at the video posted this part is done in a dos window,Start, then ALL Programs, then Accessories, then Command prompt and then run the program direct from the directory, not from windows)
6. Click READ PHONE
7. Click MAKE LOG, log will be created
8. Enter codes to phone (in /psw/ dir), or
9. Click SP UNLOCK to enter codes via FBUS

I'm the Board Guide of the Referrers ,Telephones, Pensions and Discount Code boards which means I'm a volunteer to help them run smoothly and I can move and merge posts there. However, please remember, board guides don't read every post. If you spot an inappropriate or illegal post please report it to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com Any views are mine and not the official line of MoneySavingExpert.



Last edited by Browntoa; 26-05-2007 at 1:37 PM.
Browntoa is offline
Report Post
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to Browntoa For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 2
z4kir
Old 14-05-2007, 11:26 AM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 442
Default

Apparently I need Jaf Com Emulator for the dku5 cable, any idea where I can get my hands on it?
z4kir is offline
Report Post
# 3
g33za
Old 14-05-2007, 11:41 AM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 693
Default

fantastic, was going to call 3 for my unlock code next month... will try this tonight..
ummm...
g33za is offline
Report Post
# 4
Browntoa
Old 14-05-2007, 11:58 AM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MSE
Posts: 27,521
Default

I don't think you do need the com emulator, you can unlock with just the cable

you only need JAF for the fbus cables
I'm the Board Guide of the Referrers ,Telephones, Pensions and Discount Code boards which means I'm a volunteer to help them run smoothly and I can move and merge posts there. However, please remember, board guides don't read every post. If you spot an inappropriate or illegal post please report it to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com Any views are mine and not the official line of MoneySavingExpert.


Browntoa is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Browntoa For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 5
Browntoa
Old 14-05-2007, 12:04 PM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MSE
Posts: 27,521
Default

Here is a list of models that this unlocker SHOULD unlock.

This unlocker only works on the handsets listed below.

6630
6681
6680
n70
n71
n90
I'm the Board Guide of the Referrers ,Telephones, Pensions and Discount Code boards which means I'm a volunteer to help them run smoothly and I can move and merge posts there. However, please remember, board guides don't read every post. If you spot an inappropriate or illegal post please report it to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com Any views are mine and not the official line of MoneySavingExpert.


Browntoa is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Browntoa For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 6
Browntoa
Old 14-05-2007, 12:05 PM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MSE
Posts: 27,521
Default

Instructions:
1. Connect DKU-5 or normal COM cable to computer
2. Set proper COM cable port (must be, between 1 and 9)
3. Download unlocker, run `install.bat`
4. Open file c:/bb5_unlocker/logs/bb5_unlocker.cfg (Open this with notepad) and enter here proper COM port (1-9)
5. Run c:/bb5 unlocker/BB5logunlocker.exe (looking at the video posted this part is done in a dos window,Start, then ALL Programs, then Accessories, then Command prompt and then run the program direct from the directory, not from windows)
6. Click READ PHONE
7. Click MAKE LOG, log will be created
8. Enter codes to phone (in /psw/ dir), or
9. Click SP UNLOCK to enter codes via FBUS
I'm the Board Guide of the Referrers ,Telephones, Pensions and Discount Code boards which means I'm a volunteer to help them run smoothly and I can move and merge posts there. However, please remember, board guides don't read every post. If you spot an inappropriate or illegal post please report it to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com Any views are mine and not the official line of MoneySavingExpert.



Last edited by Browntoa; 17-05-2007 at 12:40 PM.
Browntoa is offline
Report Post
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Browntoa For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 7
MoneyWastingMe
Old 14-05-2007, 12:30 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 147
Default

am using both DKU-2 DKU-5 but these are USB cables, So what do i set the COM port as?

Am i missing something?:confused:

Thanks!
MoneyWastingMe is offline
Report Post
# 8
z4kir
Old 14-05-2007, 12:52 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoneyWastingMe View Post
am using both DKU-2 DKU-5 but these are USB cables, So what do i set the COM port as?

Am i missing something?:confused:

Thanks!
Try Com ports 1-9 (ie save and then open the program)


Browntoa you might want to add the current list of phones that can be unlocked to the first post
z4kir is offline
Report Post
# 9
Riyazi
Old 14-05-2007, 2:10 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 224
Default Nokia E65

What about the E65 ? Is it possible to unlock this phone with this method ?
I have learnt that living life to the fullest gives you a much better high than alcohol or drugs !
Riyazi is offline
Report Post
# 10
Browntoa
Old 14-05-2007, 2:12 PM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MSE
Posts: 27,521
Default

no, I have already posted the FULL list above...
I'm the Board Guide of the Referrers ,Telephones, Pensions and Discount Code boards which means I'm a volunteer to help them run smoothly and I can move and merge posts there. However, please remember, board guides don't read every post. If you spot an inappropriate or illegal post please report it to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com Any views are mine and not the official line of MoneySavingExpert.


Browntoa is offline
Report Post
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Browntoa For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 11
MoneyWastingMe
Old 14-05-2007, 2:28 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 147
Default

Does not work, Need to get a COM port, but phone connected by USB, tired com 1-9:confused:
MoneyWastingMe is offline
Report Post
# 12
Browntoa
Old 14-05-2007, 2:31 PM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MSE
Posts: 27,521
Default

what model phone are you trying ??

have you installed the USB drivers for the cable ??

http://www.nokiausa.com/support/software/dku5/driver

Supported operating systems:

  • Windows XP
  • Windows 2000
  • Windows ME
  • Windows 98SE
I'm the Board Guide of the Referrers ,Telephones, Pensions and Discount Code boards which means I'm a volunteer to help them run smoothly and I can move and merge posts there. However, please remember, board guides don't read every post. If you spot an inappropriate or illegal post please report it to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com Any views are mine and not the official line of MoneySavingExpert.


Browntoa is offline
Report Post
# 13
james-73
Old 14-05-2007, 2:31 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 492
Send a message via MSN to james-73 Send a message via Skype™ to james-73
Default

please do not use this on phones not supported (listed above) as it will damage the sim lock data as many people have found out to there cost.

although it's straight forward to use take your time..

edit, when you read the phone a backup of the simlock data will be stored in the backup file, if you have any problems you can restore this to the phone by using WR BACKUP in the software.


br

Last edited by james-73; 14-05-2007 at 2:37 PM.
james-73 is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to james-73 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 14
Browntoa
Old 14-05-2007, 2:37 PM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MSE
Posts: 27,521
Default

good point James, edited my first post
I'm the Board Guide of the Referrers ,Telephones, Pensions and Discount Code boards which means I'm a volunteer to help them run smoothly and I can move and merge posts there. However, please remember, board guides don't read every post. If you spot an inappropriate or illegal post please report it to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com Any views are mine and not the official line of MoneySavingExpert.


Browntoa is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Browntoa For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 15
MoneyWastingMe
Old 14-05-2007, 2:38 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 147
Default

Only have DKU-2 or CA-53 Cable, neither work
MoneyWastingMe is offline
Report Post
# 16
Browntoa
Old 14-05-2007, 2:41 PM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MSE
Posts: 27,521
Default

you need the JAF kit to use those

I'm suggesting the use of a DKU5 cable in the other thread
I'm the Board Guide of the Referrers ,Telephones, Pensions and Discount Code boards which means I'm a volunteer to help them run smoothly and I can move and merge posts there. However, please remember, board guides don't read every post. If you spot an inappropriate or illegal post please report it to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com Any views are mine and not the official line of MoneySavingExpert.


Browntoa is offline
Report Post
# 17
james-73
Old 14-05-2007, 2:41 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 492
Send a message via MSN to james-73 Send a message via Skype™ to james-73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoneyWastingMe View Post
Only have DKU-2 or CA-53 Cable, neither work
there don't work, no virtual port.
james-73 is offline
Report Post
# 18
MoneyWastingMe
Old 14-05-2007, 2:55 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 147
Default

where can i get a dku-5 or a work around?

the link in the other post points to a DKU-2 and the ebay ones are fakes.
MoneyWastingMe is offline
Report Post
# 19
james-73
Old 14-05-2007, 2:55 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 492
Send a message via MSN to james-73 Send a message via Skype™ to james-73
Default

About "BB5 SP data corrupted"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Be sure that my BB5 logger is installed properly with apropriate FBUS interface
(DKU-5) or old clasic FBUS cable connected to standard COM port.

Start loger.
Once connected phone by FBUS interface to PC, press "Read Phone" button.
If everything is ok, some data will be readed and displayed, otherwise check
your connection, phone, cables, etc.

If logger shows message "SP Data IS corrupted" than you have phone that
somebody played with it and destroyed field 308,1. So, you have to fix
that field by sending that phone to official NOKIA repair centre!!!

If everything is OK you can press "Make Log" button.
LOGER will create backup of field 308,1 and try to make LOG file.
In that proces, some time field 308,1 can be corruted which can be checked
by clicking again on "Read Phone" button.

NOW, if logger shows message "SP Data IS corrupted" than you just have
to click several times "WR Backup" and "Read Phone" to check that is your
phone is OK.

Be sure that you are using 100% CHARGED battery and that SIM card is NOT
in phone.

B.R.
Dejan

Last edited by james-73; 14-05-2007 at 2:58 PM.
james-73 is offline
Report Post
# 20
Road_Hog
Old 14-05-2007, 3:15 PM
PPR
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Warwickshire
Posts: 2,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoneyWastingMe View Post
where can i get a dku-5 or a work around?

the link in the other post points to a DKU-2 and the ebay ones are fakes.

http://www.fonefunshop.co.uk/datacables/nokia.htm

It is not a cheap cable, but these people are reliable and I've used them before.
Road_Hog is offline
Report Post
Closed Thread

Bookmarks
 
 




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 Forum Jump  

Contact Us - MoneySavingExpert.com - Archive - Privacy Statement - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 3:22 AM.

 Forum Jump  

Free MoneySaving Email

Top deals: Week of 15 October 2014

Get all this & more in MoneySavingExpert's weekly email full of guides, vouchers and Deals

GET THIS FREE WEEKLY EMAIL Full of deals, guides & it's spam free

Latest News & Blogs

Martin's Twitter Feed

profile

Cheap Travel Money

Find the best online rate for holiday cash with MSE's TravelMoneyMax.

Find the best online rate for your holiday cash with MoneySavingExpert's TravelMoneyMax.

TuneChecker Top Albums

  • ED SHEERANX (DELUXE EDITION)
  • ELLA HENDERSONCHAPTER ONE (DELUXE VERSION)
  • STATUS QUOAQUOSTIC (STRIPPED BARE)

MSE's Twitter Feed

profile
Always remember anyone can post on the MSE forums, so it can be very different from our opinion.
We use Skimlinks and other affiliated links in some of our boards, for some of our users.