old card claim??

in Credit Cards
4 replies 699 views
marie_hcmarie_hc Forumite
66 Posts
Part of the Furniture 10 Posts Combo Breaker
hi
thought I would post in this credit card section

my question can I still do a claim under section 75 if I no longer have that card if its within the 6 years?

Replies

  • Willing2LearnWilling2Learn Forumite
    6.3K Posts
    Seventh Anniversary 1,000 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    ✭✭✭✭
    According to Which Consumer Rights page on Section 75 they state
    Remember that you can make a claim even if an account is closed and that Section 75 can apply to credit card transactions made abroad.
    .


    You can check the full article on the Which website by clicking here
    I work within the voluntary sector, supporting vulnerable people to rebuild their lives.

    I love my job

    :smiley:
  • Willing2LearnWilling2Learn Forumite
    6.3K Posts
    Seventh Anniversary 1,000 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    ✭✭✭✭
    In fact, this position is re-stated in the MSE article on Section 75.
    Section 75 is fantastic protection. It means if you order something and if the retailer goes kaput, you can still claim your money back from the credit card provider (even if you've since closed your credit card account).
    I work within the voluntary sector, supporting vulnerable people to rebuild their lives.

    I love my job

    :smiley:
  • jonesMUFCforeverjonesMUFCforever Forumite
    28.9K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 10,000 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭✭✭
    I would say yes but it will depend on the claim and what you are hoping to claim for.
    For example if you bought an old banger and expected it to work perfectly for 6 years - you won't get far but say a brand new car you have a better chance.
  • eskbankereskbanker Forumite
    21.7K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 10,000 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    ✭✭✭✭✭
    marie_hc wrote: »
    hi
    thought I would post in this credit card section

    my question can I still do a claim under section 75 if I no longer have that card if its within the 6 years?
    You asked this in another thread a couple of weeks ago and were promptly (and accurately) advised within 8 minutes that "It doesn't matter if you are not with the card company anymore".

    However, in one of your other threads on what appears to be the same subject, you did clearly state that "we did not use a credit card", which, as I said then, nullifies any prospect of a section 75 claim. Was that statement wrong?
This discussion has been closed.
Latest MSE News and Guides