Main site > MoneySavingExpert.com Forums > Household & Travel > Techie Stuff > Using Sky Plus Box without subscribing? (Page 1)

IMPORTANT! This is MoneySavingExpert's open forum - anyone can post

Please exercise caution & report any spam, illegal, offensive, racist, libellous post to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com

  • Be nice to all MoneySavers
  • All the best tips go in the MoneySavingExpert weekly email

    Plus all the new guides, deals & loopholes

  • No spam/referral links
or Login with Facebook
Using Sky Plus Box without subscribing?
Reply
Views: 164,170
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
# 1
travel_freak
Old 23-02-2008, 8:43 AM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 875
Default Using Sky Plus Box without subscribing?

Hi,

Please can anyone tell me if I could use a Sky Plus Box to watch and to record programmes without subscribing to Sky?

Even if I can't record with it, will it work just to play programmes, using my existing dish/cable and Sky card?

The reason I ask is I have a chance of being given a Sky Plus Box but I've heard you have to have a new cable from the dish for a Sky Plus box to work but am not sure if this would be needed only if are subscribing and wanting to record or whether it would work with the existing dish/cable/card set up without subscription just to watch TV normally.

Also are the remote controls for Sky universal and do they work both on Sky boxes and Sky Plus boxes?

Many thanks in advance for any advice.

Regards,
travel_freak is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 2
Reluctant_spender
Old 23-02-2008, 9:01 AM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,726
Default

For Sky Plus you need two feeds as this allows you to record one channel while watching another. The asy way to tell if you have to lines is to look at the end of your dish and count the number of wires coming from it.
Reluctant_spender is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Reluctant_spender For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 3
sandy2
Old 23-02-2008, 9:06 AM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reluctant_spender View Post
For Sky Plus you need two feeds as this allows you to record one channel while watching another. The asy way to tell if you have to lines is to look at the end of your dish and count the number of wires coming from it.
Do you mean twin LNB
sandy2 is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 4
Reluctant_spender
Old 23-02-2008, 9:09 AM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,726
Default

That's the phrase I was struggling for
Reluctant_spender is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 5
penrhyn
Old 23-02-2008, 9:22 AM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The Village
Posts: 14,871
Default

Standard Sky remotes won't work with Sky Plus. You also need the Sky+ remote for a second set fed by a magic eye.
The Sky + remote has extra buttons for the recording function
Lord Sugar will see you now.

penrhyn is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to penrhyn For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 6
travel_freak
Old 23-02-2008, 9:53 AM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 875
Default

Hi,

Thanks for the above replies.

Okay this is going to sound very stupid - so apologies!! I'm not there at the moment but from memory there are two cables running from the dish - I had assumed that one goes to the front room and on to a room at the back of the house (where there is another sky point wire thing - I haven't tested that yet).

However, in the front room there are two of the brown sky cables coming through the wall, both with the ends with a bit of copper wire sticking out. I had wondered why the last owners of the house would have had two identical cables coming through at exactly the same point - could I be in luck and could this by the two "feeds" I need referred to above?

Does anyone know whether I'd also need to subscribe?

And if I don't have the feeds required, can I still use a Sky Plus Box just to get a signal to watch channels without recording?

Sorry to bombard with questions!

Regards
travel_freak is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 7
zebidee1
Old 23-02-2008, 9:59 AM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 983
Default

You can only record if you subscribe, it's not a free function.

You can watch Sky with only one feed, you just cant record (even if you did subscribe).

You can get (some) free channels just by connecting the box, you don't need to subscribe.

I remember seeing a free channel list somewhere, I'll have a look and post it if I find it again.


This isn't the one I was thinking about but it'll give an idea...

http://www.sjstv.co.uk/FreeSky.txt

Last edited by zebidee1; 23-02-2008 at 10:01 AM.
zebidee1 is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zebidee1 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 8
richt71
Old 23-02-2008, 10:03 AM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by travel_freak View Post
Hi,

Thanks for the above replies.

Okay this is going to sound very stupid - so apologies!! I'm not there at the moment but from memory there are two cables running from the dish - I had assumed that one goes to the front room and on to a room at the back of the house (where there is another sky point wire thing - I haven't tested that yet).

However, in the front room there are two of the brown sky cables coming through the wall, both with the ends with a bit of copper wire sticking out. I had wondered why the last owners of the house would have had two identical cables coming through at exactly the same point - could I be in luck and could this by the two "feeds" I need referred to above?

Does anyone know whether I'd also need to subscribe?

And if I don't have the feeds required, can I still use a Sky Plus Box just to get a signal to watch channels without recording?

Sorry to bombard with questions!

Regards
For you to get record and playback features you need to subscribe to any sky mix. This feature needs 'turning on' by sky. You can of course use the sky plus box to view all 'freeview' channels providing you have a freesat card.
richt71 is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to richt71 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 9
Inactive
Old 23-02-2008, 10:16 AM
Deliciously Dedicated Doubly Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14,133
Default

You would probably be as well getting a standard Sky Receiver, it only needs a single feed cable, you will get all free to view channels without a card, to get CH4, Ch5's and Sky 3, you will need a Freesat Card, or an expired subscription card.
Inactive is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Inactive For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 10
Phantom Flan Flinger
Old 23-02-2008, 2:28 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dunstable, Beds.
Posts: 2,722
Default

You have 2 options if you want to use the Personal Video Recorder features.

1. Subscribe to the cheapest Sky package at 16/month

2. Don't subscribe, but pay Sky 10/month.

From the Sky+ T&C's

Quote:
Sky+ subscription required to use Personal Video Recorder features of Sky+ (free while you subscribe to any Sky digital package, otherwise 10 a month).
Dave.
Phantom Flan Flinger is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Phantom Flan Flinger For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 11
clane61972
Old 23-01-2010, 4:16 PM
MoneySaving Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Exclamation sky+ without subscribing!

hi everyone
just wondering if anyone knows if i can carry on using my sky+ if i cancel my subcription!! ive been with sky for over a year so can cancel,but dont know if i can get freeview once i cancel!! and still record!!!! would be very grateful if anyone has the answer.
thanks
christine
clane61972 is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 12
Inactive
Old 23-01-2010, 4:33 PM
Deliciously Dedicated Doubly Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14,133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clane61972 View Post
hi everyone
just wondering if anyone knows if i can carry on using my sky+ if i cancel my subcription!! ive been with sky for over a year so can cancel,but dont know if i can get freeview once i cancel!! and still record!!!! would be very grateful if anyone has the answer.
thanks
christine
Well you managed to find this old thread, but obviously didn't read through it.

BTW, you cannot get " Freeview " on any Sky Receiver, that is a different system via a TV Aerial.
Inactive is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Inactive For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 13
Phantom Flan Flinger
Old 23-01-2010, 4:36 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dunstable, Beds.
Posts: 2,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clane61972 View Post
hi everyone
just wondering if anyone knows if i can carry on using my sky+ if i cancel my subcription!! ive been with sky for over a year so can cancel,but dont know if i can get freeview once i cancel!! and still record!!!! would be very grateful if anyone has the answer.
thanks
christine
Without an active subscription, you can't use the '+' features. If there's anything recorded on your box when you cancel, you'll lose access to that too.

Basically, you need a minimum sub at 18/month or pay 10/month and Sky will let you use the recording features with the free channels.

The other option is to get rid of the Sky box altogether and get a Freesat+ box. Obviously there is the initial outlay, but there are no further charges.
Dave.
Phantom Flan Flinger is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Phantom Flan Flinger For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 14
clane61972
Old 23-01-2010, 5:02 PM
MoneySaving Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default freesat box+

hi Dave
thanks for that,someone had said this before but wanted to check..
so this freesat+ i can use with my sky dish!!
will i need to do anything else of is it just plug it in and go!! not very up with all this tecnical stuff!!
any ideas the best place to get one !!
thanks
christine
clane61972 is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 15
S0litaire
Old 23-01-2010, 5:37 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,780
Send a message via ICQ to S0litaire Send a message via MSN to S0litaire Send a message via Yahoo to S0litaire Send a message via Skype™ to S0litaire
Default

One thing you should ask the previous owner
did the cancel the account before or after they unplugged the sky+ box?

if it was unplugged then you might be lucky and still have SKY+ function active on the box.

if not then you're out of luck....


I had a sky+ box that I thought was not working and sat unpowered for 6 months (it was unplugged a week before i cancelled my Sky subscription) and I got a Humax FreesatHD box instead...

I plugged the Sky box back in with the cancelled card last week and I've got the free unencrypted channels (except five)

AND SKY+ function!!!! I can still record for free!!!!!! ^__^
Wooo!!!!!

They only send the "cancel SKY+" signal to the card for 2 months or so after you cancel the contract, if you can wait you're in luck ^_^
Laters

Sol

"Have you found the secrets of the universe? Asked Zebade "I'm sure I left them here somewhere"
S0litaire is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to S0litaire For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 16
boliston
Old 23-01-2010, 6:03 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Taunton
Posts: 944
Default

I wonder if there is any way to "unlock" a sky plus box so that it can record freesat channels?

It certainly seems a bit "mean" if Sky make unlocking impossible as anyone who gets a subsidised sky box is already locked in paying sky for a full year, during which time sky would have made enough profit to pay for the cost of the subsidised box.

This would be a bit like buying a mobile phone and then not being able to unlock it, even though the subsidised handset is paid for via by being commited to a fixed term of line rental.
boliston is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 17
d42mat
Old 23-01-2010, 6:33 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 47
Default

If you still have the dish on the wall with wires connected you can -

1 - Pay Sky 20 for a card that will give you all the free channels (slightly more channels than freeview) but you need to use your old sky or sky plus box. And cannot record.

2 - Just get one of these and get the same channels as option 1 BUT be able to record - johnlewis.com/230556784/Product.aspx

3 - just get a freeview recorder if you can receive it in your area.

Matt
d42mat is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to d42mat For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 18
new_home_owner
Old 23-01-2010, 6:41 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boliston View Post
I wonder if there is any way to "unlock" a sky plus box so that it can record freesat channels?

It certainly seems a bit "mean" if Sky make unlocking impossible as anyone who gets a subsidised sky box is already locked in paying sky for a full year, during which time sky would have made enough profit to pay for the cost of the subsidised box.

This would be a bit like buying a mobile phone and then not being able to unlock it, even though the subsidised handset is paid for via by being commited to a fixed term of line rental.
im sure there is one particular sky box that can be modified to use the record facility withoutt a subscription but it as to be a certain one.
new_home_owner is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 19
pcombo
Old 23-01-2010, 6:58 PM
PPR
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North Ayrshire, Scotland
Posts: 3,156
Default

Care to share this, my sky got cut off today trying to charge me 400 pfft.
pcombo is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 20
pcombo
Old 24-01-2010, 12:54 AM
PPR
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North Ayrshire, Scotland
Posts: 3,156
Default

bah i love the look of this. but i only got a SKY+HD amstrad.

And im not paying 250 for a freesatHD recorder nooooo way.
pcombo is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
Reply

Bookmarks
 
 




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 Forum Jump  

Contact Us - MoneySavingExpert.com - Archive - Privacy Statement - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 1:05 PM.

 Forum Jump  

Free MoneySaving Email

Top deals: Week of 22 October 2014

Get all this & more in MoneySavingExpert's weekly email full of guides, vouchers and Deals

GET THIS FREE WEEKLY EMAIL Full of deals, guides & it's spam free

Latest News & Blogs

Martin's Twitter Feed

profile

Cheap Travel Money

Find the best online rate for holiday cash with MSE's TravelMoneyMax.

Find the best online rate for your holiday cash with MoneySavingExpert's TravelMoneyMax.

TuneChecker Top Albums

  • ED SHEERANX (DELUXE EDITION)
  • SAM SMITHIN THE LONELY HOUR (DELUXE EDITION)
  • VARIOUS ARTISTSKEEP CALM & CHILLOUT

MSE's Twitter Feed

profile
Always remember anyone can post on the MSE forums, so it can be very different from our opinion.
We use Skimlinks and other affiliated links in some of our boards, for some of our users.