Main site > MoneySavingExpert.com Forums > Household & Travel > Phones & TV > Broadband & Internet Access > How to check your Internet usage (bandwidth) (Page 1)

IMPORTANT! This is MoneySavingExpert's open forum - anyone can post

Please exercise caution & report any spam, illegal, offensive, racist, libellous post to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com

  • Be nice to all MoneySavers
  • All the best tips go in the MoneySavingExpert weekly email

    Plus all the new guides, deals & loopholes

  • No spam/referral links
or Login with Facebook
How to check your Internet usage (bandwidth)
Reply
Views: 286,298
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
# 1
espresso
Old 18-10-2006, 12:30 PM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15,978
Arrow How to check your Internet usage (bandwidth)

Many forum members subscribe to popular ISP packages which impose a monthly usage limit. When this limit is exceeded the user will then be charged, usually at a set rate for each extra GB (or part of) used that month. This limit may be set as low a 2GB which can easily be exceeded on a fast connection or even on dial-up!

You may just be curious to know exactly how much bandwidth you are actually using, so that you can change to a cheaper package, hence saving money.

There are various programs available to monitor your bandwidth but the one that I have used for a long time is NetMeter available to download for free from here. NetMeter will check dial-up as well as broadband usage.

Quote:
NetMeter is a small, customisable network bandwidth monitoring program for Windows 95/98/98SE/ME/NT4/2000/XP/Vista
This is an excellent program which works very well and has new been further developed.

EDIT: NetMeter 1.1.14 (beta) is now available - released 27 Sept 10.

NetMeter is a simple but very useful program that is easy to configure to your requirements. Once installed on your PC, right clicking on it's icon in the system tray, will display Options, Totals, About, etc.

In the General options tab, be sure to check the Load on windows startup box and then configure the other options as required:




If you wish to set a Traffic volume alert, to warn when a pre-set figure has been reached, click on the Alerts + Reports Tab to configure your specific requirements:




To check your usage, right click on the system tray icon and select Totals. As well as full daily, weekly, monthly and Total data transferred since last reset figures, there is also a useful Projected Tab which will display projected usage based on your current usage:




All NetMeter data can be exported, for use in other applications in .csv format if required.


Last edited by espresso; 29-01-2011 at 2:26 PM.
espresso is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following 60 Users Say Thank You to espresso For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 2
Edinburghlass
Old 18-10-2006, 12:36 PM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 31,323
Default

Thank you to expresso for posting this thread and if other members have a similar website they use please post on here.

Should members find this under discussion in another thread/post please link to this thread
Martin has asked me to tell you that I'm the Board Guide of the Telephones, Reclaim Bank Charges, Silver Savers and Scotland boards which means I'm a volunteer to help the boards run smoothly and I can move and merge threads there. Pease remember, board guides don't read every post. If you spot an illegal or inappropriate post then please report it to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com. Board guides don't deal with this. Any views are mine and not the official line of MoneySavingExpert.
Edinburghlass is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Edinburghlass For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 3
starving artist
Old 18-10-2006, 5:01 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 499
Default

Anything I can use on OS 9.2.1 on a mac? Netmeter not compatible.
starving artist is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to starving artist For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 4
ashli
Old 30-10-2006, 11:47 AM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 358
Default

Brilliant! i've been wondering how to do this, thanks!
ashli is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to ashli For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 5
zenmaster
Old 18-11-2006, 1:12 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,835
Default

NetMeter is indeed a fine piece of kit but, bear in mind, it only measures the traffic for the computer on which it is installed.

Therefore, if you have more than one PC connected via a router, you will need a copy of NetMeter on each and you will have to manually add the Traffic shown for each to determine the total usage.

Also, if you want a Traffic Alert, you will need to share your allowance across all the computers.

For example, if you have 3 PCs in a network and an 8G cap then you might set the alert on two of them at 3G and the third at 2G. Obviously the allocation can be redistributed to suit your needs. Then, if one PC gets an alert, you would check the others to see if you are sailing close to the wind.
zenmaster is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to zenmaster For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 6
ailuro2
Old 18-11-2006, 2:45 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 7,274
Default

I used to have this years ago, now we are with Telewest unlimited downloads I wondered if we can swop to a cheaper version?

This will soon tell us, thanks very much espresso
Member of the first Mortgage Free in 3 challenge, no.19
Balance 19th April '07 = minus 27,640
Balance 1st November '09 = mortgage paid off with 1903 left over. Title deeds are now ours.
ailuro2 is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to ailuro2 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 7
ManAtHome
Old 18-11-2006, 3:42 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,707
Default

I've used v0.8 something for a while - you could sort-of trap usage by hibernating rather than shutting down then resetting totals monthly.

One drawback was that it also trapped (and added in) network traffic between PCs - can you isolate this with v0.9 or still just limit monitoring by adapter (eg any one of dial-up, wireless, wired or all together).
ManAtHome is online now
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to ManAtHome For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 8
espresso
Old 18-11-2006, 3:48 PM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15,978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ManAtHome
I've used v0.8 something for a while - you could sort-of trap usage by hibernating rather than shutting down then resetting totals monthly.

One drawback was that it also trapped (and added in) network traffic between PCs - can you isolate this with v0.9 or still just limit monitoring by adapter (eg any one of dial-up, wireless, wired or all together).
You can select the Network interface to monitor from:

All interfaces
Dial Up interfaces only
Ethernet adaptor

Not sure about wireless, as this PC does not have wireless.

HTH

Edit: Your wireless adaptor should appear in the Network interface to monitor drop-down list.

Last edited by espresso; 18-11-2006 at 7:18 PM.
espresso is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to espresso For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 9
ManAtHome
Old 21-11-2006, 1:29 AM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,707
Default

Thanks, sounds the same as the version I have in that respect. As PC to PC transfers come through the ethernet adaptor (and/or wireless), plays havoc with your internert stats.
ManAtHome is online now
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to ManAtHome For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 10
bobbarley
Old 19-01-2007, 7:23 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Manchester
Posts: 188
Default

What a fantastic piece of software, I love you

bobbarley is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 11
monomer
Old 24-01-2007, 4:54 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leeds
Posts: 216
Default

I used to only use software on my laptop to give me an idea of internet usage. I now use a wifi router, and have my telephone connected to it so I can use VoIP (bypassing the laptop altogether). I've found that my router has a web interface that has a counter of how much data has been transferred since the last power-down and reboot. Nowadays, I keep the meter on the laptop for rough figures of usage, but also power off the router at the start of each billing cycle so I can get a 'truer' measurement of monthly throughput.

If using a router, it may be worth looking through the manual and seeing what it can do!
"...And I gave that man directions, even though I didn't know the way, 'cause that's the kind of guy I am this week." -- Homer Simpson
monomer is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to monomer For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 12
eponymous
Old 28-01-2007, 11:00 AM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 21
Default

http://www.softperfect.com/products/networx/
will do much the same thing and you get a month's free trial.
It has established how much of an Internet saddo I am, since I've exceeded 5GB already this month. (a one off, as I spent two weeks working from home) but at least it gives me proof positive to switch from my 27.99 Orange Unlimited account to one that will be a tenner less next month!
eponymous is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to eponymous For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 13
Janeyjaz
Old 09-02-2007, 9:33 AM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 533
Default Xbox 360

anybody any idea how we woul monitor the useage on xbox 360 live, in our house we have 2 desktops a laptop and the 360, we are thinking about ending our connction with AOL and going to the Sky Max option, as AOL is very slow now.
Thanks for any help
Titch
Janeyjaz is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 14
mrJ
Old 09-02-2007, 9:37 AM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,049
Default

sounds like you would be using a router - most routers have some sort of statistics monitoring service on them - normally you can access your router by typing in http://192.168.0.1 in your web browser

most of the time, everything is measured in bytes, so remember to divide by 1024 for KB, 1024 again for MB, and 1024 a third time for GB

hope this helps
mrJ is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mrJ For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 15
Janeyjaz
Old 10-02-2007, 10:36 AM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Thank you, have tried this but at the moment the connection is timing out, so I will keep trying
Titch
Janeyjaz is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 16
Janeyjaz
Old 12-02-2007, 2:37 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 533
Default AOL help

thought I'd contact them and get an anwser from them - live help - took me a whole day to get to correspond with an Indian guy who was no help - he didn't know and just kept giving me apologies. Anyway I then tried ringing them after looking the phone number up on say no to 0870, through to another Indian guy after about 7 minutes, he gave me my router address ip and I checked it, so I think I will ditch AOL - 29.99 a month for not a very good service, I need to monitor my useage first though
Titch
Janeyjaz is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 17
Milarky
Old 22-02-2007, 9:27 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,229
Default

I've downloaded NetMeter and it's running fine now - except that it appears to double the download speed (i.e. my BB is 1MEG - 128K but the Meter shows a constant DL speed in the '250 KB/s' range) from what it should be.

(Any thoughts on this?)
.....under construction....
Milarky is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 18
MickKnipfler
Old 29-03-2007, 6:05 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,918
Default

I found the invisible sticky.....

Sorry was in the office and just needed the answer.
MickKnipfler is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 19
njtkc
Old 28-04-2007, 9:21 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 57
Default

Brilliant just posted a thread regarding this.......
njtkc is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
# 20
Stuartli
Old 16-05-2007, 5:42 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 103
Default

I use Tautology Bandwidth Meter - does exactly what it says on the tin and provides daily and monthly downloads and uploads information. See:

http://homepages.paradise.net.nz/link/tbm/
Stuartli is offline
Reply With Quote Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Stuartli For This Useful Post: Show me >>
Reply

Bookmarks
 
 




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 Forum Jump  

Contact Us - MoneySavingExpert.com - Archive - Privacy Statement - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:49 PM.

 Forum Jump  

Free MoneySaving Email

Top deals: Week of 27 August 2014

Get all this & more in MoneySavingExpert's weekly email full of guides, vouchers and Deals

GET THIS FREE WEEKLY EMAIL Full of deals, guides & it's spam free

Latest News & Blogs

Martin's Twitter Feed

profile

Cheap Travel Money

Find the best online rate for holiday cash with MSE's TravelMoneyMax.

Find the best online rate for your holiday cash with MoneySavingExpert's TravelMoneyMax.

TuneChecker Top Albums

  • ED SHEERANX (DELUXE EDITION)
  • VARIOUS ARTISTSNOW THAT'S WHAT I CALL MUSIC! 88
  • SAM SMITHIN THE LONELY HOUR (DELUXE EDITION)

MSE's Twitter Feed

profile
Always remember anyone can post on the MSE forums, so it can be very different from our opinion.
We use Skimlinks and other affiliated links in some of our boards, for some of our users.