We’d like to remind Forumites to please avoid political debate on the Forum.
This is to keep it a safe and useful space for MoneySaving discussions. Threads that are – or become – political in nature may be removed in line with the Forum’s rules. Thank you for your understanding.
📨 Have you signed up to the Forum's new Email Digest yet? Get a selection of trending threads sent straight to your inbox daily, weekly or monthly!
Chargeback or Section 75 Protection
Comments
-
If both parties in the transaction are not VAT registered then there is no requirement to issue the customer with an invoice or receipt.mp203 said:
Thanks, Stephan.SacredStephan said:
"You must use VAT invoices if you and your customer are VAT registered."
What if I'm not VAT registered?
They cannot be a company if they are dissolved, legally they cannot trade or operate in any way. It is often slightly hidden though, they may have previously been "Dave the Electrician Ltd" (which is now dissolved) trading as "Dave the Electrician" and now they are "Dave S the Electrician Ltd" trading as "Dave the Electrician"z or they may just be Dave S, the natural person, operating as a sole trader as "Dave the electrician". Whether any of those is VAT registered is an entirely different matter, though the dissolved Ltd would have had it's VAT registration closed.mp203 said:
And I'm assuming they can't be VAT registered if they're dissolved?
1 -
Even if the company were trading when dissolved (and as above it's not always easy to identify the entity you are dealing with), how would that help your predicament? You paid for a service, got that service. You are not VAT registered so there was no requirement to provide you with anything.
You are not going to get an invoice and the only way forward, as already explained, is talk to your insurance company. However as previoualy pointed out your excess would likely swallow up most of any claim.0 -
Did you contact your insurance company 1st to get approval for the work?
As they usually have approved partners who they will engage to do the work.
Chargeback would be 120 days, so well past that timeframe & no basis for any claim.
S75, still in time, but unless they have in the T/C that a invoice is provided, not a chance. Plus you would need something stating how much they were charging for the invoice...Life in the slow lane0 -
From the information given I don't believe it's past 120 days but agree it's academic anyway!born_again said:Chargeback would be 120 days, so well past that timeframe & no basis for any claim.mp203 said:I called out an emergency electrician recently...
[...]
I discovered the company had been dissolved in July of this year.
0 -
A moot point if you arent VAT registered because you dont have the right to demand a VAT invoice in the first place.mp203 said:
Thanks, Stephan.SacredStephan said:
"You must use VAT invoices if you and your customer are VAT registered." What if I'm not VAT registered? And I'm assuming they can't be VAT registered if they're dissolved?
Are you sure they are operating as a company? Plenty of sole traders use names similar to Ltds as trading styles but that isnt the same as claiming to be the company.0
Confirm your email address to Create Threads and Reply
Categories
- All Categories
- 355.6K Banking & Borrowing
- 254.8K Reduce Debt & Boost Income
- 456.1K Spending & Discounts
- 248.2K Work, Benefits & Business
- 605.8K Mortgages, Homes & Bills
- 179K Life & Family
- 263.5K Travel & Transport
- 1.5M Hobbies & Leisure
- 16.1K Discuss & Feedback
- 37.7K Read-Only Boards
