Using our credit card for daughters wedding - does section 75 still apply?

in Credit Cards
14 replies 431 views
terri60terri60 Forumite
1 Post
MoneySaving Newbie
We are paying for our daughter's wedding reception and dress with our credit card. Would this be covered by section 75. 
«1

Replies

  • MalMonroeMalMonroe Forumite
    2.5K Posts
    Seventh Anniversary 1,000 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    ✭✭✭✭
    Yes, if something went wrong. Are you expecting trouble?

    I think the information in this link is really comprehensive, and recent - https://www.moneysavingexpert.com/reclaim/section75-protect-your-purchases/

    Section 75 doesn't cover you if there's been a change of mind. But have a read of the info in the link, it's from this very site.
  • pbartlettpbartlett Forumite
    1.3K Posts
    1,000 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    can i just check - if you pay for someone else's wedding reception ie not your own are you covered... ?
  • zx81zx81 Forumite
    32.6K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 10,000 Posts Photogenic Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭✭✭
    No.         
  • edited 27 February at 4:56PM
    eskbankereskbanker Forumite
    18.7K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 10,000 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 27 February at 4:56PM
    If the cardholder is the named contact on a contract with the reception venue then I don't see why not.  A dress that's clearly for someone else may be more problematic but even then it's debatable....
  • edited 27 February at 7:12PM
    brisbris Forumite
    9.8K Posts
    Tenth Anniversary 1,000 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭✭
    edited 27 February at 7:12PM
    First off it depends on whose names the contracts are in, secondly buying things for someone else don't tend to be covered as S75 is a thing for the card holder personally. The wedding reception and the dress are not for you so your claim would most likely be rejected. 

    There can be exception to that under certain circumstances but you will have a fight on your hands that the ombudsman would have to resolve. Wedding insurance is your first priority.
  • born_againborn_again Forumite
    5.7K Posts
    1,000 Posts First Anniversary Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭✭
    I would add. Do not think of S75 as a alternative to proper wedding insurance.
    Life in the slow lane
  • eskbankereskbanker Forumite
    18.7K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 10,000 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    ✭✭✭✭✭
    bris said:
    First off it depends on whose names the contracts are in
    As above, I agree with this, and this is supported by an ombudsman decision, https://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/files/55663/DRN1816689.pdf, which makes it clear that a claim in similar circumstances failed because the cardholder's name wasn't deemed to be on the contract and all correspondence was with his daughter.

    bris said:
    secondly buying things for someone else don't tend to be covered as S75 is a thing for the card holder personally. The wedding reception and the dress are not for you so your claim would most likely be rejected.
    Less convinced about the generality of this, however, and perhaps worth highlighting an extract from that same decision, which suggests that if OP buys a dress for their daughter, and gifts it, this wouldn't negate the buyer's s75 rights:

    Section 75 does apply in circumstances where a person buys goods or services which they then gift to another. But that is where they have an agreement with the supplier to acquire the goods or services and they then gift them to another.

  • pbartlettpbartlett Forumite
    1.3K Posts
    1,000 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    Yes you have to be careful. If you buy something in your name using your card, the receipt is in your name, the guarantee is in your name, etc etc you are then allowed to then gift it to eg your daughter without losing S75 rights.

    On the other hand, if say you bought a car for your daughter, the registration doc was in her name, the receipt in her name, it was obviously bought for her use not yours, then you wouldn't be covered.
  • MattMattMattUKMattMattMattUK Forumite
    2.1K Posts
    1,000 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭✭
    You would be much better off transferring your daughter the money and getting her to pay on her own credit card, it removed all risks associated with contracts and payments not aligning etc. 

    Also as others have mentioned above make sure you take out proper insurance, S75 is in no way a replacement for insurance.
  • GangaGanga Forumite
    3K Posts
    Ninth Anniversary 1,000 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭✭
    If you paid for your granddaughters wedding or god daughters wedding and they do not have the same surname surely you would be covered? i agree insurance is a must with the costs associated with weddings.  
    ITS NOT EASY TO GET EVERYTHING WRONG ,I HAVE TO WORK HARD TO DO IT!
Sign In or Register to comment.
Latest MSE News and Guides

Energy price cap could be extended beyond 2023

New plans have just been announced by the Government

MSE News

Cheap contents insurance for tenants

DON'T assume your landlord covers you

MSE Guides

Summer sizzlers round-up

Incl £2ish sun cream & £1.50 disposable BBQs

MSE Deals