🗳️ ELECTION 2024: THE MSE LEADERS' DEBATE Got a burning question you want us to ask the party leaders ahead of the general election? Submit your suggestions via this form or post them on our dedicated Forum board where you can see and upvote other users' questions. Please note that the Forum's rules on avoiding general political discussion still apply across all boards.

No freeviews channels after upgrading to sky q

Options
Previously was able to watch freeviews channel on sky+hd but since upgrading have to watch all channels through sky.  In our household we watch freeview and only switch ky on to watch football and channels we cannot get on freeview.  Was not aware once we upgrade we will not be able to do so. I wish I knew that before.  Thanks

Comments

  • Mister_G
    Mister_G Posts: 1,928 Forumite
    First Anniversary Name Dropper First Post Combo Breaker
    Options
    Do you have a terrestrial TV aerial?  If so, and it's plugged into your TV, you should be able to watch them on the TV on the "TV" input rather than the "HDMI".  Your TV may need a retune.
  • Neil_Jones
    Neil_Jones Posts: 8,954 Forumite
    First Anniversary Name Dropper First Post
    Options
    cherry76 said:
    Previously was able to watch freeviews channel on sky+hd but since upgrading have to watch all channels through sky.  In our household we watch freeview and only switch ky on to watch football and channels we cannot get on freeview.  Was not aware once we upgrade we will not be able to do so. I wish I knew that before.  Thanks

    Sky+HD does not use Freeview, but all the Freeview channels are on Sky (bar probably the Local TV channel which is probably no great loss in all honesty but anyway...).
    Changing to SkyQ does not affect your Freeview ability.  Far more likely the aerial cable has come out the back of the TV, or the TV needs retuning.
  • JJ_Egan
    JJ_Egan Posts: 20,281 Forumite
    First Anniversary Name Dropper First Post
    Options
    Or even settings on the TV .
    Passthrough etc .
  • qwerty123456
    qwerty123456 Posts: 151 Forumite
    First Anniversary Combo Breaker First Post
    Options
    I’m guessing that when you had Sky+ HD you had an aerial going in to the back of the Sky box, then a cable coming from the back of the Sky box in to your TV.

    Sky Q doesn’t have an aerial port so you just need to put the aerial directly in to the back of the TV.

    One question though? Why would you want to watch on Freeview when you can get all of the Freeview channels through Sky with the ability to pause, rewind and record.
  • unforeseen
    unforeseen Posts: 7,298 Forumite
    First Anniversary Name Dropper First Post
    edited 8 July 2020 at 1:53PM
    Options

    One question though? Why would you want to watch on Freeview when you can get all of the Freeview channels through Sky with the ability to pause, rewind and record.
    One reason is that if you are on a region's border then you don't always get the right local BBC & ITV channels. It's easier to use Freeview than find them on sky and set them as favourite

    E. G. Sky gives me BBC Northwest & Granada. Freeview gives me BBC Midlands and ITV Central which is what I want. 
  • mobileron
    mobileron Posts: 1,218 Forumite
    First Anniversary First Post
    Options
    Change your postcode on the box
  • bradders1983
    bradders1983 Posts: 5,684 Forumite
    First Anniversary Name Dropper First Post
    edited 9 July 2020 at 9:57AM
    Options

    One question though? Why would you want to watch on Freeview when you can get all of the Freeview channels through Sky with the ability to pause, rewind and record.
    One reason is that if you are on a region's border then you don't always get the right local BBC & ITV channels. It's easier to use Freeview than find them on sky and set them as favourite

    E. G. Sky gives me BBC Northwest & Granada. Freeview gives me BBC Midlands and ITV Central which is what I want. 
    Well in that case then you just whack Freeview on the the local news between 6-7, and not spend almost all your time watching Freevew, probably in potatovision SD as well, when you have a perfectly functioning Sky box which can pause, record etc.

    Also doesn't Sky carry all the BBC regions in the 900s?
  • Neil_Jones
    Neil_Jones Posts: 8,954 Forumite
    First Anniversary Name Dropper First Post
    Options
    Also doesn't Sky carry all the BBC regions in the 900s?
    Sky channel 950 upwards.  The gap in the channel numbers can be found on 101.
    You can add the ITV regions to Other Channels, but good luck telling them apart from the listing.
Meet your Ambassadors

Categories

  • All Categories
  • 6 Election 2024: The MSE Leaders' Debate
  • 343.8K Banking & Borrowing
  • 250.3K Reduce Debt & Boost Income
  • 450K Spending & Discounts
  • 236K Work, Benefits & Business
  • 609.1K Mortgages, Homes & Bills
  • 173.4K Life & Family
  • 248.6K Travel & Transport
  • 1.5M Hobbies & Leisure
  • 15.9K Discuss & Feedback
  • 15.1K Coronavirus Support Boards