We’d like to remind Forumites to please avoid political debate on the Forum.
This is to keep it a safe and useful space for MoneySaving discussions. Threads that are – or become – political in nature may be removed in line with the Forum’s rules. Thank you for your understanding.
Expensive Car Tax
buying a 3 month old car previously taxed, main dealer demonstrator which falls into the Expensive Car bracket. As tax is not transferable, dealer had told me £640 to tax, is this correct please?
Comments
-
Who can tell since we don't know what the car is. But this may help.
The answer is most probably yes.
0 -
If the original list price was over £40k you'll pay the higher tax for 5 years, and that limit hasn't ever changed since they introduced it
0 -
Or, from 1/4/2026, £50K for EVs.
0 -
Yes, the Expensive Car Tax is £440 on top of the £200 flat rate tax, so £640 total.
You pay the £440 for 5 years from the second time it is taxed, and as you have to tax it when the keeper changes the 5 years start then.
I want to go back to The Olden Days, when every single thing that I can think of was better.....
(except air quality and Medical Science
)1
Confirm your email address to Create Threads and Reply
Categories
- All Categories
- 355.7K Banking & Borrowing
- 254.9K Reduce Debt & Boost Income
- 456.1K Spending & Discounts
- 248.2K Work, Benefits & Business
- 605.8K Mortgages, Homes & Bills
- 179K Life & Family
- 263.6K Travel & Transport
- 1.5M Hobbies & Leisure
- 16.1K Discuss & Feedback
- 37.7K Read-Only Boards