Induction hob: only half working since I disconnected and reconnected it.

I've got a Beko induction hob and recently disconnected it and reconnected it from the cooker switch and now only one half of the hob work (the digital display for all four hobs works fine). Does anyone have any suggestions? 

Comments

  • grumbler
    grumbler Posts: 58,629
    Name Dropper First Post Photogenic First Anniversary
    Forumite
    edited 1 February at 7:40AM
    Read the manual. Such hobs often have some setting allowing to restrict the maximum power and plugging the hob into a socket instead of hardwiring it to a dedicated circuit.
  • ThisIsWeird
    ThisIsWeird Posts: 4,458
    First Anniversary First Post Name Dropper
    Forumite
    edited 1 February at 8:24AM
    As Grumbler says, Ken.
    When you disconnected it, was it at the hob end or the cooker switch end? If the latter, then chances are it's a setup issue via the hob's software where you can usually set the ring powers. If the former, it's more likely you wired it to the wrong terminals, with there likely being a selection to, again, limit the power/no. of rings.
    First, make darned sure that your supply can handle whatever setting you go for...
    Read your exact model's instructions.
  • Ken2000
    Ken2000 Posts: 77
    First Anniversary Combo Breaker First Post
    Forumite
    As Grumbler says, Ken.
    When you disconnected it, was it at the hob end or the cooker switch end? If the latter, then chances are it's a setup issue via the hob's software where you can usually set the ring powers. If the former, it's more likely you wired it to the wrong terminals, with there likely being a selection to, again, limit the power/no. of rings.
    First, make darned sure that your supply can handle whatever setting you go for...
    Read your exact model's instructions.
    Thanks. It was working fine for years until I disconnected it at the cooker switch end. Unfortunately nothing in the instructions about troubleshooting my issue. 
  • Rodders53
    Rodders53 Posts: 2,086
    First Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic First Post
    Forumite
    edited 1 February at 1:27PM
    Some induction hobs with high power capability have a 5-wire cable supplied... two lives, two neutrals and one earth... to suit continental installation power source installs.

    Alternatively there are links in the hob connections to join / separate the two halves for continental/UK install.

    As said read the specific installation instructions as it should all be in there.

    It will not be a 'software setup' current limiting setting in the hob... that allows all 'hotplates' to work at reduced power.

    Pics of the cable and terminations in the cooker switch would likely help.

    EDIT>>
    1. Beko install manual may well be separate from user manual, but downloadable with model number from them.
    2. There may also be 4-wire cables as well as 5 and some hobs have capability of running from 2-phase or 3 phase supplies (eek).

  • Ken2000
    Ken2000 Posts: 77
    First Anniversary Combo Breaker First Post
    Forumite
    edited 1 February at 2:15PM
    Rodders53 said:
    Some induction hobs with high power capability have a 5-wire cable supplied... two lives, two neutrals and one earth... to suit continental installation power source installs.

    Alternatively there are links in the hob connections to join / separate the two halves for continental/UK install.

    As said read the specific installation instructions as it should all be in there.

    It will not be a 'software setup' current limiting setting in the hob... that allows all 'hotplates' to work at reduced power.

    Pics of the cable and terminations in the cooker switch would likely help.

    EDIT>>
    1. Beko install manual may well be separate from user manual, but downloadable with model number from them.
    2. There may also be 4-wire cables as well as 5 and some hobs have capability of running from 2-phase or 3 phase supplies (eek).

    Thanks for the reply, the 5 wire set up, going into 3 terminals (L, N, E) is what I have (further away wires). 
  • ThisIsWeird
    ThisIsWeird Posts: 4,458
    First Anniversary First Post Name Dropper
    Forumite
    We need a better photo of which terminals these wires go to. And the exact model of hob.
    When you undid these wires, how did you note down where they went?
  • grumbler
    grumbler Posts: 58,629
    Name Dropper First Post Photogenic First Anniversary
    Forumite
    IMO, terminals are pretty clear and combining  blue+grey and black+brown seems to be correct (e.g. https://community.screwfix.com/threads/5-core-wired-induction-hob-to-single-phase-right-or-wrong.227631/)
  • ThisIsWeird
    ThisIsWeird Posts: 4,458
    First Anniversary First Post Name Dropper
    Forumite
    grumbler said:
    IMO, terminals are pretty clear and combining  blue+grey and black+brown seems to be correct (e.g. https://community.screwfix.com/threads/5-core-wired-induction-hob-to-single-phase-right-or-wrong.227631/)
    Ah, much clearer now on my PC.
    I guess the obvious first check is that the cables have not been tightened down on their insulation.

Meet your Ambassadors

Categories

  • All Categories
  • 341.8K Banking & Borrowing
  • 249.7K Reduce Debt & Boost Income
  • 449.2K Spending & Discounts
  • 233.9K Work, Benefits & Business
  • 606.1K Mortgages, Homes & Bills
  • 172.5K Life & Family
  • 246.8K Travel & Transport
  • 1.5M Hobbies & Leisure
  • 15.8K Discuss & Feedback
  • 15.1K Coronavirus Support Boards