Would s75 protect me?

Cam93
Cam93 Posts: 72
First Anniversary First Post
Forumite
If i paid for a wedding in full this year via CC, would I be protected under section 75 in the event the venue went bust if my wedding isn't for 365 days ? 

Before its asked, I have to pay this year inline with our contract but the wedding has been delayed by a year due to pregnancy 

Comments

Meet your Ambassadors

Categories

  • All Categories
  • 341.7K Banking & Borrowing
  • 249.7K Reduce Debt & Boost Income
  • 449.1K Spending & Discounts
  • 233.8K Work, Benefits & Business
  • 606K Mortgages, Homes & Bills
  • 172.5K Life & Family
  • 246.7K Travel & Transport
  • 1.5M Hobbies & Leisure
  • 15.8K Discuss & Feedback
  • 15.1K Coronavirus Support Boards