Your browser isn't supported
It looks like you're using an old web browser. To get the most out of the site and to ensure guides display correctly, we suggest upgrading your browser now. Download the latest:

Welcome to the MSE Forums

We're home to a fantastic community of MoneySavers but anyone can post. Please exercise caution & report spam, illegal, offensive or libellous posts/messages: click "report" or email forumteam@.

Search
  • FIRST POST
    • buzzandcindy
    • By buzzandcindy 4th Jan 18, 2:36 PM
    • 23Posts
    • 1Thanks
    buzzandcindy
    HELP! Extra Energy have sent me a 2k bill, 22 months after I left them
    • #1
    • 4th Jan 18, 2:36 PM
    HELP! Extra Energy have sent me a 2k bill, 22 months after I left them 4th Jan 18 at 2:36 PM
    Please can you help? I have received an email from Extra Energy saying I owe them 1952.01 but I left them nearly 2 years ago (and transferred both gas and electricity to BRGas-Energy via the Energy Club and received cashback once it was complete) and that if I dont pay they will transfer it to a debt collection company.

    This is the first email that I have received, I have not received any letters or phone calls. When I contacted Extra Energy, they said they have sent me lots of emails and the information is on my online account, and that the delay was due to a high final reading on the gas, which they queried at the time. The phone advisor spoke to her manager to confirm and then said it was a legitimate bill. They wanted me to set up a payment plan but also offered the option of opening a complaint, which I did, and am waiting for the resolution team to contact me within 5-10 days.

    How can they generate a bill 22 months after my last meter reading (and leaving them) and say that I owe them nearly 2k? Glad I must have cancelled my direct debit as they would have taken it out of my bank account before Christmas!

    Sorry for the long winded post, but I am unsure what to do and say, when they phone me back and say that I still owe them all that money?

    Looking at my Extra Energy account online (which is still open), it states the following:

    19/01/16 Your bill Total charges 366.43, Total outstanding balance was 261.29 in Credit
    Although the total Balance online is 353.29CR

    15/02/16 Direct Debit payment 62 (which was increased as my previous payments were 42). This was my last payment to them as I switched suppliers Balance 415.29CR

    Not sure whats going on next but:
    24/11/17 Cancelled bill - 546.28 Credit Balance 961.57CR
    24/11/17 Cancelled bill - 366.43 Credit Balance 1328.00CR
    01/12/17 Your bill Total charges 3280.01 Balance 1952.01DR
    11/12/17 Direct debit payment 1952.01 Balance 0.00
    12/12/17 Unpaid direct debit 1952.01DR Balance 1952.01DR


    The advisor said on the phone and on the Extra Energy statement, it lists the following meter readings:
    24/09/14 2259 Actual read
    16/03/16 8916 Actual read

    14/10/14 - Looking back at my bank statements and Extra Energy online this was my first payment. They said that my gas start reading was 2259

    15/02/16 This was my final payment. They said my final gas meter reading was 8916
    This is a total of 6657 over 16 months with an average of 416 per month


    Now I dont have a list of all my meter readings, however we had a new gas meter fitted on 10/05/11 with a start of 00000

    So, this means that from 10/05/11 (new meter - 00000) to 14/10/14 (starting with Extra Engery - 2259) the gas meter used 2259 over 40 months with an average of 56.4 per month

    And from 15/02/16 (ending with Extra Energy - 8916) to 03/01/18 (current 12740) the gas meter used 3824 over 23 months with an average of 166.2 per month

    This doesnt seem to add up, but I am unable to prove what my gas meter readings were at the time.

    Thank you very much in anticipation of your help.
    Cindy
Page 1
    • Robin9
    • By Robin9 4th Jan 18, 2:39 PM
    • 2,649 Posts
    • 1,726 Thanks
    Robin9
    • #2
    • 4th Jan 18, 2:39 PM
    • #2
    • 4th Jan 18, 2:39 PM
    What are your readings since you left Extra ?
    Never pay on an estimated bill
    • buzzandcindy
    • By buzzandcindy 4th Jan 18, 2:41 PM
    • 23 Posts
    • 1 Thanks
    buzzandcindy
    • #3
    • 4th Jan 18, 2:41 PM
    • #3
    • 4th Jan 18, 2:41 PM
    15/02/16 (ending with Extra Energy - 8916) to 03/01/18 (current reading !!!8211; 12740)

    Average of 166 per month
    • MABLE
    • By MABLE 4th Jan 18, 6:54 PM
    • 3,548 Posts
    • 1,866 Thanks
    MABLE
    • #4
    • 4th Jan 18, 6:54 PM
    • #4
    • 4th Jan 18, 6:54 PM
    Please can you help? I have received an email from Extra Energy saying I owe them 1952.01 but I left them nearly 2 years ago (and transferred both gas and electricity to BRGas-Energy via the Energy Club and received cashback once it was complete) and that if I dont pay they will transfer it to a debt collection company.

    This is the first email that I have received, I have not received any letters or phone calls. When I contacted Extra Energy, they said they have sent me lots of emails and the information is on my online account, and that the delay was due to a high final reading on the gas, which they queried at the time. The phone advisor spoke to her manager to confirm and then said it was a legitimate bill. They wanted me to set up a payment plan but also offered the option of opening a complaint, which I did, and am waiting for the resolution team to contact me within 5-10 days.

    How can they generate a bill 22 months after my last meter reading (and leaving them) and say that I owe them nearly 2k? Glad I must have cancelled my direct debit as they would have taken it out of my bank account before Christmas!

    Sorry for the long winded post, but I am unsure what to do and say, when they phone me back and say that I still owe them all that money?

    Looking at my Extra Energy account online (which is still open), it states the following:

    19/01/16 Your bill Total charges 366.43, Total outstanding balance was 261.29 in Credit
    Although the total Balance online is 353.29CR

    15/02/16 Direct Debit payment 62 (which was increased as my previous payments were 42). This was my last payment to them as I switched suppliers Balance 415.29CR

    Not sure whats going on next but:
    24/11/17 Cancelled bill - 546.28 Credit Balance 961.57CR
    24/11/17 Cancelled bill - 366.43 Credit Balance 1328.00CR
    01/12/17 Your bill Total charges 3280.01 Balance 1952.01DR
    11/12/17 Direct debit payment 1952.01 Balance 0.00
    12/12/17 Unpaid direct debit 1952.01DR Balance 1952.01DR


    The advisor said on the phone and on the Extra Energy statement, it lists the following meter readings:
    24/09/14 2259 Actual read
    16/03/16 8916 Actual read

    14/10/14 - Looking back at my bank statements and Extra Energy online this was my first payment. They said that my gas start reading was 2259

    15/02/16 This was my final payment. They said my final gas meter reading was 8916
    This is a total of 6657 over 16 months with an average of 416 per month


    Now I dont have a list of all my meter readings, however we had a new gas meter fitted on 10/05/11 with a start of 00000

    So, this means that from 10/05/11 (new meter - 00000) to 14/10/14 (starting with Extra Engery - 2259) the gas meter used 2259 over 40 months with an average of 56.4 per month

    And from 15/02/16 (ending with Extra Energy - 8916) to 03/01/18 (current 12740) the gas meter used 3824 over 23 months with an average of 166.2 per month

    This doesnt seem to add up, but I am unable to prove what my gas meter readings were at the time.

    Thank you very much in anticipation of your help.
    Cindy
    Originally posted by buzzandcindy
    All I can say is you have my deepest sympathy. For me it was a never ending nightmare and went on 3 years after I left them.
    • buzzandcindy
    • By buzzandcindy 4th Jan 18, 8:06 PM
    • 23 Posts
    • 1 Thanks
    buzzandcindy
    • #5
    • 4th Jan 18, 8:06 PM
    • #5
    • 4th Jan 18, 8:06 PM
    Update - Extra Energy contacted me today and reiterated that there billing was correct, and I should contact the new supplier who I transferred to as they gave the final meter reading. They couldn't tell me which supplier this was and I have moved suppliers several times since.

    I did mention Ofgem protections and back-billing principles but he said that Extra Energy do not abide by those rules which means that they can charge what they want, when they want

    He asked what I thought was a fair amount, and I replied with an average of the monthly usage since the new meter was installed. He said he would take it to his manager and ring me back tomorrow.

    Still unsure whether I can somehow push the back-billing principle for unbilled energy used more than 12 months prior to the error being detected and a correct bill being issued???

    Please can someone advise x
    • trickytree1963
    • By trickytree1963 5th Jan 18, 7:27 AM
    • 248 Posts
    • 149 Thanks
    trickytree1963
    • #6
    • 5th Jan 18, 7:27 AM
    • #6
    • 5th Jan 18, 7:27 AM
    What reading did you give or were billed at by British Gas when you switched in 2016?
    • dogshome
    • By dogshome 5th Jan 18, 9:57 AM
    • 3,032 Posts
    • 1,546 Thanks
    dogshome
    • #7
    • 5th Jan 18, 9:57 AM
    • #7
    • 5th Jan 18, 9:57 AM
    It just doesn't add up
    Present read 12740
    Extra E's end read February 2016 8916

    This is 3824 meter units, which on a metric meter equates to roughly 42,828 KWh in just 13 months, yet the from the point of a new 00000 meter being fitted to EE's takeover, the consumption was under 7,500 KWh a year.

    This has the hallmarks of a meter, ( Digital? ), that has gone rogue
    • buzzandcindy
    • By buzzandcindy 5th Jan 18, 9:58 AM
    • 23 Posts
    • 1 Thanks
    buzzandcindy
    • #8
    • 5th Jan 18, 9:58 AM
    • #8
    • 5th Jan 18, 9:58 AM
    Sorry, I don't have any records of previous meter readings or old bills when I was with British Gas in 2016. And have switched energy companies several times since then.
    • buzzandcindy
    • By buzzandcindy 5th Jan 18, 10:00 AM
    • 23 Posts
    • 1 Thanks
    buzzandcindy
    • #9
    • 5th Jan 18, 10:00 AM
    • #9
    • 5th Jan 18, 10:00 AM
    It just doesn't add up
    Present read 12740
    Extra E's end read February 2016 8916

    This is 3824 meter units, which on a metric meter equates to roughly 42,828 KWh in just 13 months, yet the from the point of a new 00000 meter being fitted to EE's takeover, the consumption was under 7,500 KWh a year.

    This has the hallmarks of a meter, ( Digital? ), that has gone rogue
    Originally posted by dogshome
    Thanks, yes I agree it doesnt add up. The gas meter is not digital and has mechanical dials
    • dogshome
    • By dogshome 5th Jan 18, 10:33 AM
    • 3,032 Posts
    • 1,546 Thanks
    dogshome
    OMG
    Is this the type of meter that has a series clocks, each with a single pointer ?

    If so these are commonly mis-read even by meter readers, particularly the left hand dials where each section on the clock records thousands of units.

    Google "Reading my Elec meter" This will give you advice on how clock meters are to be read
    It's important that when the pointer is actually on a division number, that you look at the preceding dial - If that is on 9 you take the number on the 1st dial as the number below the one pointer is on
    • buzzandcindy
    • By buzzandcindy 5th Jan 18, 10:36 AM
    • 23 Posts
    • 1 Thanks
    buzzandcindy
    OMG
    Is this the type of meter that has a series clocks, each with a single pointer ?

    If so these are commonly mis-read even by meter readers, particularly the left hand dials where each section on the clock records thousands of units.

    Google "Reading my Elec meter" This will give you advice on how clock meters are to be read
    It's important that when the pointer is actually on a division number, that you look at the preceding dial - If that is on 9 you take the number on the 1st dial as the number below the one pointer is on
    Originally posted by dogshome
    Sorry for the confusion, its a metric G4 gas meter with dials.
    • footyguy
    • By footyguy 5th Jan 18, 10:57 AM
    • 4,136 Posts
    • 1,671 Thanks
    footyguy
    Update - Extra Energy contacted me today and reiterated that there billing was correct, and I should contact the new supplier who I transferred to as they gave the final meter reading. They couldn't tell me which supplier this was and I have moved suppliers several times since. ...
    Originally posted by buzzandcindy
    In your OP you said you:
    "...transferred both gas and electricity to BRGas-Energy via the Energy Club and received cashback once it was complete"

    ...Please can someone advise x
    Originally posted by buzzandcindy
    Follow the supplier's complaint procedure if you believe there is cause for complaint.

    If you still fail to agree with the supplier, you can take the matter to the ombudsman for adjudication after 8 weeks (or earlier if the supplier provides a deadlock letter)

    Good luck!
    Last edited by footyguy; 05-01-2018 at 11:00 AM.
    • dogshome
    • By dogshome 5th Jan 18, 1:01 PM
    • 3,032 Posts
    • 1,546 Thanks
    dogshome
    OK - So it's a meter that's like the mileometer on cars before they all went digital

    This is an Analogue meter which are usually very reliable - If anything they tend to run slow as they age, but, they can go rogue

    SWITCH OFF all gas appliances and check the meter for movement every hour for half a day - If it moves, it's dodgy
    If it doesn't, still check how much the meter moves when you have just one appliance on - Lowest consumption appliance yo have, ( Gas Ring ?)
    • buzzandcindy
    • By buzzandcindy 5th Jan 18, 5:27 PM
    • 23 Posts
    • 1 Thanks
    buzzandcindy
    Thanks dogshome. My meter is working correctly.
    I think my issue with them is the high final reading they have in relation to my average usage. And the length of time (22 months) it took for them to send me a bill.
    • trickytree1963
    • By trickytree1963 5th Jan 18, 6:42 PM
    • 248 Posts
    • 149 Thanks
    trickytree1963
    15/02/16 !!!8211; Direct Debit payment 62 (which was increased as my previous payments were 42). This was my last payment to them as I switched suppliers Balance 415.29CR

    You never checked your balance or asked for a refund?
    • buzzandcindy
    • By buzzandcindy 5th Jan 18, 8:34 PM
    • 23 Posts
    • 1 Thanks
    buzzandcindy
    Unfortunately not. Stupidly I presumed that because the last payment was increased, this was to settle my bill. And because it was online and not paper billing (which would have reminded me) I never thought to check. I suppose I just presumed that if I had cash to come back they would send it to me like the other companies had done when I switched.
    • Enceladus
    • By Enceladus 6th Jan 18, 3:21 AM
    • 79 Posts
    • 31 Thanks
    Enceladus
    16 x 42pm direct debit commencing 14/10/2014
    1 x 62pm direct debit 15/02/16
    Total = 734

    So the max possible credit balance you could have is 734, if nothing at all was billed/debited. Yet your credit balance reached 1328.00 as a result of the cancelled invoices. Are the payment amounts above correct?

    Who was your supplier prior to the 24/09/2014?
    What was your direct debit with them from your bank statements?
    Might it be possible that the reading used of 2259 was incorrect? IE too low.
    Last edited by Enceladus; 06-01-2018 at 3:23 AM.
    • daveyjp
    • By daveyjp 6th Jan 18, 9:19 AM
    • 7,530 Posts
    • 6,026 Thanks
    daveyjp
    OP you may still be able to access your old online accounts from suppliers you have left to check readings.
    • Enceladus
    • By Enceladus 6th Jan 18, 11:56 AM
    • 79 Posts
    • 31 Thanks
    Enceladus
    The final bill from your pre September 2014 gas supplier should have the final meter reading that they used. And this should be the start number used by Extra Energy.

    If you no longer have the final bill or access to it then you could trying phoning and ask for a paper copy. The bill should also have the gas MPRN supply reference number and this should be the same for all your suppliers.

    However regardless of whether the start reading of 2259 is correct or not it doesn't explain how you could achieve a credit balance that's twice the amount of the money you actually paid in.
    • buzzandcindy
    • By buzzandcindy 6th Jan 18, 1:54 PM
    • 23 Posts
    • 1 Thanks
    buzzandcindy
    16 x 42pm direct debit commencing 14/10/2014
    1 x 62pm direct debit 15/02/16
    Total = 734

    So the max possible credit balance you could have is 734, if nothing at all was billed/debited. Yet your credit balance reached 1328.00 as a result of the cancelled invoices. Are the payment amounts above correct?

    Who was your supplier prior to the 24/09/2014?
    What was your direct debit with them from your bank statements?
    Might it be possible that the reading used of 2259 was incorrect? IE too low.
    Originally posted by Enceladus
    Thanks, sorry my head is scrambled, just rechecked my paperwork. I paid the following to Extra Energy:
    10 x 99, 6 x 46, 1 x 62 Total 1328.00

    I dont have any previous bills, but looking at my bank statements I was with Scottish power before them so will ring them on Monday.

    Looking at the cancelled bills/credit:
    24/11/17 Cancelled bill - 546.28 Credit Balance 961.57CR
    24/11/17 Cancelled bill - 366.43 Credit Balance 1328.00CR
    01/12/17 Your bill Total charges 3280.01 Balance 1952.01DR
    The 2 cancelled bills are the ones dated 09/07/15 and 19/01/16 which look like they have been recredited to give the total amount paid to them 1328.00 Then they have re billed me on 01/12/17 for the total amount they say I used over the 16 months I was with them.

    Thank you everyone for your help, sorry my info is a bit confused as I'm finding it hard to get my head round it and feeling pretty stressed at the moment. But your info does help point me in the right direction. Thanks xxx
Welcome to our new Forum!

Our aim is to save you money quickly and easily. We hope you like it!

Forum Team Contact us

Live Stats

4,047Posts Today

8,021Users online

Martin's Twitter
  • RT @LaraLewington: ...and mine suggested I'd achieved a lifelong ambition of being sawn in half by a magician - at our wedding. Wasn't. Don?

  • We are working on it - I think BA has behaved awfully on this. Those flight were no obviously a glitch. It should? https://t.co/8pvtXtUEqi

  • RT @thenicolabryant: Absolutely. We need mental health and financial health as advocated my @MartinSLewis , to be taught in schools. So muc?

  • Follow Martin