We’d like to remind Forumites to please avoid political debate on the Forum.

This is to keep it a safe and useful space for MoneySaving discussions. Threads that are – or become – political in nature may be removed in line with the Forum’s rules. Thank you for your understanding.

📨 Have you signed up to the Forum's new Email Digest yet? Get a selection of trending threads sent straight to your inbox daily, weekly or monthly!

In dire need of help, time to take control of debt

Hi All,

I've got myself in to a terrible situation of overspending, partially due to mental health issues (depression, anxiety, low self esteem) and also due to a lack of control. Also to add i'm getting married next month so the costs have piled up a lot in the last 6 months.

I'm now on around 50k of debt, with approx 12k on 0% credit cards, 15k on interest bearing credit cards, 4k on buy now pay later (Klarna/Paypal) and then 2 personal loans of about 17k.

I've got a joint mortgage with the fixed rate expiring in 3 years. I don't expect we'll be wanting to move for at least another 3/4 years (i'm worried this wont be possible at all).

I've just started looking into debt management options, as currently i'm making minimum payments on my credit cards, spending probably around £1300 towards my debt each month. Due to the additional spending from the wedding, lots of socialising, I can barely make it 2 weeks without running out of money in my bank account and then adding to the credit cards for the rest of the month.

Any advice or help please? I've been looking into a DMP. It worries me so much not being able to use credit for at least 6 years (as unfortunately i've relied on it for so long). I don't have any savings left. I need to make a change in my spending but also with the wedding next month I don't see myself being able to.

I want to start this thread to make myself accountable for sorting myself out.

«13456

Comments

  • Alderbank
    Alderbank Posts: 4,540
    Ninth Anniversary 1,000 Posts Name Dropper
    Forumite

    I see lots of "I" here but only one "we" .

    What is your (soon to be) spouse's appetite for debt? That will be a really important factor in how you go about sorting this in the months and years to come.

  • orangebees22
    orangebees22 Posts: 21
    10 Posts Name Dropper
    Forumite

    He has a small amount of debt, but also a fair bit of savings. At the moment we jointly pay bills however this debt i've accumulated is personal and wouldn't want to put it on him as this is all my fault, and I earn a fair bit more than him.

    Just to add i've also used the online tools on stepchange and national debtline and they suggested different options (DMP vs IVA)

  • ManyWays
    ManyWays Posts: 2,617
    Sixth Anniversary 1,000 Posts Name Dropper
    Forumite

    Does your husband-to-be know about your debt?

  • orangebees22
    orangebees22 Posts: 21
    10 Posts Name Dropper
    Forumite

    Yes he does

  • RAS
    RAS Posts: 37,040
    Part of the Furniture 10,000 Posts Name Dropper
    Forumite
    edited 24 July at 7:33PM

    Good, because even, or perhaps especially, if you are going to fund the debt repayments from your larger income, the starting point is that your joint spending power going forward is going to be massively reduced.

    Not only do you have to cut spending so that you are living within your budget, you also have to cut further to pay off the years of overspending. That's going to be a shock for both of you.

    Before the wedding, and preferably this weekend, the pair of you sit down and do a statement of affairs (income and expenditure) working out your essential living costs.

    You need to ask yourself if you are getting married or whether you want a wedding? Because a wedding could jeopardise your marriage long term. Particularly if you add children, mat leave and childcare costs into the equation.

    You'll be able to choose the best available deal with your current mortgage provider when your fix ends, but are unlikely to get a new mortgage at a decent rate until the defaults drop off your credit record.

    Make sure you both understand the need to cut back and deal witnwith this now.

    If you've have not made a mistake, you've made nothing
  • orangebees22
    orangebees22 Posts: 21
    10 Posts Name Dropper
    Forumite

    Thanks, I appreciate the advice.

    I’ll put together a full Statement of Affairs this weekend and post it here so people can see exactly where I’m at and hopefully point out anything I’ve missed.

    I know a lot of this is the result of my own spending over a long period of time, and I’ve definitely used shopping as a coping mechanism at times, which is something I need to address alongside sorting out the debt.

    Unfortunately it’s too late to do anything about the wedding costs now as it’s only three weeks away and everything has already been paid for. My focus now is making sure I deal with the debt properly and change my spending habits going forward.

  • orangebees22
    orangebees22 Posts: 21
    10 Posts Name Dropper
    Forumite

    Here's my personal SOA.

    I know my spending has been a big part of how I've ended up in this position, particularly leisurely spending and shopping. That's something I recognise I need to address, and I'm already working through it with my partner.

    In the meantime, I'm trying to work out the best way to deal with the debt itself. I'd really appreciate any advice on whether a self-managed DMP, StepChange DMP or IVA seems the most appropriate based on my situation.

    [font=courier new][b]Statement of Affairs and Personal Balance Sheet[/b][b]

    Household Information[/b]
    Number of adults in household........... 2
    Number of children in household.........
    Number of cars owned.................... [b]

    Monthly Income Details[/b]
    Monthly income after tax................ 4000
    Partners monthly income after tax....... 0
    Benefits................................ 0
    Other income............................ 0[b]
    Total monthly income.................... 4000[/b][b]

    Monthly Expense Details[/b]
    Mortgage................................ 750
    Secured/HP loan repayments.............. 0
    Rent.................................... 0
    Management charge (leasehold property).. 143
    Council tax............................. 86
    Electricity............................. 30
    Gas..................................... 30
    Oil..................................... 0
    Water rates............................. 24
    Telephone (land line)................... 0
    Mobile phone............................ 14.5
    TV Licence.............................. 0
    Satellite/Cable TV...................... 0
    Internet Services....................... 14
    Groceries etc. ......................... 100
    Clothing................................ 300
    Petrol/diesel........................... 0
    Road tax................................ 0
    Car Insurance........................... 0
    Car maintenance (including MOT)......... 0
    Car parking............................. 0
    Other travel............................ 300
    Childcare/nursery....................... 0
    Other child related expenses............ 0
    Medical (prescriptions, dentist etc).... 10
    Pet insurance/vet bills................. 34.16
    Buildings insurance..................... 0
    Contents insurance...................... 12
    Life assurance ......................... 0
    Other insurance......................... 0
    Presents (birthday, christmas etc)...... 20
    Haircuts................................ 75
    Entertainment........................... 0
    Holiday................................. 0
    Emergency fund.......................... 0
    Daily spends (sent to joint a/c)........ 850
    eating out/nights out................... 200
    Subscriptions........................... 55[b]
    Total monthly expenses.................. 3047.66[/b]
    [b]

    Assets[/b]
    Cash.................................... 0
    House value (Gross)..................... 485000
    Shares and bonds........................ 0
    Car(s).................................. 0
    Other assets............................ 0[b]
    Total Assets............................ 485000[/b]
    [b]

    Secured & HP Debts[/b]
    Description....................Debt......Monthly...APR
    Mortgage...................... 331305...(750)......3.98[b]
    Total secured & HP debts...... 331305....-.........- [/b]

    [b]Unsecured Debts[/b]
    Description....................Debt......Monthly...APR
    Virgin Credit Card.............6638......98.3......0
    Natwest CC.....................6871......226.......0
    Barclaycard CC.................2135......39.6......0
    Cosmetic Perosnal Loa..........5667......221.......0
    Personal Loan..................13000.....380.......0
    Klarna.........................2820......100.......0
    Paypal CC......................1479......53.6......0
    Chase CC.......................9992......244.......0
    Santander CC...................7798......72.86.....0[b]
    Total unsecured debts..........56400.....1435.36...- [/b]

    [b]
    Monthly Budget Summary[/b]
    Total monthly income.................... 4,000
    Expenses (including HP & secured debts). 3,047.66
    Available for debt repayments........... 952.34
    Monthly UNsecured debt repayments....... 1,435.36[b]
    Amount short for making debt repayments. -483.02[/b]

    [b]Personal Balance Sheet Summary[/b]
    Total assets (things you own)........... 485,000
    Total HP & Secured debt................. -331,305
    Total Unsecured debt.................... -56,400[b]
    Net Assets.............................. 97,295[/b]

    [i]Created using the SOA calculator at www.stoozing.com.
    Reproduced on Moneysavingexpert with permission, using other browser.[/i][/font]

  • MasterG83
    MasterG83 Posts: 819
    Part of the Furniture 500 Posts Photogenic Name Dropper
    Ambassador
    edited 27 July at 9:55AM

    Is the £850 daily spends, obviously spread over a month, half of the total amount you both pay? Between you spending £56 a day on stuff?

    Immediately I see eating out, nights out and subscriptions as an instant win £250 a month straight away.

    Another instant saving £300 on clothing, there's £550 a month without breaking a sweat.

    What is the £300 other travel for?

    I’m a Forum Ambassador and I support the Forum Team on the Debt free wannabe, Credit file and ratings boards. If you need any help on these boards, do let me know. Please note that Ambassadors are not moderators. Any posts you spot in breach of the Forum Rules should be reported via the report button, or by emailing forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com. All views are my own and not the official line of MoneySavingExpert. Please complete an SOA if you are looking for debt advice. Link here - https://lemonfool.co.uk/financecalculators/soa.php

    Baby Step 6/7 . £20000 + saved and invested. £47,000 deposit paid on new home CONSUMER DEBT FREE !!!
  • orangebees22
    orangebees22 Posts: 21
    10 Posts Name Dropper
    Forumite

    Yes, we both pay £850 a month into the joint which covers some daily spending like eating out but also some bills for our dog etc.


    The problem is at the minute ive got some BNPL’s that require me to pay that amount on the clothing until they’re over. I know that I need to reduce my spending but I need some help with the debt that has already built up and some are gaining interest.


    £300 is for public transport (I live and work in London)

★ ★ ★ Meet your Ambassadors

🚀 Getting Started

Hi new member!

Our Getting Started Guide will help you get the most out of the Forum

Categories

  • All Categories
  • 355.7K Banking & Borrowing
  • 254.9K Reduce Debt & Boost Income
  • 456.1K Spending & Discounts
  • 248.3K Work, Benefits & Business
  • 605.9K Mortgages, Homes & Bills
  • 179K Life & Family
  • 263.7K Travel & Transport
  • 1.5M Hobbies & Leisure
  • 16.2K Discuss & Feedback
  • 37.7K Read-Only Boards

Is this how you want to be seen?

We see you are using a default avatar. It takes only a few seconds to pick a picture.