We’d like to remind Forumites to please avoid political debate on the Forum.
This is to keep it a safe and useful space for MoneySaving discussions. Threads that are – or become – political in nature may be removed in line with the Forum’s rules. Thank you for your understanding.
Updating noncoded income to avoid need for SA payments on account
Comments
-
💡Thank you @Dazed_and_C0nfused - that makes a lot more sense!!
1 -
This is the guidance note for box 3 (from SA150 Tax Return Notes 2025-26):
@mfn123, you mentioned that the 2026/27 estimates are 7k savings interest and 4k dividends. What were the actual amounts in 2025/26?
If they were a bit lower in 2025/26 (and below £10,000 in total), then by unchecking box 3 you would expect a tax code change that would collect tax through PAYE based on those 2025/26 amounts. Then there will be a balancing payment to make when the 2026/27 self-assessment is submitted with the actual amounts.
Depending on the amounts this might achieve the objective to pay more than 80% of the tax on income via PAYE in 2026/27.
If the total was above £10,000 in 2025/26, then clearing box 3 will probably not have any impact, bearing in mind the comment in the HMRC guidance note.
0 -
Thanks @cc123mm456, I take your point. Unfortunately, the combined amounts for 2025-26 were about 17k. I also noted @Dazed_and_C0nfused comment that 'noncoded' income would never be used for PAYE, so I think we will add in the expected values for 2026-27 manually (as you did), leave the box 3 checked as now, and see if the code gets changed as desired. 🤞
1
Confirm your email address to Create Threads and Reply
Categories
- All Categories
- 355.7K Banking & Borrowing
- 254.9K Reduce Debt & Boost Income
- 456.1K Spending & Discounts
- 248.3K Work, Benefits & Business
- 605.8K Mortgages, Homes & Bills
- 179K Life & Family
- 263.6K Travel & Transport
- 1.5M Hobbies & Leisure
- 16.2K Discuss & Feedback
- 37.7K Read-Only Boards
