We’d like to remind Forumites to please avoid political debate on the Forum.

This is to keep it a safe and useful space for MoneySaving discussions. Threads that are – or become – political in nature may be removed in line with the Forum’s rules. Thank you for your understanding.

📨 Have you signed up to the Forum's new Email Digest yet? Get a selection of trending threads sent straight to your inbox daily, weekly or monthly!

Self assessment 2024 to 25 late

littlemoney
littlemoney Posts: 913
Part of the Furniture 500 Posts Name Dropper
Forumite
edited 11 April at 7:25PM in Cutting tax

I recently received a letter stating I need to complete a self assessment tax return. Never done one before and always been PAYE

I have registered and .logged in to see the return is flagged as late and a warning of penalties and file now message.

Also file within 3 months of date of the letter.

How can it be late if the letter requesting it is dated 10 April 2026.

I am panicking now as I've got to get it done by 9 July especially as I no one who can help.

Comments

  • wmb194
    wmb194 Posts: 6,493
    Part of the Furniture 1,000 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    Forumite
    edited 11 April at 8:40PM

    Existing thread:

    https://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/discussion/6663169/self-assessment-idiots-guide-wanted/p1

  • Dazed_and_C0nfused
    Dazed_and_C0nfused Posts: 19,507
    10,000 Posts Sixth Anniversary Name Dropper
    Forumite

    Why do you need to file a return?

    Untaxed interest over £10k?

    You always a minimum of 3 months to file a return before late filing penalties are applied. Late payment and interest is different though.

    Have you started to complete it yet? Most sections probably aren't even relevant to you.

  • Shylock_249
    Shylock_249 Posts: 260
    Sixth Anniversary 100 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    Forumite

    The same has happened to me and my wife.

    Don't Panic

    It's badly worded and really caters for those who post in advance, with sentences saying you must complete and pay by 31 January 26 etc. HMRC doesn't appear to have a specific page for us late submitters. Disregard the dates in the web site and just do what was stated on your letter.

    I found some of the wording difficult.eg:

    Payment on Account - is pay up front

    And the two parts regarding payments brought forward from a previous year or carry forward to the next year difficult...eskbanker on this forum clarified that one for me.

    You can dabble with the Wizard, change it as many times as you like and even delete the whole thing and start again AS LONG AS YOU DON'T Submit IT. The more you dabble with it the more confident you will become.

    And you can always get help on this forum

    Butt Spelle Chequers Two Khan Make Awe Full Miss Steaks
★ ★ ★ Meet your Ambassadors

🚀 Getting Started

Hi new member!

Our Getting Started Guide will help you get the most out of the Forum

Categories

  • All Categories
  • 355.7K Banking & Borrowing
  • 254.9K Reduce Debt & Boost Income
  • 456.1K Spending & Discounts
  • 248.3K Work, Benefits & Business
  • 605.8K Mortgages, Homes & Bills
  • 179K Life & Family
  • 263.6K Travel & Transport
  • 1.5M Hobbies & Leisure
  • 16.2K Discuss & Feedback
  • 37.7K Read-Only Boards

Is this how you want to be seen?

We see you are using a default avatar. It takes only a few seconds to pick a picture.