We’d like to remind Forumites to please avoid political debate on the Forum.
This is to keep it a safe and useful space for MoneySaving discussions. Threads that are – or become – political in nature may be removed in line with the Forum’s rules. Thank you for your understanding.
Self assessment query
Hello, in September 2025 i submitted my first HMRC Self assessment return for my savings interest. Two weeks later i got £737 back in my Royal Mail pay in PAYE.
I'm wondering do have to put this down in this years online self assessment return 2025/26 in the ( "Have you had any 2025-26 Income Tax refunded or off-set by us or JobCentre Plus?") box.
Any help with this would be much appreciated thanks
Comments
-
It sounds like your refund related to 2024/25 income and tax, not that for 2025/26.
0 -
That question is irrelevant to what happened to you. The "refund" was made by Royal Mail and will be reflected in the (lower) tax deducted figure on your P60 from Royal Mail.
It doesn't go in that box on the road return.
0 -
Thanks for quick reply so i can put "no" in the question i am referring to ?
0 -
That depends on whether you have received a refund for 2025/26 from either HMRC or DWP. Have you?
1 -
The only refund i got was in my pay from Royal Mail and on my payslip it was written in the deductions section as minus £737
0 -
Then the answer to that question is no.
0 -
The only refund i got was in my pay from Royal Mail and on my payslip it was written in the deductions section tax paid as minus £737
Report
0
Confirm your email address to Create Threads and Reply
Categories
- All Categories
- 355.7K Banking & Borrowing
- 254.9K Reduce Debt & Boost Income
- 456.1K Spending & Discounts
- 248.3K Work, Benefits & Business
- 605.8K Mortgages, Homes & Bills
- 179K Life & Family
- 263.6K Travel & Transport
- 1.5M Hobbies & Leisure
- 16.2K Discuss & Feedback
- 37.7K Read-Only Boards
