We’d like to remind Forumites to please avoid political debate on the Forum.

This is to keep it a safe and useful space for MoneySaving discussions. Threads that are – or become – political in nature may be removed in line with the Forum’s rules. Thank you for your understanding.

📨 Have you signed up to the Forum's new Email Digest yet? Get a selection of trending threads sent straight to your inbox daily, weekly or monthly!

IHT - Normal Expenditure all or nothing?

How would HMRC treat the Normal Expenditure out of Income exemption (IHTM14231) in the following example:

Regular payments of £10k/pa are set up, however it turns out that when claiming the exemption (when the time comes), there was only £8k of excess income and so £2k had to come out of capital (i.e. 8k being the break-even point for the current lifestyle).

In such a case, would the exemption still apply but only to the £8k (with the 2k counting as a gift out of capital) or would the whole exemption be void (two years retrospective income notwithstanding)?

It's hard to derive these specific cases with the information from the IHTMs! Thanks

Comments

★ ★ ★ Meet your Ambassadors

🚀 Getting Started

Hi new member!

Our Getting Started Guide will help you get the most out of the Forum

Categories

  • All Categories
  • 355.7K Banking & Borrowing
  • 254.9K Reduce Debt & Boost Income
  • 456.1K Spending & Discounts
  • 248.3K Work, Benefits & Business
  • 605.8K Mortgages, Homes & Bills
  • 179K Life & Family
  • 263.6K Travel & Transport
  • 1.5M Hobbies & Leisure
  • 16.2K Discuss & Feedback
  • 37.7K Read-Only Boards

Is this how you want to be seen?

We see you are using a default avatar. It takes only a few seconds to pick a picture.