We’d like to remind Forumites to please avoid political debate on the Forum.

This is to keep it a safe and useful space for MoneySaving discussions. Threads that are – or become – political in nature may be removed in line with the Forum’s rules. Thank you for your understanding.

📨 Have you signed up to the Forum's new Email Digest yet? Get a selection of trending threads sent straight to your inbox daily, weekly or monthly!

Pens Contrib falls into which tax year?

Because of a change of employer in summer 2019, I changed from salary-exchange to relief-at-source pension contributions from monthly salary.

As normal, my employer deducted my pension contribution from salary in March 2020.  However, the pension provider didn't receive the pension contribution until some days after 5th April 2020 (that is, after the start of the next tax year).

I need to tell HMRC about my pension contributions in the tax year ending 5th April 2020, to claim some income-tax relief.

Does my March 2020 pension contribution fall into the 2019/2020 tax year (because that's when I forewent the income), or into the 2020/2021 tax year (because that's when the pension provider received the payment, and claimed basic-rate tax relief)?

Thanks!
Thus the old Gentleman ended his Harangue. The People heard it, and approved the Doctrine, and immediately practised the Contrary, just as if it had been a common Sermon; for the Vendue opened ...
THE WAY TO WEALTH, Benjamin Franklin, 1758 AD

Comments

  • F_T_Buyer
    F_T_Buyer Posts: 1,139
    Part of the Furniture 1,000 Posts Combo Breaker
    Forumite
    I have the same problem. I'm not sure what to do! Can't find any answers online, apart from the carry forward rules (which are quite complicated for our simple issue).
  • Dazed_and_C0nfused
    Dazed_and_C0nfused Posts: 19,508
    10,000 Posts Sixth Anniversary Name Dropper
    Forumite
    edited 28 April 2020 at 9:02PM
    Have a look at the member contribution made via employer deduction through payroll part of the deemed date of contribution section here,

    https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/pensions-tax-manual/ptm041000#IDA0QUFG
  • Have a look at the member contribution made via employer deduction through payroll part of the deemed date of contribution section here,

    https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/pensions-tax-manual/ptm041000#IDA0QUFG

    Member contribution made via employer deduction through payroll

    The employer effectively acts as collection agent for the transmission of employee contributions taken from their pay and passed on to the relevant pension scheme administrator.

    The date of payment in the case of a contribution made under the net pay arrangements is the date of deduction from the employee’s pay.

    The date of payment for a contribution made under Relief at Source, for example to a group or other personal pension scheme, is the same as a payment the member makes direct. For example the date authorised to draw money by direct debit from the employer’s bank account or the date the employer’s cheque is received.

    So, payroll deduction date, thanks.

    It makes sense, because that's when I surrendered the income.

    Thus the old Gentleman ended his Harangue. The People heard it, and approved the Doctrine, and immediately practised the Contrary, just as if it had been a common Sermon; for the Vendue opened ...
    THE WAY TO WEALTH, Benjamin Franklin, 1758 AD
★ ★ ★ Meet your Ambassadors

🚀 Getting Started

Hi new member!

Our Getting Started Guide will help you get the most out of the Forum

Categories

  • All Categories
  • 355.7K Banking & Borrowing
  • 254.9K Reduce Debt & Boost Income
  • 456.1K Spending & Discounts
  • 248.3K Work, Benefits & Business
  • 605.8K Mortgages, Homes & Bills
  • 179K Life & Family
  • 263.6K Travel & Transport
  • 1.5M Hobbies & Leisure
  • 16.2K Discuss & Feedback
  • 37.7K Read-Only Boards

Is this how you want to be seen?

We see you are using a default avatar. It takes only a few seconds to pick a picture.