Gatwick Express told to stop 30 mins ad - unless it can actually do it - MSE News

edited 30 November -1 at 1:00AM in Public Transport & Cycling
6 replies 1.8K views
Former_MSE_Megan_FFormer_MSE_Megan_F Former MSE
418 Posts
Newshound!
✭✭
edited 30 November -1 at 1:00AM in Public Transport & Cycling
Gatwick Express has been told to stop claiming its trains get to Victoria "in just 30 minutes" in adverts - unless it can actually achieve that journey time in most cases...
Read the full story:
'Gatwick Express told to stop 30 mins ad - unless it can actually do it'
OfficialStamp.gif
Click reply below to discuss. If you haven't already, join the forum to reply.
Read the latest MSE News
Flag up a news story: [email protected]
Get the Free Martin's Money Tips E-mail

Replies

  • VT82VT82 Forumite
    1.1K Posts
    Tenth Anniversary 1,000 Posts Combo Breaker
    ✭✭✭
    Am I misreading the statistic? Surely 79% being on time is 'most' (i.e. above 50% AKA the majority AKA most), and therefore the advert is OK?
  • reduxredux Forumite
    22.8K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 10,000 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭✭✭
    I agree with the previous reply.

    Some advertisers, apparently including MSE itself in its home energy supply comparisons (despite MSE's "cheaper than the cheapest" never having happened in my supply area) seem to be allowed to make a claim if true only just more than half the time.
  • prowlaprowla Forumite
    12K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 10,000 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭✭✭
    I think a 21%, or 1 in 5, failure rate is too much to be able to make the 30 minute claim.
  • VT82VT82 Forumite
    1.1K Posts
    Tenth Anniversary 1,000 Posts Combo Breaker
    ✭✭✭
    prowla wrote: »
    I think a 21%, or 1 in 5, failure rate is too much to be able to make the 30 minute claim.
    And yet there is no mention of what the on-time proportion would actually need to be before the claim could be made. What is acceptable? 90%? 95%?


    For me, if the timetable says it takes 30 minutes, and 80% of the time this is achieved, they're not being deliberately misleading in saying it takes 30 minutes.
  • reduxredux Forumite
    22.8K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 10,000 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭✭✭
    VT82 wrote: »
    For me, if the timetable says it takes 30 minutes, and 80% of the time this is achieved, they're not being deliberately misleading in saying it takes 30 minutes.

    The timetable I just looked at had 29 or 27 or 26 minutes.

    The article doesn't elaborate on what claims or considerations are being made about trains which are slightly late but arrive in 30 minutes or less.
  • chattychappychattychappy Forumite
    7.3K Posts
    ✭✭✭✭
    I just read the original ruling. On the one hand it says they can't make the claim unless they can demonstrate it is true on most cases. But elsewhere they seem to suggest that 79% isn't good enough as often in the case of late running, it was within the control of Gatwick Express.

    This muddle has carried through to the media which should have sought clarification IMHO.

    It always used to be the case that the railways considered a train "on time" if it arrived within 5mins of its scheduled time. This might be fine in the railway bubble, but not in real life IMHO.

    I would feel it wrong if, say, everyday the train took 32mins, was scheduled to take 30mins, and the claim was the journey took "just 30mins".
This discussion has been closed.
Latest News and Guides