Can you reclaim for wrong council tax band if you no longer own the house?!

edited 30 November -1 at 1:00AM in Reclaiming Mortgage Fees, Council Tax, etc
3 replies 1K views
Whitehaven85Whitehaven85 Forumite
2 Posts
I hope you someone can help!!
I bought my house from my mother in law 2 years ago, having heard martin Lewis talk about council tax bands I checked ours as soon as we moved in and found that we were the only house on our road that was on band E, the other were all band D! We managed to successfully appeal, have had our house lowered to a D and have saved ourselves lots of money!!

So here is my question. My mother in law (the previous owner) paid band E prices the whole time she owned the property (less than 10 years) when she should have been paying band D, is she able to claim back over payments?
Any advice on this would be fab!!

Replies

This discussion has been closed.
Latest MSE News and Guides

Lloyds Bank wrongly declares customer dead

Account was closed due to a misreading

MSE News

Cheap home insurance

Grab 100+ buildings insurance quotes & cashback

MSE Guides

£12 for 1L Baileys

Available at Tesco, Morrisons & Asda

MSE Deals