IMPORTANT! This is MoneySavingExpert's open forum - anyone can post

Please exercise caution & report any spam, illegal, offensive, racist, libellous post to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com

  • Be nice to all MoneySavers
  • All the best tips go in the MoneySavingExpert weekly email

    Plus all the new guides, deals & loopholes

  • No spam/referral links
or Login with Facebook
A real work at home job
Closed Thread
Views: 282,649
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
# 1
Oliver27
Old 24-08-2007, 8:42 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Glossop in Derbyshire
Posts: 601
Default A real work at home job (Tech)

I have found a job on monster.co.uk
it's tech support for teletech ,
it's a genuine job that homeworkers
can do min of 20hrs a week

http://www.hirepoint.com/athome

Edit: There is now also another opportunity
for those not quite so technically minded

http://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/....html?t=807133

Can I request those that are successful in gaining
employment with Teletech, do not disclose information
on Teletechs clients or disclose any information that would
be classed as confidential or sensitive.

This opportunity was originally posted in Aug 2007
so my apologies if there are no current vacancies.



Last edited by Oliver27; 18-03-2008 at 10:35 PM. Reason: updated with direct link
Oliver27 is offline
Report Post
The Following 47 Users Say Thank You to Oliver27 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 2
pnq06
Old 24-08-2007, 9:52 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,112
Default

I can't see any fault with it... You don't even need to pay to register!!! All they ask is that your computer meets the required spec and you may need to purchase headphones... Oh and a quiet home :rolleyes: Looks like I've got the sack already :rolleyes:

Good luck with it though and let us know how you get on
pnq06 is offline
Report Post
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pnq06 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 3
NovaBlack
Old 24-08-2007, 10:05 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 253
Default

oooh actually yeah let me know how u get on sounds good!
NovaBlack is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to NovaBlack For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 4
Oliver27
Old 24-08-2007, 10:08 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Glossop in Derbyshire
Posts: 601
Default

Will let you know as soon as I hear something
Oliver27 is offline
Report Post
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Oliver27 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 5
Oliver27
Old 25-08-2007, 1:08 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Glossop in Derbyshire
Posts: 601
Default

Ok had a call from Teletech HR, had a telephone interview went ok
was asked to pick a shift.

Then had to take a online test which was a mock up of customers calling
you with questions, you just had to pick the right answer from a choice of 5, then there was a basic PC skills test like renaming a file and a few other basic tasks

I got a email back saying I had passed the tests, so subject to reference checks i start training which is paid on the 10th of sept I think takes a
couple of weeks before fully starting.

Last edited by Oliver27; 22-12-2007 at 9:42 PM.
Oliver27 is offline
Report Post
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Oliver27 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 6
NovaBlack
Old 25-08-2007, 7:47 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 253
Default

wow sounds really good!!! what is the other shift available??? and could you work say just 3 days a week at say 7 hours a day? rather than the 3 hours each day all week
NovaBlack is offline
Report Post
# 7
betterlatethannever
Old 25-08-2007, 8:54 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wherever i lay my hat
Posts: 4,978
Default

Oliver, have checked it out and it sounds great. Can i ask what was asked at the telephone interview? also do you have to be very 'techie' to apply?
Thanks
Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it

betterlatethannever is offline
Report Post
# 8
Oliver27
Old 25-08-2007, 9:11 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Glossop in Derbyshire
Posts: 601
Default

Telephone interview was really easy to be fair they only asked one
interview question was something like "can you tell me about a time
you handled a difficult situation with a customer and what was the outcome"
everything else was really informal like questions about having a quiet place to work

I don't think you have to be very techie at all, I imagine it's all scripted anyway and it sounds like they train you well, its only 1st line support
so most of the calls will be things like lost passwords etc basic help on
email,things like that really.

regarding shifts there were a few to choose from you had to do at
least one sat/sun though, but I think you could do more hours and
less days, split day shifts were also available.

Also you don't need to buy a headset you get that free after your first
training session.

Last edited by Oliver27; 25-08-2007 at 9:17 PM.
Oliver27 is offline
Report Post
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Oliver27 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 9
NovaBlack
Old 27-08-2007, 7:04 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 253
Default

so do calls come through your home phone line? our are they routed through some software on your computer?
NovaBlack is offline
Report Post
# 10
Blondie32
Old 27-08-2007, 8:00 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 73
Default

I think theyre now closed for applications. I went onto their website this morning and it said this job is now closed.
Blondie32 is offline
Report Post
# 11
basil01
Old 27-08-2007, 8:28 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 51
Default

Go here http://www.hirepoint.com/athome to apply for the same role.

It looks like teletech have contracts with a number of companies, not just sky.
basil01 is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to basil01 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 12
Oliver27
Old 27-08-2007, 10:46 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Glossop in Derbyshire
Posts: 601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaBlack View Post
so do calls come through your home phone line? our are they routed through some software on your computer?
Not 100% sure yet, but I think calls come incoming to your phone
line, you get a cd which you boot you pc from, this keeps your files
off there network and vica versa, and you work from this virtual desktop
where you log in at your shift start.

Last edited by Oliver27; 27-08-2007 at 11:08 PM.
Oliver27 is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Oliver27 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 13
TheWaltons
Old 27-08-2007, 11:13 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,183
Default

I applied today and spent £100 getting my PC up to spec...

.. I am waiting for their Workbooth CD.

Fingers crossed!
TheWaltons is offline
Report Post
# 14
skintas
Old 28-08-2007, 2:17 AM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: west london
Posts: 1,651
Default

cant register asked them to phone me
i will be debt free, i will
skintas is offline
Report Post
# 15
peacock3022
Old 28-08-2007, 1:11 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 89
Default Just applied....

I have just applied online, how long did it take to here from them ? Cheers.
peacock3022 is offline
Report Post
# 16
Miss Skint
Old 28-08-2007, 1:35 PM
MoneySaving Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWaltons View Post
I applied today and spent £100 getting my PC up to spec...

.. I am waiting for their Workbooth CD.

Fingers crossed!
What did you need to do? My PC failed it's workbooth assessment. It's lacking memory and I need a router between my IP address and the internet but I don't really understand. :confused:
Miss Skint is offline
Report Post
# 17
TheWaltons
Old 28-08-2007, 2:53 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miss Skint View Post
What did you need to do? My PC failed it's workbooth assessment. It's lacking memory and I need a router between my IP address and the internet but I don't really understand. :confused:
Went to PC world and bought a 512MB ram chip thing which is long and green and very fragile, then used a Netgear router I received for AOL.

this did it for me.
TheWaltons is offline
Report Post
# 18
Oliver27
Old 28-08-2007, 4:16 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Glossop in Derbyshire
Posts: 601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miss Skint View Post
What did you need to do? My PC failed it's workbooth assessment. It's lacking memory and I need a router between my IP address and the internet but I don't really understand. :confused:
What pc are you using laptop/desktop?
you will need to open it up to update
the ram , if your not sure about this
you might be better taking it to pc
world of have a look in your local paper
there are a few mobile pc engineers who
should do it for you

If your keen you can go to this link
http://www.crucial.com/uk/?gclid=CNL...FSE9EAodul3cTg
click on "Scan My Systerm" this will tell you what
ram is inside your pc and will then show ram that
will work with your machine, if it says you have a
free slot and you have 256mb at the moment you
only need to buy another 256mb ram stick, if you
dont have any free slots then one 512mb stick
can replace whats in there at the moment


you need to use a ethernet router for
your broadband, at a guess I would say
your using a usb modem at the moment?

something like this is what you need if you have ADSL
http://www.pcworld.co.uk/martprd/sto...ory_oid=-24980

Last edited by Oliver27; 28-08-2007 at 4:27 PM.
Oliver27 is offline
Report Post
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Oliver27 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 19
Bella198421
Old 29-08-2007, 11:03 AM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 235
Default

i got this message

"
Unfortunately, you're computer does not seem to be capable of running the TeleTech WorkBooth Software. If you own more than one computer, you should try this assessment on another computer. If you do not, you will need to upgrade your current computer to fulfill the minimum requirements of this software before you can begin working with the TeleTech WorkBooth Software. Below, you'll find a detailed listing of why the assessment failed.You must have a local router between you and the internet to run the Workbooth Software. It seems that your IP Address ) is a direct connection to the internet. Either disable this connection, or place a router between it and the Internet" what do i need to buy and how much will it cost?
Bella198421 is offline
Report Post
# 20
Oliver27
Old 29-08-2007, 11:18 AM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Glossop in Derbyshire
Posts: 601
Default

How do you connect to the internet Bella?
can you tell me the make/model of your modem?
Oliver27 is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Oliver27 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
Closed Thread

Bookmarks
 
 




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 Forum Jump  

Contact Us - MoneySavingExpert.com - Archive - Privacy Statement - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:46 PM.

 Forum Jump  

Free MoneySaving Email

Top deals: Week of 16 July 2014

Get all this & more in MoneySavingExpert's weekly email full of guides, vouchers and Deals

GET THIS FREE WEEKLY EMAIL Full of deals, guides & it's spam free

Latest News & Blogs

Martin's Twitter Feed

profile

Cheap Travel Money

Find the best online rate for holiday cash with MSE's TravelMoneyMax.

Find the best online rate for your holiday cash with MoneySavingExpert's TravelMoneyMax.

TuneChecker Top Albums

  • VARIOUS ARTISTSNOW THAT'S WHAT I CALL MUSIC! 88
  • COURTEENERSHOW GOOD IT WAS
  • ED SHEERANX (DELUXE EDITION)

MSE's Twitter Feed

profile
Always remember anyone can post on the MSE forums, so it can be very different from our opinion.
We use Skimlinks and other affiliated links in some of our boards, for some of our users.