Main site > MoneySavingExpert.com Forums > Household & Travel > Techie Stuff > problem with hdmi input on onkyo HT-R390 A/V rece... (Page 1)

IMPORTANT! This is MoneySavingExpert's open forum - anyone can post

Please exercise caution & report any spam, illegal, offensive, racist, libellous post to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com

  • Be nice to all MoneySavers
  • All the best tips go in the MoneySavingExpert weekly email

    Plus all the new guides, deals & loopholes

  • No spam/referral links
or Login with Facebook
problem with hdmi input on onkyo HT-R390 A/V receiver :(
Closed Thread
Views: 4,239
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
# 1
fazza82
Old 10-08-2011, 12:21 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 46
Question problem with hdmi input on onkyo HT-R390 A/V receiver :(

hi guys,
I've recently bought an Onkyo HTS 3405 surround sound (HT-R390 receiver) and I'm having issues with the HDMI input..

I'm trying to connect my laptop (Dell XPS 15) to the SS system but when I connect it into the HDMI input on the AV receiver:
Laptop >hdmi> AC receiver >hdmi> TV, it flickers on and off repeatedly like it is struggling to connect :s.

I also had the problem with my new blu-ray player (Panasonic DMP-BD60) where it cuts sound out every 5 or 10 minutes for a few seconds, some time it cuts out picture too and the HDMI light on the receiver goes on and off.

At the moment I have had to connect the laptop and blu-ray to my TV (Sony 40EX503) and then have the audio go through the SS via an optical cable, something I didn't want and shouldn't have to do.

Anybody have or know of this issue and how to resolve it?
Or, anybody with more knowledge than me that can help?

Thanks in advance.
fazza82
fazza82 is offline
Report Post
# 2
alanobrien
Old 06-10-2011, 8:38 AM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Bucks
Posts: 3,149
Default

Old thread i know but i am having a similar problem with this unit using it on an LG smart tv but in my case the sound stops every 15 seconds or so.

I changed the set up to use optical and its working ok but as you say it should work through the HDMI connection.

Anyone else had this or know about a fix ?
alanobrien is offline
Report Post
# 3
almillar
Old 14-10-2011, 1:14 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,725
Default

You two need to get yourselves onto avforums.com for such model specific issues. You'll find a thread for your model (or at least make) of amp and loads of people complaining about the tiniest of issues it took them ages to find...
almillar is offline
Report Post
Closed Thread

Bookmarks
 
 




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 Forum Jump  

Contact Us - MoneySavingExpert.com - Archive - Privacy Statement - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 2:33 PM.

 Forum Jump  

Free MoneySaving Email

Top deals: Week of 15 October 2014

Get all this & more in MoneySavingExpert's weekly email full of guides, vouchers and Deals

GET THIS FREE WEEKLY EMAIL Full of deals, guides & it's spam free

Latest News & Blogs

Martin's Twitter Feed

profile

Cheap Travel Money

Find the best online rate for holiday cash with MSE's TravelMoneyMax.

Find the best online rate for your holiday cash with MoneySavingExpert's TravelMoneyMax.

TuneChecker Top Albums

  • ED SHEERANX (DELUXE EDITION)
  • ELLA HENDERSONCHAPTER ONE (DELUXE VERSION)
  • STATUS QUOAQUOSTIC (STRIPPED BARE)

MSE's Twitter Feed

profile
Always remember anyone can post on the MSE forums, so it can be very different from our opinion.
We use Skimlinks and other affiliated links in some of our boards, for some of our users.