Main site > MoneySavingExpert.com Forums > Household & Travel > Techie Stuff > Re using BT Home Hub but for Tiscali/Talk Talk IS... (Page 1)

IMPORTANT! This is MoneySavingExpert's open forum - anyone can post

Please exercise caution & report any spam, illegal, offensive, racist, libellous post to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com

  • Be nice to all MoneySavers
  • All the best tips go in the MoneySavingExpert weekly email

    Plus all the new guides, deals & loopholes

  • No spam/referral links
or Login with Facebook
Re using BT Home Hub but for Tiscali/Talk Talk ISP
Closed Thread
Views: 4,389
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
# 1
INT1
Old 08-03-2010, 10:12 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,242
Default Re using BT Home Hub but for Tiscali/Talk Talk ISP

Hi,

I have a old home hub at home that I used to use with my BT internet.
My mum needs a new wireless router and she is on Tiscali or TalkTalk that it is now.

Can I re programme the settings on the BT home hub to use with my Tiscali provider?

Thanks in advance
INT1 is offline
Report Post
# 2
Paul_R
Old 08-03-2010, 10:20 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 468
Default

I did this for a pal last year with an old white home hub from BT, no problems but I had to upgrade the firmware as it was totally flakey (no access to settings permitted). Check model number on Google and look for firmware version.



It worked great. Well, as great as 802.11g can be, which is a bit slow compared to modern stuff.

Do not throw away your old stuff, it can be used to still get you connected when the chips are down.
Paul_R is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Paul_R For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 3
INT1
Old 08-03-2010, 10:35 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,242
Default

Thanks, is it easy to re programme the settings, just a case of going in to the admin menu 192.168.2 ... etc etc
And getting the settings off tiscali and putting them in to there?
INT1 is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to INT1 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 4
Paul_R
Old 08-03-2010, 10:45 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 468
Default

Yes, it's easy once you get in, just like any other router. Seems to work OK, I think that the settings were written underneath on a sticker. Check the version info though, I'm sure it needs to be upgraded somehow.
Paul_R is offline
Report Post
# 5
Lil306
Old 08-03-2010, 10:46 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,571
Default

Yes,

I don't see any reason why you can't use Tiscali on BT. I use my BT account on my Belkin because quite frankly I hate BT doing anything with my internet through their remote logins to the routers

Details you will probably need
- MAC Code.... not 100% sure on this, it's used for when your changing providers....
- ADSL Details (username and password)
- Connection Options (Virtual Circuit 35/38, etc) type of connection (probably PPPoA)

Please feel free to add on or correct anything I've put in peoples.

Lil306 is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Lil306 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 6
JasX
Old 09-03-2010, 6:32 AM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lil306 View Post
- MAC Code.... not 100% sure on this, it's used for when your changing providers....
No thats irrelevant in this case

the connection settings you'll find on your ISPs website
JasX is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to JasX For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 7
INT1
Old 09-03-2010, 9:10 AM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,242
Default

Ok thanks, It looks like I will have to do something with the firmware, but should get the ISP settings off the website or will give them a call.

Belkin routers seem to be 45 upwards! They must manopolise the market now!
INT1 is offline
Report Post
# 8
Paul_R
Old 09-03-2010, 6:24 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 468
Default

You need your connection settings which should have been sent to you like your login and password when you originally connected. Your login would normally have your phone number involved in it, the password will probably be a jumble of numbers and letters. Programme these settings into the router and it should connect automatically. For people who lose their connection settings, you can normally find these on your ISP website when logged in. Bit pointless as you really need these to connect! Write them down when you find them.

I use Belkin and Billion routers amongst others. I am on such a low connection speed, there is not much to choose between them other than the Belkin is N+ so WiFi can be a bit faster. I have used Zoom, 5 yr warrantee but I needed it. The older Linksys routers I've used tend to run hot power supplies and units.
Paul_R is offline
Report Post
Closed Thread

Bookmarks
 
 




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 Forum Jump  

Contact Us - MoneySavingExpert.com - Archive - Privacy Statement - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 5:57 PM.

 Forum Jump  

Free MoneySaving Email

Top deals: Week of 27 August 2014

Get all this & more in MoneySavingExpert's weekly email full of guides, vouchers and Deals

GET THIS FREE WEEKLY EMAIL Full of deals, guides & it's spam free

Latest News & Blogs

Martin's Twitter Feed

profile

Cheap Travel Money

Find the best online rate for holiday cash with MSE's TravelMoneyMax.

Find the best online rate for your holiday cash with MoneySavingExpert's TravelMoneyMax.

TuneChecker Top Albums

  • ED SHEERANX (DELUXE EDITION)
  • VARIOUS ARTISTSNOW THAT'S WHAT I CALL MUSIC! 88
  • SAM SMITHIN THE LONELY HOUR (DELUXE EDITION)

MSE's Twitter Feed

profile
Always remember anyone can post on the MSE forums, so it can be very different from our opinion.
We use Skimlinks and other affiliated links in some of our boards, for some of our users.