Your browser isn't supported
It looks like you're using an old web browser. To get the most out of the site and to ensure guides display correctly, we suggest upgrading your browser now. Download the latest:

Welcome to the MSE Forums

We're home to a fantastic community of MoneySavers but anyone can post. Please exercise caution & report spam, illegal, offensive or libellous posts/messages: click "report" or email forumteam@.

Search
  • FIRST POST
    • cat8986
    • By cat8986 10th Jul 18, 12:36 PM
    • 9Posts
    • 3Thanks
    cat8986
    I think I am reading my Smart electricity meter wrong
    • #1
    • 10th Jul 18, 12:36 PM
    I think I am reading my Smart electricity meter wrong 10th Jul 18 at 12:36 PM
    The reason I believe I am reading my meter incorrectly is because (in a nutshell);
    Previous provider Npower used the outgoing tenant's meter reading of 2302 to estimate my opening meter reading on 8 March 2018.
    I have no photographic evidence of the meter reading this number, but when I took a picture two weeks later on 23 March 2018. it was 4014.
    I was living at the property before the tenants and my final reading on 30 June 2017 was 1676.
    So I believe 2302 is an accurate reading. How could it jump to 4014 in not only two weeks, but between 30 June 2017 it being 1676 and on 23 March 2018 it being 4014.
    I press 9 on the keypad of my Liberty 100 smart meter. I was installed in January 2016.
    But I believe the true reading is by pressing number 6 four times on the keypad, as when I do that, the current 10th July reading is 2783, which, if I calculate roughly 120 units a month, will work out correct from 2302 in March and correct from the 1676 reading in June 2017.
    Am I seeing the wrong number, and if I am, will EON (my current provider and installer of said Smart meter) accept this new reading??
Page 1
    • bri160356
    • By bri160356 10th Jul 18, 1:54 PM
    • 134 Posts
    • 52 Thanks
    bri160356
    • #2
    • 10th Jul 18, 1:54 PM
    • #2
    • 10th Jul 18, 1:54 PM
    The reason I believe I am reading my meter incorrectly is because (in a nutshell);
    Previous provider Npower used the outgoing tenant's meter reading of 2302 to estimate my opening meter reading on 8 March 2018.
    I have no photographic evidence of the meter reading this number, but when I took a picture two weeks later on 23 March 2018. it was 4014.
    I was living at the property before the tenants and my final reading on 30 June 2017 was 1676.
    So I believe 2302 is an accurate reading. How could it jump to 4014 in not only two weeks, but between 30 June 2017 it being 1676 and on 23 March 2018 it being 4014.
    I press 9 on the keypad of my Liberty 100 smart meter. I was installed in January 2016.
    But I believe the true reading is by pressing number 6 four times on the keypad, as when I do that, the current 10th July reading is 2783, which, if I calculate roughly 120 units a month, will work out correct from 2302 in March and correct from the 1676 reading in June 2017.
    Am I seeing the wrong number, and if I am, will EON (my current provider and installer of said Smart meter) accept this new reading??
    Originally posted by cat8986
    I have a ‘smart’ electricity meter (now actually a ‘dumb’ meter since I changed supplier) and the correct reading shows the units consumed followed by the notation ‘Kwhr’.

    However, it’s a bit laborious to actually to access this ‘Kwhr’ reading;…it entails pushing a button and the display cycles through several ‘mysterious’ different number read-outs until it finally reaches the ‘Kwhr’ reading. It’s easy to note down the wrong number.

    My son has a different type of ‘smart’ electricity meter and it constantly displays the ‘Kwhr’ reading and nothing else. No idea why my meter is so convoluted but it’s the ‘Kwhr’ reading that you need to look for.

    Ring EON and discuss your concerns with them. If it’s still an active ‘smart’ meter they should have an accurate up to date reading regardless of what you gave them. If it’s now a ‘dumb’ meter perhaps (???) you could ask for an urgent visit by one of their meter readers.

    However, if you’ve mistakenly given them the wrong information it should be easily rectified because the correct info is still held by the electricity meter.
    • cat8986
    • By cat8986 10th Jul 18, 2:10 PM
    • 9 Posts
    • 3 Thanks
    cat8986
    • #3
    • 10th Jul 18, 2:10 PM
    • #3
    • 10th Jul 18, 2:10 PM
    Thank you bri160356. The previous tenants switched energy provider which has now made the smart meters redundant and EON can't pick up readings anymore.

    I have been doing the standard 'press 9' like EON has said and trusty Google has says, which does bring up a kWh reading (4014). However, when I also press 6 four times and wait for some text to flash past, it gives another kWh, more realistic, reading (2783).

    I have since contacted Npower to provide the new reading which I believe is the correct one and they simply said a new bill will be sent. That seemed too easy? Don't they need confirmation from the new supplier what the readings are, or can they still accept what I tell them?

    It is reassuring to know that by simply saying you have a Smart meter, doesn't mean you can access your readings in the same way as another Smart meter. As soon as this debacle is over, I'm switching back to a regular one where it can be read easily!
    • matelodave
    • By matelodave 10th Jul 18, 2:17 PM
    • 3,893 Posts
    • 2,446 Thanks
    matelodave
    • #4
    • 10th Jul 18, 2:17 PM
    • #4
    • 10th Jul 18, 2:17 PM
    It will probably cost you to get the meter changed if there's nothing wrong with it and I'm not sure if energy companies will actually swap them back, especially as they are being fined for not installing enough smart meters.

    As it happens I've got an Elster smart meter which is now dumb but it displays the readings directly in kwh without any button pushing (except for the in home monitor)
    Last edited by matelodave; 10-07-2018 at 2:20 PM.
    Love makes the world go round - beer make it go round even faster
    Look after our planet - it's the only one with beer
    • cat8986
    • By cat8986 10th Jul 18, 2:26 PM
    • 9 Posts
    • 3 Thanks
    cat8986
    • #5
    • 10th Jul 18, 2:26 PM
    • #5
    • 10th Jul 18, 2:26 PM
    Thanks matelodave. I guess you are right. As the Smart functionality no longer works, it has effectively turned back into a standard meter anyway.

    My only concern is the trouble I am having reading it, why hasn't EON given me clear instructions on how to read it and if they dispute what I'm seeing compared to what they see, how can we go forward with logging correct readings? The fact that I can see two readings for KwH is really concerning... there is literally no difference to the icons on the screen, it's like there are two readings. And I am not on a day/night rate, or at least I think I'm not!
    • Carrot007
    • By Carrot007 10th Jul 18, 2:42 PM
    • 1,704 Posts
    • 1,450 Thanks
    Carrot007
    • #6
    • 10th Jul 18, 2:42 PM
    • #6
    • 10th Jul 18, 2:42 PM
    which, if I calculate roughly 120 units a month, will work out correct from 2302 in March and correct from the 1676 reading in June 2017.
    Originally posted by cat8986

    Sounds damn low to me.


    I generally use 16 units a day.


    Are you living in the middle ages? I have no idea how people use so little if they live a normal life. (I used to used around 21 in the old property that had an electric shower, this is the difference of not having one).
    • thorganby
    • By thorganby 10th Jul 18, 3:02 PM
    • 126 Posts
    • 115 Thanks
    thorganby
    • #7
    • 10th Jul 18, 3:02 PM
    • #7
    • 10th Jul 18, 3:02 PM

    I have been doing the standard 'press 9' like EON has said and trusty Google has says, which does bring up a kWh reading (4014). However, when I also press 6 four times and wait for some text to flash past, it gives another kWh, more realistic, reading (2783).

    You can't simply guess, find a lower reading on the display and provide that just because you think that it looks more realistic!

    You should not be pressing 6 unless you have a dual rate tariff. Pressing 9 gives the correct reading.


    I have since contacted Npower to provide the new reading which I believe is the correct one and they simply said a new bill will be sent.

    You thought wrong and have now given them a false reading!

    That seemed too easy? Don't they need confirmation from the new supplier what the readings are, or can they still accept what I tell them?

    You guesswork has simply created future problems for yourself.


    Originally posted by cat8986
    ..........
    • cat8986
    • By cat8986 10th Jul 18, 3:44 PM
    • 9 Posts
    • 3 Thanks
    cat8986
    • #8
    • 10th Jul 18, 3:44 PM
    • #8
    • 10th Jul 18, 3:44 PM
    Appreciate the hard reality. I am obviously going about this the wrong way.

    The issue I am trying to resolve is how the closing reading for the previous tenants was 2302 and I read 4014 only 2 weeks later.

    Npower have said it's a third party dispute - which I'm happy to pursue, but it's more than just a few units out. It's almost twice the difference..!

    I have taken a monthly picture of my meter reading (when I was pressing 9) - will Npower accept this as evidence as to my usage over the last few months?

    I just find it odd that they take someone's word for it, over evidence of a picture showing the true reading...
    • Scatty
    • By Scatty 10th Jul 18, 3:58 PM
    • 89 Posts
    • 14 Thanks
    Scatty
    • #9
    • 10th Jul 18, 3:58 PM
    • #9
    • 10th Jul 18, 3:58 PM
    Sounds damn low to me.


    I generally use 16 units a day.


    Are you living in the middle ages? I have no idea how people use so little if they live a normal life. (I used to used around 21 in the old property that had an electric shower, this is the difference of not having one).
    Originally posted by Carrot007


    I use about 4 a day in summer (few more when washing/drying) and about 12-18 in the winter when the electric heating is on. It's very easy as my bank account likes it this way....
    Woohoohoohooooooooo
    • House Martin
    • By House Martin 10th Jul 18, 3:58 PM
    • 1,428 Posts
    • 1,192 Thanks
    House Martin
    Keep off button 6. You have been made aware of why that should not be used. Button 9 will give you the correct kwh reading and its usually the first in line of a rolling display. Also be aware that on the button 9 scroll it will show on the 5 th or 6 th screen the Kvarh reading which is never needed for domestic supplies.
    Secure Liberty meters are an absolute disaster to be used in the UK, but they are on the plus side, exceedingly cheap to buy. Suppliers use this meter simply because its cheap and they will reap the rewards of their cheapskate actions by never ending billing problems once the meter becomes dumb
    • matelodave
    • By matelodave 10th Jul 18, 4:03 PM
    • 3,893 Posts
    • 2,446 Thanks
    matelodave
    Sounds damn low to me.


    I generally use 16 units a day.


    Are you living in the middle ages? I have no idea how people use so little if they live a normal life. (I used to used around 21 in the old property that had an electric shower, this is the difference of not having one).
    Originally posted by Carrot007
    120kwh a month does sound low, we can only manage that if we go away on holiday and turn everything except the freezer, router and Sky box off.

    We average about 8kwh a day at this time of the year but it can go up to 40+kwh/day in the winter.

    I'd have thought that 200-250kwh a month was more realistic.
    Love makes the world go round - beer make it go round even faster
    Look after our planet - it's the only one with beer
    • bri160356
    • By bri160356 10th Jul 18, 4:20 PM
    • 134 Posts
    • 52 Thanks
    bri160356
    120kwh a month does sound low, we can only manage that if we go away on holiday and turn everything except the freezer, router and Sky box off.

    We average about 8kwh a day at this time of the year but it can go up to 40+kwh/day in the winter.

    I'd have thought that 200-250kwh a month was more realistic.
    Originally posted by matelodave
    According to my present supplier (AVRO Energy) an average user of electricity consumes 3,100 Kwhr/year (approx 258KWhr per month,..8.5KWhr per day).

    I use approx 6000 kWh/year;..and that makes me well above average! ... which is quite pleasing because I was well below average at school.
    Last edited by bri160356; 10-07-2018 at 4:32 PM.
    • cat8986
    • By cat8986 10th Jul 18, 4:52 PM
    • 9 Posts
    • 3 Thanks
    cat8986
    So I have just noticed on my EON online account that my electricity meter readings have been described as Day / Rate 1. What does this mean? I thought that this was the economy 7 thing where you have a day and night rate, which is the readings I've been getting when I press 6 four times...
    • Carrot007
    • By Carrot007 10th Jul 18, 5:01 PM
    • 1,704 Posts
    • 1,450 Thanks
    Carrot007
    According to my present supplier (AVRO Energy) an average user of electricity consumes 3,100 Kwhr/year (approx 258KWhr per month,..8.5KWhr per day).

    I use approx 6000 kWh/year;..and that makes me well above average! ... which is quite pleasing because I was well below average at school.
    Originally posted by bri160356

    Indeed, but consider it is a mathmatic average. So badly scewed by all the many many many supplies that are for 1 lightbulb etc. etc etc.
    • House Martin
    • By House Martin 10th Jul 18, 5:06 PM
    • 1,428 Posts
    • 1,192 Thanks
    House Martin
    So I have just noticed on my EON online account that my electricity meter readings have been described as Day / Rate 1. What does this mean? I thought that this was the economy 7 thing where you have a day and night rate, which is the readings I've been getting when I press 6 four times...
    Originally posted by cat8986
    Day rate 1 means a single rate meter is installed. Button 9 only for your meter, usually the very first screen on the scroll round various pointless screens will show the total kwh (import ).
    Only Secure Liberty meters go through this kerfuffle. The others, like Elsters and Landis Gyrs, Siemens just stick to simple kwhs.
    Watch out as well for the useless decimal point that Secure Liberty meters use with their 8 digits when only 5 is needed with UK domestic digital electric meters.
    • Carrot007
    • By Carrot007 10th Jul 18, 5:10 PM
    • 1,704 Posts
    • 1,450 Thanks
    Carrot007
    Watch out as well for the useless decimal point that Secure Liberty meters use with their 8 digits when only 5 is needed with UK domestic digital electric meters.
    Originally posted by House Martin

    There were a lot of 6 digit domestic meters installed. As a mop they were installed correctly as 6 digits. Then they send out meter personal to but a blanking sticker over the high digit so they were 5. seemed like a bodge to me and a disaster waiting to happen! HWo knows how many are still wrong!
    • Robin9
    • By Robin9 10th Jul 18, 5:21 PM
    • 3,263 Posts
    • 2,127 Thanks
    Robin9
    1676 - 2302 = 626 units in 9 months - no way !

    You need to seriously doubt your tenants reading.
    Never pay on an estimated bill
    • House Martin
    • By House Martin 10th Jul 18, 5:30 PM
    • 1,428 Posts
    • 1,192 Thanks
    House Martin
    There were a lot of 6 digit domestic meters installed. As a mop they were installed correctly as 6 digits. Then they send out meter personal to but a blanking sticker over the high digit so they were 5. seemed like a bodge to me and a disaster waiting to happen! HWo knows how many are still wrong!
    Originally posted by Carrot007
    They are still around creating havoc. The meters were from the Slovenian company Iskra which suddenly started appearing in my patch in South Yorks. I noticed that after a while the useless 6 th digit was covered up but they did nt get them all. lots of complaints and shocks when people started getting horrendous bills sent through.
    I d say that the Secure Liberty meters are a lot worse.
    The solar panel export meters, small white ones made by Ampy and Siemen, have 6 digits and they are constantly getting mis read by meter readers and occupiers. We even have one thicko who is in major dispute with BG because he s worked out he is due to hundreds of pounds more because of his stupidity with the decimal point. Last I heard BG were getting out a warrant because he will not allow access to his property. He virtually kicked me down the path when I called late last year for a meter inspection. Bring on the locksmith !
    Last edited by House Martin; 11-07-2018 at 9:40 AM.
    • cat8986
    • By cat8986 10th Jul 18, 6:15 PM
    • 9 Posts
    • 3 Thanks
    cat8986
    But I used 1676 units from February 2016 to June 2017 = 17 months.
    Maybe that’s just what the meter registers? I hardly have anything in my house anyway, it’s just me so my usage would always be low.
    • Robin9
    • By Robin9 10th Jul 18, 6:27 PM
    • 3,263 Posts
    • 2,127 Thanks
    Robin9
    But I used 1676 units from February 2016 to June 2017 = 17 months.
    Maybe that’s just what the meter registers? I hardly have anything in my house anyway, it’s just me so my usage would always be low.
    Originally posted by cat8986
    But your tenants had (apparently) been using far less than you - 70 units a month.
    Never pay on an estimated bill
Welcome to our new Forum!

Our aim is to save you money quickly and easily. We hope you like it!

Forum Team Contact us

Live Stats

3,529Posts Today

9,025Users online

Martin's Twitter