Your browser isn't supported
It looks like you're using an old web browser. To get the most out of the site and to ensure guides display correctly, we suggest upgrading your browser now. Download the latest:

Welcome to the MSE Forums

We're home to a fantastic community of MoneySavers but anyone can post. Please exercise caution & report spam, illegal, offensive or libellous posts/messages: click "report" or email forumteam@.

Search
  • FIRST POST
    • Smodlet
    • By Smodlet 9th Jan 18, 12:32 PM
    • 3,171Posts
    • 6,291Thanks
    Smodlet
    NPower Does It Again...
    • #1
    • 9th Jan 18, 12:32 PM
    NPower Does It Again... 9th Jan 18 at 12:32 PM
    ... Messed up, what they do best.

    I first noticed my electricity and gas usage had doubled, according to my online account, in the middle of the Xmas period. I contacted nPower on 2nd January to tell them their website was showing wrong information and, after going through the whole nonsense of "Why has your usage doubled, do you think?" "It has not; your website is wrong" the muppet read off my gas usage for 2017: A little over 12,500 kwh, perfectly reasonable and correct. I told him the figure I was looking at was almost 25,000 kwh and he told me to "leave it for a week, it will probably be fixed."

    As of yesterday, still wrong so contacted them again and this time spoke to someone who actually listened. During our conversation, she received a message from her "enhancer" (this week's term for a supervisor) stating every customer's "energy tracker" is affected. No wonder it took so long to get through on the phone. I did try the online chat first but, as usual, it was an exercise in futility.

    To sum up, if anyone is with nPower and sees their usage has multiplied, worry not; Numpty Power are on the case!
    What is this life if, sweet wordsmith, we have no time to take the pith?
    Every stew starts with the first onion.
    I took it upon myself to investigate a trifle; it had custard, jelly, soggy sponge things...
Page 1
    • gsmlnx
    • By gsmlnx 9th Jan 18, 2:31 PM
    • 892 Posts
    • 692 Thanks
    gsmlnx
    • #2
    • 9th Jan 18, 2:31 PM
    • #2
    • 9th Jan 18, 2:31 PM
    Yep, it is showing as double in kWh but not under cost! So half right/half wrong.

    What a clever bunch of people.
    • xtra_time
    • By xtra_time 17th Jan 18, 5:16 PM
    • 210 Posts
    • 195 Thanks
    xtra_time
    • #3
    • 17th Jan 18, 5:16 PM
    • #3
    • 17th Jan 18, 5:16 PM
    I have just asked on twitter about this very thing. Did it on 1st of Jan saw it was very high and all the previous months had changed thought i would leave a while but looked today and still wrong. Thought it was just me obviously not
    • tbarson1
    • By tbarson1 20th Jan 18, 6:46 PM
    • 72 Posts
    • 5 Thanks
    tbarson1
    • #4
    • 20th Jan 18, 6:46 PM
    • #4
    • 20th Jan 18, 6:46 PM
    Where in the account can I check
    • Smodlet
    • By Smodlet 31st Jan 18, 4:30 PM
    • 3,171 Posts
    • 6,291 Thanks
    Smodlet
    • #5
    • 31st Jan 18, 4:30 PM
    • #5
    • 31st Jan 18, 4:30 PM
    Where in the account can I check
    Originally posted by tbarson1
    Click on the header "Energy Usage" at the top of the page between "Meter Readings" and "Account Activity". With any luck, you will see correct figures as my usage now shows these. It did not, yesterday.

    At the risk of sounding conceited, I wonder if my suggestion during a conversation yesterday that it was a basic error in Excel and 2 years' usage had been added together had any bearing... Probably not.
    What is this life if, sweet wordsmith, we have no time to take the pith?
    Every stew starts with the first onion.
    I took it upon myself to investigate a trifle; it had custard, jelly, soggy sponge things...
Welcome to our new Forum!

Our aim is to save you money quickly and easily. We hope you like it!

Forum Team Contact us

Live Stats

173Posts Today

1,538Users online

Martin's Twitter