Your browser isn't supported
It looks like you're using an old web browser. To get the most out of the site and to ensure guides display correctly, we suggest upgrading your browser now. Download the latest:

Welcome to the MSE Forums

We're home to a fantastic community of MoneySavers but anyone can post. Please exercise caution & report spam, illegal, offensive or libellous posts/messages: click "report" or email forumteam@. Skimlinks & other affiliated links are turned on

Search
  • FIRST POST
    • Former MSE Helen
    • By Former MSE Helen 27th Jul 11, 10:45 AM
    • 2,324Posts
    • 971Thanks
    Former MSE Helen
    MSE News: Advertised broadband speed claims are 'false'
    • #1
    • 27th Jul 11, 10:45 AM
    MSE News: Advertised broadband speed claims are 'false' 27th Jul 11 at 10:45 AM
    This is the discussion thread for the following MSE News Story:

    "Many consumers will be left frustrated as the difference in advertised and actual broadband speed has grown, says Ofcom ..."

Page 1
    • KevinG
    • By KevinG 27th Jul 11, 10:50 AM
    • 1,473 Posts
    • 4,133 Thanks
    KevinG
    • #2
    • 27th Jul 11, 10:50 AM
    • #2
    • 27th Jul 11, 10:50 AM
    I have always understood what "up to" meant and, living a long way from the exchange, knew I would get nowhere near it. The estimates of actual speed that the BT checker (which most ISPs use before you sign up) gives are usually very pessimistic as well, so you normally get MORE than this. I'm lucky because Fibre to the Cabinet came to my village a few months ago, so I now get around 37Mb on an "up to" 40Mb service.
    • kwikbreaks
    • By kwikbreaks 27th Jul 11, 11:01 AM
    • 8,972 Posts
    • 4,487 Thanks
    kwikbreaks
    • #3
    • 27th Jul 11, 11:01 AM
    • #3
    • 27th Jul 11, 11:01 AM
    "Many consumers will be left frustrated as the difference in advertised and actual broadband speed has grown, says Ofcom
    Originally posted by MSE Helen
    A complete non-story IMO.

    More people are taking the upto 20Mbps packages so there is far more scope to miss out on getting the headline speed. Many lines which can get 8Mbps on ADSL won't get anywhere near 20Mbps on ADSL2+. The theoretical 24Mbps possible on ADSL2+ is virtually never achieved and I think some packages are sold as upto 24Mbps.

    In fact the average speeds achieved have consistently risen since the first survey.
    • neneromanova
    • By neneromanova 27th Jul 11, 11:16 AM
    • 2,922 Posts
    • 6,907 Thanks
    neneromanova
    • #4
    • 27th Jul 11, 11:16 AM
    • #4
    • 27th Jul 11, 11:16 AM
    You'd all love my speed. We're meant to get up to 10mb I think it is and we get a maximum of 600kbps Luckily OH's work pays for it so we're not losing money. Like us, it just depends how close to the exchange point you are. We are miles from one so hense we get carp speed.

    Hopefully it'll speed up when the southwest get the apparently internet boost (not holding my breath though)
    DD1 Born 31st March 2008
    DD2 Born 29th August 2010
    DS1 Born 28th October 2013
    Got Married 15th September 2012 Now Mrs Clark


    • magyar
    • By magyar 27th Jul 11, 11:44 AM
    • 18,389 Posts
    • 30,446 Thanks
    magyar
    • #5
    • 27th Jul 11, 11:44 AM
    • #5
    • 27th Jul 11, 11:44 AM
    Agree this is a complete non-story. Firstly, I can't think of any other way to describe it other than 'up to'. It's not exactly complex lawyer-speak; if you can't understand 'up to' doesn't mean 'you will get' then I'm not sure you should be allowed out on your own.

    Secondly, most companies do actually tell you what you'll really be likely to get. I'm with O2 and prior to signing up to their "up to 20MB" package they ran a speed check and told me I'd get 4-5MB. And I do.
    Says James, in my opinion, there's nothing in this world
    Beats a '52 Vincent and a red headed girl
    • lininjim
    • By lininjim 27th Jul 11, 12:09 PM
    • 10 Posts
    • 5 Thanks
    lininjim
    • #6
    • 27th Jul 11, 12:09 PM
    • #6
    • 27th Jul 11, 12:09 PM
    We signed up to o2 in the days when they offered an "up to 8mb" package as we knew we wouldn't get enough for the "up to 24mb" alternative.
    They advised us we would get around 4mb against BT's proposed 1.5mb, we actually get 6mb.

    As in all things it pays to do your research first, if you go blindly in then you will certainly be surprised or disappointed by your results.
    • KevinG
    • By KevinG 27th Jul 11, 12:12 PM
    • 1,473 Posts
    • 4,133 Thanks
    KevinG
    • #7
    • 27th Jul 11, 12:12 PM
    • #7
    • 27th Jul 11, 12:12 PM
    We're meant to get up to 10mb I think it is and we get a maximum of 600kbps
    Originally posted by neneromanova
    You are getting "up to 10mb". That's the point!
  • Mark_In_Hampshire
    • #8
    • 27th Jul 11, 12:21 PM
    • #8
    • 27th Jul 11, 12:21 PM
    Thing is, people aren't getting the message. How many people - thanks in part to the recession - pop up on here asking whether they should change from 20Mbps cable broadband to 20Mbps Sky broadband believing they're equivalent and that the latter will perform similarly to the former, when Sky will only be faster in perhaps 1% of cases?

    I genuinely think that a fair chunk of people think the "up to" means that everyone will get 20Mbps at least some of the time.
    • davethorp
    • By davethorp 27th Jul 11, 12:29 PM
    • 1,501 Posts
    • 1,098 Thanks
    davethorp
    • #9
    • 27th Jul 11, 12:29 PM
    • #9
    • 27th Jul 11, 12:29 PM
    A lot of ADSL providers now only advertise an up to 20Mbps speed with no different packages for different speeds. Its fairly common knowledge that the majority of customers wont get anywhere near that.

    We get about 5Mbps on our up to 20 Mbps package from sky. Which incidentally is no slower than what virgin media would throttle our 20Mbps connection to once we attempted to use it

    • kwikbreaks
    • By kwikbreaks 27th Jul 11, 12:36 PM
    • 8,972 Posts
    • 4,487 Thanks
    kwikbreaks
    We get about 5Mbps on our up to 20 Mbps package from sky. Which incidentally is no slower than what virgin media would throttle our 20Mbps connection to once we attempted to use it
    Originally posted by davethorp
    Once you exceeded 7GB between 9am and 3pm and/or 3.5GB between 4pm and 9pm. If you think you would regularly exceed those limits take 50Mbps instead as there is no downstream STM on that. P2P and NNTP are throttled though on all products from 5pm til midnight.
    • dodger1
    • By dodger1 27th Jul 11, 1:49 PM
    • 4,363 Posts
    • 5,623 Thanks
    dodger1
    I actually don't think the adverts are misleading. The words "up to" mean precisely that, somewhere between slow and the maximum advertised. It's just the same as shop sales when they state "up to 50% off". Surely people don't think that everything is actually 50% off. Now if the maximum advertised figure isn't obtainable then that's a different matter.
    • Andrew1472
    • By Andrew1472 27th Jul 11, 2:11 PM
    • 301 Posts
    • 232 Thanks
    Andrew1472
    BT are confused by this and I'm not surprised.
    Taken from http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-14295046

    BT, whose 20Mbps service typically managed between 7.3 and 8.9Mbps, said that it was "confused" by Ofcom's reference to the speed gap.
    "We give bespoke speed estimates to all customers at the point of sale and this is now underwritten by the [Ofcom] code of practice," the company said in a statement.
    "No customer should be in any doubt as to the likely speed that they should expect from our service."


    I was told I would get about 5Mbps when I signed up. I'm actually getting between 6 and 7Mbps.
    Have I been misled? Nope!

    If I hadn't been told then it might be a different story.
    • kwikbreaks
    • By kwikbreaks 27th Jul 11, 3:09 PM
    • 8,972 Posts
    • 4,487 Thanks
    kwikbreaks
    IMO BT are spot on with that. All this fuss about nothing has been stirred up by VM whose technology means their maximum possible speed isn't affected by distance.

    The speed they deliver is impacted by how much they've oversold their capacity though. That is very area specific and although the majority of their customers get the advertised speed a significant minority can get absolutely abysmal performance and it can take months before it gets fixed too.

    As it happens right now my VM connection is fine but in the future who can tell?
    • StuieUK34
    • By StuieUK34 27th Jul 11, 3:23 PM
    • 1,849 Posts
    • 933 Thanks
    StuieUK34
    HAHAHAHAHAHAAHA !!!!!!
    Just done a line check option for our new place, and this comes up """ This estimate has been determined in accordance with Ofcom's Voluntary Code of Practice on Broadband speeds.VThis estimate has been determined in accordance with Ofcom's Voluntary Code of Practice on Broadband speeds. """"

    So the advert is the usual rubbish saying upto 20mb, but there variable figure they can quote states i will receive between *** 11.0Mbps - 17.6Mbps ****
    Why bother changing anything ? Even if your line can support a 16mb sync rate, your still only gonna get 11mb.

    What Ofcom should have said is, advertisers must state the minimum speed you will get with DSL, as opposed to the highly and still Mis-leading Upto speeds!

    My current place, am on DSL2 , the only LLU to offer that option on that exchange is o2/BE... There line checks said 17.5mb sync rate for me, as we are less than 1km from the exchange, but when doing the speedtests, no matter what time, average speed is 10.26mb , and naturally, given its o2, that means your actual download rate is around 2mb !
    Last edited by StuieUK34; 27-07-2011 at 3:26 PM.
    • StuieUK34
    • By StuieUK34 27th Jul 11, 3:32 PM
    • 1,849 Posts
    • 933 Thanks
    StuieUK34
    Once you exceeded 7GB between 9am and 3pm and/or 3.5GB between 4pm and 9pm. If you think you would regularly exceed those limits take 50Mbps instead as there is no downstream STM on that. P2P and NNTP are throttled though on all products from 5pm til midnight.
    Originally posted by kwikbreaks
    Not on o2, throttled 24/7 , been in constant battle with them since October.
    There throttling is so messed up, gaming connections are nailed too (which they admit to), lots of games dont use client/server now, so work on a P2P like protocol, causes mayhem in terms of play-ability...

    OFcom should have made it so that ISP's clearly state if they throttle, and how it affects gaming/downloading.
    • kwikbreaks
    • By kwikbreaks 27th Jul 11, 3:50 PM
    • 8,972 Posts
    • 4,487 Thanks
    kwikbreaks
    A lot of gamers on VM are complaining that the shaping is hitting their gaming too. I also forgot but at weekends it operates midday to midnight.
  • Dave_C
    It's a non-story, Nothing has happened since the last one. This voluntary stuff will never change anything.

    If you bought a 150 MPH Ferrari and it only did 20 MPH it would be straight back to the garage. Why should broadband be different?

    My solution You buy an up to 10M package and only get speeds of 2M you pay 1/5 of the bill (including any telephony etc.) Then advertised speeds will quickly become realistic.

    Dave
    • robpw2
    • By robpw2 27th Jul 11, 4:16 PM
    • 12,646 Posts
    • 26,389 Thanks
    robpw2
    i would like to respond but my internet speed is just not upto it lol


    Slimming world start 28/01/2012 starting weight 21st 2.5lb current weight 17st 9-total loss 3st 7.5lb
    Slimmer of the month February , March ,April
  • GlynD
    I appreciate MSE Helen posting this story to advise users who are not aware of the shortfalls in the advertised speeds of broadband.

    I wish I had cable again but I live too rurally
  • Arg
    I actually don't think the adverts are misleading.
    Originally posted by dodger1
    I don't think you or anyone else who has said that understands what misleading means and it's not the first time ISPs have misadvertised their products to the public.
Welcome to our new Forum!

Our aim is to save you money quickly and easily. We hope you like it!

Forum Team Contact us

Live Stats

547Posts Today

5,874Users online

Martin's Twitter
  • Mini MSE is on half term next week, so I'm excited to be taking the week off to be daddy. As normal I'm signing of? https://t.co/G3366shWh1

  • I once blurted out on @gmb "Theresa May hasn't been given a poisoned chalice - she's been given a poisoned chalice? https://t.co/onfRbY3XVg

  • It'd be fascinating to know how history will judge Theresa May's premiership. Currently, it is hard to see it as a? https://t.co/eH77G0O9LA

  • Follow Martin