cheapest return train ticket leeds to Kings Cross

edited 30 November -1 at 1:00AM in Public Transport & Cycling
8 replies 1.8K views
melbmelb Forumite
2.8K Posts
Part of the Furniture 1,000 Posts Combo Breaker
✭✭✭✭
edited 30 November -1 at 1:00AM in Public Transport & Cycling
Hi all I am so excited I have got 2 tickets for Live at the Apollo at the Hammersmith Apollo starting at 1 pm on 11 September. We would be returning to Leeds the same day probably 7 or 8 pm.

It's so long since I have travelled to London by train and that was using a family railcard and used to get some really cheap fares.

As this is relatively late notice, please which are the best websites to look on or are there any tips I could follow.

My OH has a senior railcard. many thanks

Replies

  • frugalmacdugalfrugalmacdugal Forumite
    7.8K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 1,000 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    ✭✭✭✭
    Hi,


    have a look here, might help.
    Y'all take care now.
    happy0207.gif

  • melbmelb Forumite
    2.8K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 1,000 Posts Combo Breaker
    ✭✭✭✭
    looks like it's going to be well over£100 for the two of us so the free tickets will have to go back!
  • Owain_MoneysaverOwain_Moneysaver Forumite
    11.3K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 10,000 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭✭✭
    National Express coaches. It's a long journey, but cheap

    LEEDS Coach Station, Dyer Street to LONDON VICTORIA Coach Station
    Wed 11 Sep 2019 5h 15m dep 06:15 arr 11:30 Direct
    LONDON VICTORIA Coach Station to LEEDS Coach Station, Dyer Street
    Wed 11 Sep 2019 4h 20m dep 20:00 arr 00:20 Direct

    For two seniors 60+, restricted fare (no change or refund) £10 each + £1 booking fee (£21 total). £5 in Tesco Clubcard vouchers = £15 to spend at National Express.

    Best train deal I can see at the moment totals £112.05.
    A kind word lasts a minute, a skelped erse is sair for a day.
  • stragglebodstragglebod Forumite
    1.3K Posts
    1,000 Posts Second Anniversary Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    I've been to a couple of recordings of LATA. Expect to finish far, far later than the time on the invite.
  • Voyager2002Voyager2002 Forumite
    14.5K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 10,000 Posts Name Dropper Combo Breaker
    ✭✭✭✭✭
    melb wrote: »
    looks like it's going to be well over£100 for the two of us so the free tickets will have to go back!


    That would be sad... why not stay overnight and make a weekend away of it, and choose a cheap Advance fare on the Sunday.
  • p00hsticksp00hsticks Forumite
    9.1K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 1,000 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    ✭✭✭✭
    melb wrote: »
    looks like it's going to be well over£100 for the two of us so the free tickets will have to go back!


    In that case you may well save a bit of money by buying a 'two together' railcard that'll give you a third off off peak fares. even if you just use it the once. If you have a Tesco clubcard, I think you can get one for around £10-£15 of Tesco clubcard vouchers
  • melbmelb Forumite
    2.8K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 1,000 Posts Combo Breaker
    ✭✭✭✭
    thanks all for your very helpful replies - and thanks for the tip about the finishing time. It says approx 4.00 pm but does warn it could be later. 12 September is a Thursday I think so don't think we'd be able to get a cheap hotel midweek. Will have another look at the possibilities but i think the coach would be a step too far lol!
  • jbuchanangbjbuchanangb Forumite
    779 Posts
    Ninth Anniversary 500 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭
    The best fare I can see on trainsplit is about £80 there and back for both, assuming both have Railcard, but then there’s the cost of the additional Railcard to factor in. That’s still a good price, £20 per person each way, but tough if it’s too much for you.
This discussion has been closed.
Latest MSE News and Guides

PCR tests to end for fully vaccinated

Travellers returning to England in Oct

MSE News

Free Homebuilding & Renovating Show tix

London, Harrogate & Shepton Mallet

MSE Deals