Is a SkyQ self setup possible?

edited 30 November -1 at 1:00AM in TV MoneySaving
34 replies 14.9K views
misterbarlowmisterbarlow Forumite
454 Posts
Part of the Furniture 100 Posts Name Dropper Combo Breaker
✭✭
edited 30 November -1 at 1:00AM in TV MoneySaving
I currently have SkyHD.
My sister has just moved into a new house and there was a SkyQ box left behind which she isn't going to use, and I wouldn't mind having.

I have read it uses a different LNB so if I take the LNB from that house along with the box and swap it with mine, anyone know can I do a self card pair like with HD boxes, or have Sky stopped the facility with Q??

Thanks.
«134

Replies

  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Forumite
    0 Posts
    Eighth Anniversary 10,000 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    MoneySaving Newbie
    My sister has just moved into a new house and there was a SkyQ box left behind which she isn't going to use, and I wouldn't mind having.
    The box is rental. Sky will want it back from the original customer at some stage.

    Regardless, you don't seriously believe Sky would allow you to self-install a Sky Q box without you also having a Q subscription do you? Your viewing card would not be recognised by the decoder for a start.

    If you want Sky Q, contact Sky and arrange a formal installation.
  • edited 10 October 2018 at 7:50AM
    misterbarlowmisterbarlow Forumite
    454 Posts
    Part of the Furniture 100 Posts Name Dropper Combo Breaker
    ✭✭
    edited 10 October 2018 at 7:50AM
    The original customer is long gone, the house been empty 6-7months, they wont be getting it back from them, they should have arranged it before they moved out!

    I know the card would not be recognised by the box, that's the whole reason for the post, why I am asking if anyone know does Q box allow self pairing, like HD boxes do??

    You can do a self install on a HD box as I've done it twice, I upgraded both my mate and my mother from basic Sky+ to SkyHD by buying a used HD box in cash generator for £10, and pairing the card myself, you can self pair a card to the new box in the installer menu if you temp connect the box to a phone line..

    I'm asking does anyone know if you can access the menu to self pair on a Q box or not??
  • edited 10 October 2018 at 8:28AM
    DCFC79DCFC79 Forumite
    40.3K Posts
    Part of the Furniture 10,000 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited 10 October 2018 at 8:28AM
    As been said even if you could pair the card you wont have a subscription to Q so wont work.

    Just get Sky to install it if you want Q.
  • SystemSystem Forumite
    177.9K Posts
    10,000 Posts Name Dropper
    ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    The original customer is long gone, the house been empty 6-7months, they wont be getting it back from them, they should have arranged it before they moved out!

    I know the card would not be recognised by the box, that's the whole reason for the post, why I am asking if anyone know does Q box allow self pairing, like HD boxes do??

    You can do a self install on a HD box as I've done it twice, I upgraded both my mate and my mother from basic Sky+ to SkyHD by buying a used HD box in cash generator for £10, and pairing the card myself, you can self pair a card to the new box in the installer menu if you temp connect the box to a phone line..

    I'm asking does anyone know if you can access the menu to self pair on a Q box or not??

    Not all Sky Q boxes are the same. Sky Q Minis, for example, with not work in isolation. SkyQ dishes need a new LNB that is only available from Sky. There is no telephone connection to pair a viewing card. The Sky Q subscription also costs more than Sky HD.
  • Hengus wrote: »
    Not all Sky Q boxes are the same. Sky Q Minis, for example, with not work in isolation. SkyQ dishes need a new LNB that is only available from Sky. There is no telephone connection to pair a viewing card. The Sky Q subscription also costs more than Sky HD.


    Not true, Sky Q compatible LNB's two or six way are for sale on Amazon, Ebay, satellite retailers and others.
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Forumite
    0 Posts
    MoneySaving Newbie
    Your viewing card would not be recognised by the decoder for a start.

    Not necessarily true, at work I have had customers who have upgraded from HD+ to Q and the VCN has not changed. Obviously it would have to be a fairly new card for this to work, I'm waiting on a Q box myself but we've still got a 3 series card so that's definitely getting changed.

    A poster (derek500) at https://forums.digitalspy.com/discussion/2255344/accessing-sky-tv-in-france states that they put their Q VCN in a HD+ box in their camper several times a year so has no problem doing it the other way around.
    Hengus wrote: »
    SkyQ dishes need a new LNB that is only available from Sky.

    Not true at all, both Q only LNB's (for less than a tenner) and dearer hybrid ones usable with both at the same time are available from Amazon.
    Hengus wrote: »
    The Sky Q subscription also costs more than Sky HD.

    They try to charge more for the "Q experience" but I've just upgraded at no additional monthly cost and no change to the contract length. Not that the cost affects whether this would work or not.
    I'm asking does anyone know if you can access the menu to self pair on a Q box or not??

    HD+ boxes should auto pair on insertion of the card, since you only need a different LNB for Q perhaps you could be the guinea pig and let us all know? :)
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Forumite
    0 Posts
    MoneySaving Newbie
    BTW, Sky can remotely shut down a Q box at will so as all Q boxes do belong to Sky this is something to be aware of. If you have a non-Q contract they will also be aware that you are using a Q box "illegally" so support may be an issue and they always have the option of contacting you to "discuss matters".

    Worst case scenario for the OP if it doesn't work is that you have a free 1 or 2TB HD.
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Forumite
    0 Posts
    Eighth Anniversary 10,000 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    MoneySaving Newbie
    Not necessarily true, at work I have had customers who have upgraded from HD+ to Q and the VCN has not changed.
    The point is that Sky would need to reactivate the Q box and the decoder remains the property of Sky. It doesn't matter if the original user is "long gone", it's a piece of rental equipment.
    I stand by my original assertion that if the OP wants Sky Q he'll have to contact Sky and arrange a formal installation.
    Worst case scenario for the OP if it doesn't work is that you have a free 1 or 2TB HD.
    They currently have a "free" brick. It won't work unless Sky activate it. The hard drive won't be of any use either.
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Forumite
    0 Posts
    MoneySaving Newbie
    They currently have a "free" brick. It won't work unless Sky activate it. The hard drive won't be of any use either.

    You can take the HD out and re-partition it easily, it's just a standard 3.5" drive.
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Forumite
    0 Posts
    Eighth Anniversary 10,000 Posts Name Dropper Photogenic
    MoneySaving Newbie
    You can take the HD out and re-partition it easily, it's just a standard 3.5" drive.
    As the OP now knows that it is Sky's property, I'm not sure dismantling their equipment should be on his agenda.
This discussion has been closed.
Latest MSE News and Guides

Energy price cap could be extended beyond 2023

New plans have just been announced by the Government

MSE News

Cheap contents insurance for tenants

DON'T assume your landlord covers you

MSE Guides

Summer sizzlers round-up

Incl £2ish sun cream & £1.50 disposable BBQs

MSE Deals