Main site > MoneySavingExpert.com Forums > Household & Travel > Techie Stuff > sky + box can i install myself (Page 1)

IMPORTANT! This is MoneySavingExpert's open forum - anyone can post

Please exercise caution & report any spam, illegal, offensive, racist, libellous post to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com

  • Be nice to all MoneySavers
  • All the best tips go in the MoneySavingExpert weekly email

    Plus all the new guides, deals & loopholes

  • No spam/referral links
or Login with Facebook
sky + box can i install myself
Closed Thread
Views: 3,081
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
# 1
baron777red
Old 28-04-2008, 1:25 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: west midlands
Posts: 391
Default sky + box can i install myself

hi i currently have a normal sky box with sky, but if i bought a used sky+ box is it easy enough to swap it over, or do i need a special engineer

sky have quoted me 99 for the box and 60 installation, but i can buy a used one for 50 and just swap it over will save me over 100

thanks
baron777red is offline
Report Post
# 2
Inactive
Old 28-04-2008, 1:52 PM
Deliciously Dedicated Doubly Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14,133
Default

You need two feeds from your dish ( LNB ) for Sky+ to work fully.
Inactive is offline
Report Post
# 3
BenL
Old 28-04-2008, 1:52 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,151
Default

If you have a quad lnb (four outputs on the part that sticks out from the dish to catch the reflected signal) and dual cable already in place - Yes.

If not you will need:

Quad lnb to replace your current one

Twin (or shotgun style sometimes called), enough length to go fromt eh dish to your box.

You can run the box with just 1 feed from the sat dish but you will lose functionality.

Watch 1 program only

or

Record 1 program only (you can watch the same thing though)

or

Record 1 program whilst watching something off the Hard Drive previously recorded.

Ben
I beep for Robins - Beep Beep
& Choo Choo for trains!!
BenL is offline
Report Post
# 4
Moneymaker
Old 29-04-2008, 11:20 AM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,726
Default

If you google 'installing sky digital TV' you'll find tons of "how to" web sites.
Moneymaker is offline
Report Post
# 5
TonyLisaP
Old 29-04-2008, 11:26 AM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 489
Default

It is very simple to do, I did it myself. Buy a Quad LNB and replace the single one on your dish, then run a second cable down to your sky+ box. You will have two feeds now. Don't forget you will have to subscribe to sky for sky + which is about another £10 per month (free if you have 2 or more premium channels, I.E movies and sports)
TonyLisaP is offline
Report Post
# 6
fudge7000
Old 29-04-2008, 6:32 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 89
Default

pretty sure that theres no extra charge for sky plus now.
First win (October) - Apple Ipod off a radio competition
November - new nokia mobile phone, 250 electrical voucher (both radio comptitions)
March - 2 cinema tickets to see 27 dresses (radio again!)

fudge7000 is offline
Report Post
# 7
arealhighlander
Old 29-04-2008, 8:05 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 564
Default

Thats what I thought, they used to charge £10, but nothing now.

As stated, Sky+ needs two feeds from the dish to work fully (you can use the box temporarily until you install the second feed, make sure you connect your LNB to Input 1 on the box). You CAN use the Sky + box on a single LNB fix but its a bit of a pain and you dont get the full Sky + services.

See http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/s...d.php?t=357300 and see here for details on help in installing the new LNB for Sky + (having problems getting the forum accept this web address, delete the extra space after the word satcure) www.satcure .co.uk/tech/page10.htm. This details on running Sky + on one LNB output
www.satcure .co.uk/tech/page18.htm#onecable

You need to phone Sky when you swap the box to tell them your card serial number and receiver serial number to match them together (otherwise your card wont work in the new box).

You can usually install a new Quad LNB without having to realign your dish.

Last edited by arealhighlander; 29-04-2008 at 8:11 PM.
arealhighlander is offline
Report Post
Closed Thread

Bookmarks
 
 




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 Forum Jump  

Contact Us - MoneySavingExpert.com - Archive - Privacy Statement - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 7:19 PM.

 Forum Jump  

Free MoneySaving Email

Top deals: Week of 17 September 2014

Get all this & more in MoneySavingExpert's weekly email full of guides, vouchers and Deals

GET THIS FREE WEEKLY EMAIL Full of deals, guides & it's spam free

Latest News & Blogs

Martin's Twitter Feed

profile

Cheap Travel Money

Find the best online rate for holiday cash with MSE's TravelMoneyMax.

Find the best online rate for your holiday cash with MoneySavingExpert's TravelMoneyMax.

TuneChecker Top Albums

  • THE SCRIPTNO SOUND WITHOUT SILENCE
  • VARIOUS ARTISTSKEEP CALM & CHILLOUT
  • ED SHEERANX (DELUXE EDITION)

MSE's Twitter Feed

profile
Always remember anyone can post on the MSE forums, so it can be very different from our opinion.
We use Skimlinks and other affiliated links in some of our boards, for some of our users.