Your browser isn't supported
It looks like you're using an old web browser. To get the most out of the site and to ensure guides display correctly, we suggest upgrading your browser now. Download the latest:

Welcome to the MSE Forums

We're home to a fantastic community of MoneySavers but anyone can post. Please exercise caution & report spam, illegal, offensive or libellous posts/messages: click "report" or email forumteam@. Skimlinks & other affiliated links are turned on

Search
  • FIRST POST
    • Noisyfrogs
    • By Noisyfrogs 5th Jan 18, 2:31 PM
    • 5Posts
    • 26Thanks
    Noisyfrogs
    Party Wall or Not ?
    • #1
    • 5th Jan 18, 2:31 PM
    Party Wall or Not ? 5th Jan 18 at 2:31 PM
    Hi,
    Im looking for someone in the know. I live on the end of a terrace. When built (pre 1900) the original party wall only went as high as the outside wall and the loft space was open along all of the terrace. Approx 20 years a block brick divider was put on top of the party wall to facilitate fire regs. Im looking to replace my roof and I would like to know is the new block fire wall automatically now considered party wall and thus subject to party wall agreement.
    Thankyou in advance.
Page 1
    • teneighty
    • By teneighty 5th Jan 18, 4:38 PM
    • 1,077 Posts
    • 769 Thanks
    teneighty
    • #2
    • 5th Jan 18, 4:38 PM
    • #2
    • 5th Jan 18, 4:38 PM
    If the new fire wall in the roof space is a continuation of the existing party wall, i.e. same thickness, then yes it becomes part of the existing party wall.

    However, I cannot think of a situation where replacing a roof would require a party wall agreement. Are you intending on installing new supports that need to be cut into the party wall?
    • Noisyfrogs
    • By Noisyfrogs 5th Jan 18, 7:14 PM
    • 5 Posts
    • 26 Thanks
    Noisyfrogs
    • #3
    • 5th Jan 18, 7:14 PM
    • #3
    • 5th Jan 18, 7:14 PM
    However, I cannot think of a situation where replacing a roof would require a party wall agreement. Are you intending on installing new supports that need to be cut into the party wall?
    Originally posted by teneighty
    Thanks for the reply, No I wont be touching the PW at all. Im just covering all bases as I know what my neighbour is like. According to PWA ..

    Copied from PartyWalladvice.com

    This is one of those jobs that does technically come within the scope of the Act but for which nobody ever serves notice. If the gutter is fixed to the top of the party wall then that would be notifiable under section 2(2)(f) of the Act and removing the roof covering and exposing the party wall is notifiable under section 2(2)(n).’
    • Doozergirl
    • By Doozergirl 5th Jan 18, 7:27 PM
    • 24,223 Posts
    • 67,024 Thanks
    Doozergirl
    • #4
    • 5th Jan 18, 7:27 PM
    • #4
    • 5th Jan 18, 7:27 PM
    Nobody ever does it.

    The roof will be started and finished before the neighbour has a chance to start making demands or obtaining injunctions for such minor work. The method of building would still be the same and it’s as much in your interest as theirs to keep the party wall dry.
    Everything that is supposed to be in heaven is already here on earth.
Welcome to our new Forum!

Our aim is to save you money quickly and easily. We hope you like it!

Forum Team Contact us

Live Stats

256Posts Today

2,196Users online

Martin's Twitter