Your browser isn't supported
It looks like you're using an old web browser. To get the most out of the site and to ensure guides display correctly, we suggest upgrading your browser now. Download the latest:

Welcome to the MSE Forums

We're home to a fantastic community of MoneySavers but anyone can post. Please exercise caution & report spam, illegal, offensive or libellous posts/messages: click "report" or email forumteam@.

Search
  • FIRST POST
    • haggis0073
    • By haggis0073 29th Nov 17, 4:09 PM
    • 42Posts
    • 16Thanks
    haggis0073
    IPA Question
    • #1
    • 29th Nov 17, 4:09 PM
    IPA Question 29th Nov 17 at 4:09 PM
    a curious question regrading IPA's, would be interested in what people know/think

    For example, If someone earns £500 per month (wages), and also recieves Benefits of £500 per month, that makes £1000 per month

    So, if that person has £500 expenses and leaves him with £500 left over each month, how does the OR work out an IPA

    Not sure if this is correct but I am under the understanding that IPA amounts can only come from non benefit income, so could the OR say the above expenses figure are going to come from benefits and therefore make you pay an IPA from non benefit income (in this case £500 per month)

    Or would they say his £500 expenses will come from non benefit income and therefore no IPA will be sought (due to the surplus being benefits income)
Page 1
  • National Debtline
    • #2
    • 29th Nov 17, 4:43 PM
    • #2
    • 29th Nov 17, 4:43 PM
    Hi haggis0073


    The following excerpt from the Insolvency Service technical manual should cover this query:


    31.7.41 State benefit income to be included where bankrupt also receives non-benefit income
    The official receiver should not automatically discount the possibility of obtaining a contribution from a bankrupt who is in receipt of benefit. The Service has obtained legal advice that once a benefit is paid to an individual, it may be considered to be income and so falls within the scope of section 310(7) of the Insolvency Act 1986. Whilst this confirms the possibility of obtaining an IPA/IPO where a bankrupt is in receipt of state benefits, as a matter of policy as stated at paragraph 31.7.40, the official receiver should not seek an IPA or IPO, where the bankrupt's only source of income is state benefits.


    So, the short answer is that it is perfectly possible that an IPA could be sought in the scenario you described.


    Dennis
    @natdebtline
    We work as money advisers for National Debtline and have specific permission from MSE to post to try to help those in debt. Read more information on National Debtline in MSE's Debt Problems: What to do and where to get help guide. If you find you're struggling with debt and need further help try our online advice tool My Money Steps
Welcome to our new Forum!

Our aim is to save you money quickly and easily. We hope you like it!

Forum Team Contact us

Live Stats

602Posts Today

4,267Users online

Martin's Twitter
  • Today's Twitter poll: Do you always use soap (if available) while washing your hands after going to the loo in a public toilet?

  • RT @mark76stewart: Sledging!? I?ll say! That?s worse sledging than the Aussies @MartinSLewis !! £6.99 each or 2 for £20 @WHSmith ?? https:?

  • RT @bearface83: @MartinSLewis check out the @Missguided new 60% off offer. Upping the cost of items almost double to make us think it?s a?

  • Follow Martin