Your browser isn't supported
It looks like you're using an old web browser. To get the most out of the site and to ensure guides display correctly, we suggest upgrading your browser now. Download the latest:

Welcome to the MSE Forums

We're home to a fantastic community of MoneySavers but anyone can post. Please exercise caution & report spam, illegal, offensive or libellous posts/messages: click "report" or email forumteam@.

Search
  • FIRST POST
    • Ogriv
    • By Ogriv 9th Sep 17, 12:29 PM
    • 34Posts
    • 11Thanks
    Ogriv
    Seller has no Building Control Completion Certificate
    • #1
    • 9th Sep 17, 12:29 PM
    Seller has no Building Control Completion Certificate 9th Sep 17 at 12:29 PM
    Hi there

    My seller seems unable to provide a Building Control Completion Certificate, which my mortgage lender is stipulating.
    They apparently converted the building into flats in 2005.
    Lack of this certificate implies the conversion did not follow building regs.

    Presumably this is also problematic given that the building is currently a House of Multiple Occupancy?

    What do others think?

    Ogriv
Page 1
    • phill99
    • By phill99 9th Sep 17, 2:48 PM
    • 7,955 Posts
    • 7,190 Thanks
    phill99
    • #2
    • 9th Sep 17, 2:48 PM
    • #2
    • 9th Sep 17, 2:48 PM
    It doesn't imply that at all. It simply means that Building Control hasn't signed the work off.


    You need to first establish if BR were applied for. There may well be a file open that hasn't been finalised.
    Eat vegetables and fear no creditors, rather than eat duck and hide.
    • Ogriv
    • By Ogriv 10th Sep 17, 5:25 AM
    • 34 Posts
    • 11 Thanks
    Ogriv
    • #3
    • 10th Sep 17, 5:25 AM
    • #3
    • 10th Sep 17, 5:25 AM
    Conversion was 12 years ago.
    Would have thought someone would look at it by now


    Seems strange not to have a certificate if it's an HMO
    Or perhaps it's all the rage
    • anselld
    • By anselld 10th Sep 17, 6:43 AM
    • 5,279 Posts
    • 4,812 Thanks
    anselld
    • #4
    • 10th Sep 17, 6:43 AM
    • #4
    • 10th Sep 17, 6:43 AM
    Conversion was 12 years ago.
    Would have thought someone would look at it by now


    Seems strange not to have a certificate if it's an HMO
    Or perhaps it's all the rage
    Originally posted by Ogriv
    Presumably it is a Section 257 HMO, which would confirm that the conversion did not meet Building Regs. It is not uncommon.
    • Ogriv
    • By Ogriv 10th Sep 17, 9:27 AM
    • 34 Posts
    • 11 Thanks
    Ogriv
    • #5
    • 10th Sep 17, 9:27 AM
    • #5
    • 10th Sep 17, 9:27 AM
    Anselld
    You seem to know a lot on this topic.
    What then happens, or should be done?
    Is it necessary for reparative work to be done?

    BTW, the seller has just pulled out - just got an email.
    I think it relates to this matter.
    I think I am better off without this property.
Welcome to our new Forum!

Our aim is to save you money quickly and easily. We hope you like it!

Forum Team Contact us

Live Stats

3,330Posts Today

6,063Users online

Martin's Twitter
  • RT @thismorning: 'Sometimes the best gift is releasing somebody else from the obligation of having to give to you' says @MartinSLewis. Do y?

  • Shana tova umetuka - a sweet Jewish New Year to all celebrating. I won't be online the rest of t'week, as I take the time to be with family

  • Dear Steve. Please note doing a poll to ask people's opinion does not in itself imply an opinion! https://t.co/UGvWlMURxy

  • Follow Martin