Your browser isn't supported
It looks like you're using an old web browser. To get the most out of the site and to ensure guides display correctly, we suggest upgrading your browser now. Download the latest:

Welcome to the MSE Forums

We're home to a fantastic community of MoneySavers but anyone can post. Please exercise caution & report spam, illegal, offensive or libellous posts/messages: click "report" or email forumteam@. Skimlinks & other affiliated links are turned on

Search
  • FIRST POST
    • Gers
    • By Gers 10th Jul 17, 11:35 AM
    • 5,765Posts
    • 33,548Thanks
    Gers
    Broadband speed problem
    • #1
    • 10th Jul 17, 11:35 AM
    Broadband speed problem 10th Jul 17 at 11:35 AM
    My broadband speed is normally 1.9mbps (EO line and rural) - it's now down to 0.48mbps download. BT Home hub 6.

    I've run all the online BT checks - nothing wrong.

    I've spoken to BT technical services, a chap there did all the checks - nothing wrong.

    He asked me to disconnect all machines from the wifi. He asked me to switch router on-off. He asked me to reset the router with a paper clip.

    Then he asked me to use the test socket to do another check, first connecting an ASDL filter - I have no filter. Apparently one is provided with the first home hub sent out, but for me that was about 15 years ago. I've now ordered one from Amazon which will arrive tomorrow,

    Of course, if everything comes back as clear then I'll be charged £129.99 for an engineer if he finds nothing wrong either.

    Does anyone have any ideas about why this may be? Thanks
Page 3
    • Gers
    • By Gers 12th Jul 17, 3:04 PM
    • 5,765 Posts
    • 33,548 Thanks
    Gers
    Wired speed is 1.42mbps

    Here is a screen shot of wireless stats from HH -



    And here is a screen shot of wired stats from HH -

    • Gers
    • By Gers 12th Jul 17, 3:54 PM
    • 5,765 Posts
    • 33,548 Thanks
    Gers
    I think you must be typing the speed units in yourself from those router stats as what you have typed in is slower than dialup.
    .
    Originally posted by kwikbreaks
    Not sure what you mean here? All figures I've posted, apart from the decimal point mistake, are what I'm getting.

    For three minutes ago -
    Last edited by Gers; 12-07-2017 at 3:58 PM.
    • dosh37
    • By dosh37 12th Jul 17, 6:08 PM
    • 122 Posts
    • 38 Thanks
    dosh37
    I can sympathise. I've been through all these issues and suffered the pain.
    The problems are down to the service provider promising nore that they can deliver.
    For me, those problems were only resolved after I switched from copper to fibre.
    Using copper technology for high speed ditital is fundamentally flawed.
    Since switching to fibre, I have had no problems at all.
    • Gers
    • By Gers 12th Jul 17, 6:31 PM
    • 5,765 Posts
    • 33,548 Thanks
    Gers
    I can sympathise. I've been through all these issues and suffered the pain.
    The problems are down to the service provider promising nore that they can deliver.
    For me, those problems were only resolved after I switched from copper to fibre.
    Using copper technology for high speed ditital is fundamentally flawed.
    Since switching to fibre, I have had no problems at all.
    Originally posted by dosh37

    Yes, but I can't get fibre until at least 2020.

    All I want (for now) is my 1.9mbps that I was getting last month.
    • Gers
    • By Gers 12th Jul 17, 6:34 PM
    • 5,765 Posts
    • 33,548 Thanks
    Gers
    I think you must be typing the speed units in yourself from those router stats as what you have typed in is slower than dialup.

    I'm assuming your current sync tates are 448kbps up and 2.78Mbps down which should be good for the 1.9Mbps downoad you say you had originally. I see your speed test results are on an iPad. Can you check with a wired device? At speeds that low I can't see how it could be a WiFi issue but you never know.
    Originally posted by kwikbreaks

    Are you suggesting that I'm making up the figures?

    If it's not a wifi issue what is it?
    • kwikbreaks
    • By kwikbreaks 12th Jul 17, 8:45 PM
    • 8,836 Posts
    • 4,415 Thanks
    kwikbreaks
    The HH must be reporting either complete BS or has a decimal point problem. It's not that unusual to see errors in router GUIs but I haven't seen that one before.

    Dialup modems would typically deliver 40kbps.so it's completely infeasible that your sync is 2.78kbps - especially as the speedtest you've used is showing 1.45Mbps.

    http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/IPprofile.htm shows that a 2780kbps sync would give a 2Mbps maximum download speed which stacks up perfectly with your original 1.9Mbps as there are some overheads involved and the throughput measured will be lower than the actual download speed.

    Your stats suggest that you are back to where you were. I'm not sure why you had the noise margin raise to (probably) 9dB but if there was a really serious issue it would almost certainly have gone to 15dB and you'd have a truly terrible sync rate.

    Why not try the BTw tester I posted a link to before - it's the only one an ISP will take any notice of anyway and if you take it through both tests it will tell you how well you are doing against what the line is supposed to be giving. http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/


    ====

    I forgot to say why I doubted it's a WiFi issue.
    Even the old G Wifi could deliver 20Mbps. With distance and interference that could easily be reduced but you'd need something really radical for it to fall to the fractions of a Mbps you said you were getting.

    In places like blocks of flats or other really dense housing then other WiFi units abound and they will interfere but you said you're out in the sticks so I doubt you'd see more that one or maybe a couple of other WiFi signals and that may make a minor difference but nothing major.

    The only other way WiFi speeds would drop to such a low rate would be if you's decided to do your tests from your mate's place at the other end of the village.
    Last edited by kwikbreaks; 12-07-2017 at 8:54 PM.
    • GunJack
    • By GunJack 12th Jul 17, 10:58 PM
    • 9,698 Posts
    • 7,226 Thanks
    GunJack
    This thread is getting painful... some points:-

    1. Your BT router is VERY OBVIOUSLY reporting the wrong units for the sync speed, as well explained by kwikbreaks above, the people who coded the GUI have cocked up, but in the scheme of things it's not really a biggie, we knew what it was really saying

    2. When you say you can't see much difference in your line stats, you're not seeing the fact that 3dB SNRM downstream IS a big difference. BT's DLM works mainly on 3dB steps so yes, it's a full step up, significant because....(also see point 4)

    3. On a long line (yours is very long, with at least 63dB attenuation downstream - it could be more, but some routers/firmware just don't report more than 63dB, others do), a 3dB raise of SNRM will have much more of a profound effect as the signal is already so small when it reaches your router, that having to have a much bigger signal will cut down the number of data-carrying cycles "seen" by your router, which in turn reduces your throughput (i.e. your speedtest results)

    4. remember that dB is a logarithmic scale, not a linear one, makes a big difference, e.g -3dB from peak power is half power

    5. Your line stats will be the same on ethernet or wifi, as that's showing the router to phone exchange and is the same whichever way you connect a device to the router. The speedtest results to your device (i.e. the actual data transfer rate) would very possibly be lower on wifi than wired as wifi has more losses than a wired connection, so ethernet usually transfers data between router and device at 100Mbps, 801.11g wifi at between 15-30Mbps, plus if the signal is suffering from RF interference, it will lose data packets which have to be re-transmitted so giving an overall lower speed. (This is very simplistic way of putting it, but the principle is sound)

    Have I forgotten anything??
    Last edited by GunJack; 12-07-2017 at 11:03 PM.
    ......Gettin' There, Wherever There is......
    • Gers
    • By Gers 13th Jul 17, 7:13 AM
    • 5,765 Posts
    • 33,548 Thanks
    Gers
    Thanks GunJack, your comments are useful even if 'remember' is wasted on me cos I never have known! And I don't understand the slight difference in figures so thanks for explaining; seems that increments are more in line with seismic calculations rather than straight linear progressive numbers.

    So, all that faffing with wired / wireless / bt wholesale testing was just that.

    The whole point wasn't about the current woeful speed it was about the drop from 1.9mbps to what it is now. And the speed is fluctuating wildly but never above 1.4mbps since the SNR, which did something.

    The BT agent did call back yesterday and now an engineer is booked for Monday morning. Hopefully I can report back some good'ish news.
    • kwikbreaks
    • By kwikbreaks 13th Jul 17, 8:02 PM
    • 8,836 Posts
    • 4,415 Thanks
    kwikbreaks
    Maybe maybe not. Your reported sync rate should easily support the 1.9Mbps you said you were getting originally. Assuming that the noise margin hasn't been increased again then the speed fluctuations you say you see now are unlikely to be caused by a line fault.

    Worth rechecking the stats and did you ever try the BT speedtest I linked to?
    • GunJack
    • By GunJack 13th Jul 17, 9:49 PM
    • 9,698 Posts
    • 7,226 Thanks
    GunJack
    Maybe maybe not. Your reported sync rate should easily support the 1.9Mbps you said you were getting originally. Assuming that the noise margin hasn't been increased again then the speed fluctuations you say you see now are unlikely to be caused by a line fault.

    Worth rechecking the stats and did you ever try the BT speedtest I linked to?
    Originally posted by kwikbreaks
    ...as if they've reset the DLM (which controls the SNRM) it could just be the initial settling period, which is often around 10 days on BT's system....it could mean that the speed is variable whilst DLM finds the right SNRM for your line...
    ......Gettin' There, Wherever There is......
    • Gers
    • By Gers 14th Jul 17, 7:11 AM
    • 5,765 Posts
    • 33,548 Thanks
    Gers
    Yes, did all the recommendations - and am painfully aware of the side effects of frequent rebooting of the router.

    Now away from home and thoroughly enjoying fibre broadband! Perhaps when I get back home on Saturday my speed will be back to normal.

    I'll report back after the engineers visit on Monday.
    • Gers
    • By Gers 15th Jul 17, 7:53 PM
    • 5,765 Posts
    • 33,548 Thanks
    Gers
    After being away from home Thursday until now, and speedtest still showing 0.41mb/s I'm beginning to suspect a faulty hub. The hub 6 is fairly new (1 month / 6 weeks).

    Monday, Monday, so kind to me!
    • GunJack
    • By GunJack 16th Jul 17, 7:16 AM
    • 9,698 Posts
    • 7,226 Thanks
    GunJack
    After being away from home Thursday until now, and speedtest still showing 0.41mb/s I'm beginning to suspect a faulty hub. The hub 6 is fairly new (1 month / 6 weeks).

    Monday, Monday, so kind to me!
    Originally posted by Gers
    Re-post the line stats from the router!!!
    ......Gettin' There, Wherever There is......
    • Rubidium
    • By Rubidium 16th Jul 17, 9:23 AM
    • 658 Posts
    • 437 Thanks
    Rubidium
    After being away from home Thursday until now, and speedtest still showing 0.41mb/s I'm beginning to suspect a faulty hub. The hub 6 is fairly new (1 month / 6 weeks).

    Monday, Monday, so kind to me!
    Originally posted by Gers
    I believe that you are wrong to make the assumption that your recent BT hub is the reason for your drop in broadband speed, when you have told us that you can hear crackling on your line during calls.

    SNR has made no / little difference. Speed now fluctuating between .33mbps and .41mbps.

    Quiet test done, no noise heard but phone calls do crackle.

    BT agent is calling me back about 8pm.
    Originally posted by Gers
    You really should have reported the cracking on the line during calls as the fault and when this fault is fixed, the broadband speed should automatically recover because the cracking is causing the continuously running Dynamic Line Management to change your broadband profile to compensate for your noisy line to prevent broadband disconnections.

    My money would be on a bad connection/high resistance joint on your line to the exchange.

    You will obviously never achieve the maximum broadband speed that your line is capable of while you have a crackly line!
    • Gers
    • By Gers 16th Jul 17, 12:27 PM
    • 5,765 Posts
    • 33,548 Thanks
    Gers
    After being away from home Thursday until now, and speedtest still showing 0.41mb/s I'm beginning to suspect a faulty hub. The hub 6 is fairly new (1 month / 6 weeks).

    Monday, Monday, so kind to me!
    Originally posted by Gers
    I've now disconnected the BT Smart Hub 6 and gone back to the Hub 4 - did it last night.

    This morning my stats are back to 1.95mb \ s download (fluctuates but not madly) and so it must have been a faulty hub. I'll contact BT to cancel the engineer and complain about the router.

    As for the crackling, BT did another line test and reported that all was OK - not convinced but will battle that one again another time. For now I'm happier that my speed is back to within normal limits.

    Thanks all for the advice.
Welcome to our new Forum!

Our aim is to save you money quickly and easily. We hope you like it!

Forum Team Contact us

Live Stats

202Posts Today

1,461Users online

Martin's Twitter
  • RT @thismorning: 'Sometimes the best gift is releasing somebody else from the obligation of having to give to you' says @MartinSLewis. Do y?

  • Shana tova umetuka - a sweet Jewish New Year to all celebrating. I won't be online the rest of t'week, as I take the time to be with family

  • Dear Steve. Please note doing a poll to ask people's opinion does not in itself imply an opinion! https://t.co/UGvWlMURxy

  • Follow Martin