Your browser isn't supported
It looks like you're using an old web browser. To get the most out of the site and to ensure guides display correctly, we suggest upgrading your browser now. Download the latest:

Welcome to the MSE Forums

We're home to a fantastic community of MoneySavers but anyone can post. Please exercise caution & report spam, illegal, offensive or libellous posts/messages: click "report" or email forumteam@. Skimlinks & other affiliated links are turned on

Search
  • FIRST POST
    • toots13
    • By toots13 18th May 17, 8:29 PM
    • 4Posts
    • 1Thanks
    toots13
    0 WOW
    Concert ticket shambles
    • #1
    • 18th May 17, 8:29 PM
    0 WOW
    Concert ticket shambles 18th May 17 at 8:29 PM
    Hi, apologies in advance if this is the wrong place. I bought tickets to an event in June on my debit card. I got an email last week stating that it had been cancelled and I was getting a refund. Today I cane home to a letter about the company going into liquidation.
    I know in hindsight that if I'd paid with my credit card I would be covered but is there any way of recouping the money given I paid with my debit card? Thanks!
Page 1
    • Alan Bowen
    • By Alan Bowen 19th May 17, 2:08 PM
    • 2,871 Posts
    • 1,445 Thanks
    Alan Bowen
    • #2
    • 19th May 17, 2:08 PM
    • #2
    • 19th May 17, 2:08 PM
    Yes, usually. There is a system known as 'chargeback' which may have no legal authority but both Visa and Mastercard operate the scheme in the UK. There can be deadlines, so if you booked months ago, contact your card issuer without delay, and good luck!
    • molerat
    • By molerat 19th May 17, 2:47 PM
    • 16,468 Posts
    • 10,642 Thanks
    molerat
    • #3
    • 19th May 17, 2:47 PM
    • #3
    • 19th May 17, 2:47 PM
    Chargeback is just that, it puts the charge back to the seller - the bank don't take the hit. The seller is no longer operating so nowhere, apart from the administrators / liquidators, to charge back to.
    www.helpforheroes.org.uk/donations.html
    • p00hsticks
    • By p00hsticks 20th May 17, 3:02 AM
    • 5,428 Posts
    • 4,973 Thanks
    p00hsticks
    • #4
    • 20th May 17, 3:02 AM
    • #4
    • 20th May 17, 3:02 AM
    I know in hindsight that if I'd paid with my credit card I would be covered but is there any way of recouping the money given I paid with my debit card?
    Originally posted by toots13
    It doesn't help you, but for the record if you had paid by credit card you would only have been protected by Section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act if the tickets had cost over £100 each.
Welcome to our new Forum!

Our aim is to save you money quickly and easily. We hope you like it!

Forum Team Contact us

Live Stats

1,923Posts Today

8,655Users online

Martin's Twitter