Your browser isn't supported
It looks like you're using an old web browser. To get the most out of the site and to ensure guides display correctly, we suggest upgrading your browser now. Download the latest:

Welcome to the MSE Forums

We're home to a fantastic community of MoneySavers but anyone can post. Please exercise caution & report spam, illegal, offensive or libellous posts/messages: click "report" or email forumteam@. Skimlinks & other affiliated links are turned on

Search
  • FIRST POST
    • fire42
    • By fire42 17th Oct 16, 9:01 PM
    • 2Posts
    • 0Thanks
    fire42
    using more than one card for paying holiday
    • #1
    • 17th Oct 16, 9:01 PM
    using more than one card for paying holiday 17th Oct 16 at 9:01 PM
    Hi all
    Here's one for you....if I pay a deposit on a holiday using one credit card and the balance using another later on (because a good offer comes along) if something happens to the company, what would happen in terms of liability. Is it proportional or what? Yes it's probably not a good idea but what's the reality
    Regards
    Dave
Page 1
    • PeacefulWaters
    • By PeacefulWaters 17th Oct 16, 9:04 PM
    • 5,066 Posts
    • 6,090 Thanks
    PeacefulWaters
    • #2
    • 17th Oct 16, 9:04 PM
    • #2
    • 17th Oct 16, 9:04 PM
    If you're referring to section 75 you could choose one card company to pursue and they would have total liability.
    • eddddy
    • By eddddy 18th Oct 16, 10:19 AM
    • 3,841 Posts
    • 3,481 Thanks
    eddddy
    • #3
    • 18th Oct 16, 10:19 AM
    • #3
    • 18th Oct 16, 10:19 AM
    Almost that exact example is mentioned on the Financial Ombudsman website (in realtion to Section 75) :

    So, for example, a customer who pays a deposit for goods - using a credit card issued by firm A - and then pays the balance using firm B's card, has the choice of claiming for the cost of goods and any consequental losses against:

    - the supplier of the goods;
    - firm A;
    - firm B; or
    - all three.

    Link: http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/publications/ombudsman-news/31/creditcards-31.htm#316


    BUT... if you're talking about booking through a travel agent, the same web page states:

    Where customers use a credit card to buy airline or other travel tickets from a travel agent, they cannot normally claim against the travel agent if the airline delays or cancels the flight. This is because the travel agent contracted to supply the ticket, not the flight. So the customer would not have a claim under section 75 either.

    However, things are different if customers use a credit card to buy the travel agent's own "package" of travel arrangements. In such instances the agent is the supplier of the holiday package.
    • fire42
    • By fire42 19th Oct 16, 9:49 AM
    • 2 Posts
    • 0 Thanks
    fire42
    • #4
    • 19th Oct 16, 9:49 AM
    • #4
    • 19th Oct 16, 9:49 AM
    Thanks for your replies guys..thought it would really complicate issues splitting the transactions. Seems odd to be able to pursue one of two cards, one of which was only used for 25% of the total. Learn something new each day....
    Regards
    Dave
Welcome to our new Forum!

Our aim is to save you money quickly and easily. We hope you like it!

Forum Team Contact us

Live Stats

716Posts Today

5,628Users online

Martin's Twitter