Main site > MoneySavingExpert.com Forums > Household & Travel > Techie Stuff > how to set up a wireless repeater? (Page 1)

IMPORTANT! This is MoneySavingExpert's open forum - anyone can post

Please exercise caution & report any spam, illegal, offensive, racist, libellous post to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com

  • Be nice to all MoneySavers
  • All the best tips go in the MoneySavingExpert weekly email

    Plus all the new guides, deals & loopholes

  • No spam/referral links
or Login with Facebook
how to set up a wireless repeater?
Closed Thread
Views: 1,521
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
# 1
goldndelicious
Old 07-11-2010, 3:33 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 86
Default how to set up a wireless repeater?

hi.

i have an o2 wireless box II and would like to extend the range.

what are my options? will a larger aerial help or would i be better at looking for a wireless repeater? if so where do i get one and how do i set one up?

thanks in advance
goldndelicious is offline
Report Post
# 2
diable
Old 07-11-2010, 3:37 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London
Posts: 5,099
Default

I'd check to position of your box before spending any money on additional equipment then if you need a wireless repeater just search on ebuyer. To set one up all it needs to do is to connect wirelessly to your O2 box and the instructions will tell you how to do that.
diable is offline
Report Post
# 3
goldndelicious
Old 07-11-2010, 4:51 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 86
Default

thanks diable, the position in the house is fine, essentially i'm looking to stretch the wireless range out into the garden, so in the summer i can work from home outside in the sunshine

Last edited by goldndelicious; 07-11-2010 at 5:02 PM.
goldndelicious is offline
Report Post
# 4
esuhl
Old 07-11-2010, 10:32 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,671
Default

When I received a new router from my ISP, I connected it to my existing router via CAT5e cable, put the two routers at different ends of the house (broadcasting with the same SSID but on different channels), and hey presto: full wireless coverage! I doesn't seem possible to connect the two routers wirelessly, however.

Just thought I'd mention it in case you also have a spare router...
esuhl is offline
Report Post
Closed Thread

Bookmarks
 
 




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 Forum Jump  

Contact Us - MoneySavingExpert.com - Archive - Privacy Statement - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All times are GMT. The time now is 7:20 PM.

 Forum Jump  

Free MoneySaving Email

Top deals: Week of 29 October 2014

Get all this & more in MoneySavingExpert's weekly email full of guides, vouchers and Deals

GET THIS FREE WEEKLY EMAIL Full of deals, guides & it's spam free

Latest News & Blogs

Martin's Twitter Feed

profile

Cheap Travel Money

Find the best online rate for holiday cash with MSE's TravelMoneyMax.

Find the best online rate for your holiday cash with MoneySavingExpert's TravelMoneyMax.

TuneChecker Top Albums

  • VARIOUS ARTISTSBBC RADIO 1'S LIVE LOUNGE 2014
  • TAYLOR SWIFT1989 (DELUXE)
  • ED SHEERANX (DELUXE EDITION)

MSE's Twitter Feed

profile
Always remember anyone can post on the MSE forums, so it can be very different from our opinion.
We use Skimlinks and other affiliated links in some of our boards, for some of our users.