IMPORTANT! This is MoneySavingExpert's open forum - anyone can post

Please exercise caution & report any spam, illegal, offensive, racist, libellous post to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com

  • Be nice to all MoneySavers
  • All the best tips go in the MoneySavingExpert weekly email

    Plus all the new guides, deals & loopholes

  • No spam/referral links
or Login with Facebook
Connecting Aerial socket to Tv Aerial!
Closed Thread
Views: 28,988
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
# 1
maniac886
Old 24-04-2006, 1:43 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,473
Default Connecting Aerial socket to Tv Aerial!

I was wondering if anyone can help me here. In my bedroom I have a tv aerial socket just like this:

If i connect my tv to it the tv just shows a fuzzy screen but when I unscrewed the socket there was a green wire behind so it looks like its been connected.

I have no idea what to do to make it work, I could call someone out but if its an easy job id rather do it myself.......thanks for your help in advance!

Last edited by maniac886; 24-04-2006 at 1:46 PM.
maniac886 is offline
Report Post
# 2
enrm6
Old 24-04-2006, 1:57 PM
MoneySaving Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Default

First check that the tv aerial socket is ok, do you have a settop aerial you can use to check? Assuming all ok, plug the tv into the wall socket and try to re-tune the tv. The aerial connected to the socket (on the roof?) may be pointing to a different transmitter. If still no luck it may be that there is a break between the socket and the aerial (can you see anything outside?) Some of this of course depends on where the aerial is, outside on roof, in loft etc.
enrm6 is offline
Report Post
# 3
maniac886
Old 24-04-2006, 2:10 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,473
Default

i have a tv tuner in my pc which i have directly connected to the socket and tried tuning and this does not work.I have also tried this with my tv with no avail.The aerial is on the roof and it seems me that my room is the only one that is not connected.
maniac886 is offline
Report Post
# 4
ChemicalBrother
Old 24-04-2006, 2:23 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 137
Default

So the other rooms that have an aerial socket are okay for reception?

Is your house a new build?

The other TVs are definately getting UHF TV and not cable? (Not as stupid as it sounds!)

Unlikely, but maybe the socket in your bedroom is just for FM radio?
ChemicalBrother is offline
Report Post
# 5
don_ky01
Old 24-04-2006, 2:28 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

The green wire, has it a solid centre wire surrounded in plastic then a mesh like second wire around that, followed by a plastic outer layer?
don_ky01 is offline
Report Post
# 6
maniac886
Old 24-04-2006, 2:34 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChemicalBrother
So the other rooms that have an aerial socket are okay for reception?

Is your house a new build?

The other TVs are definately getting UHF TV and not cable? (Not as stupid as it sounds!)

Unlikely, but maybe the socket in your bedroom is just for FM radio?
The other rooms that have an aerial socket are fine for reception
the house is a new build
the other tvs are definately getting UHF TV
definately not a socket for fm radio
maniac886 is offline
Report Post
# 7
CL
Old 24-04-2006, 2:43 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,521
Default

Take a look in the roofspace, it sound like they have forgotten to connect this socket to the Aerial
CL is offline
Report Post
# 8
maniac886
Old 24-04-2006, 2:48 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,473
Default Here are some pics!

Here is a picture of the socket:
Click Here

Here is a pic of when its opened up
Click here
maniac886 is offline
Report Post
# 9
maniac886
Old 24-04-2006, 2:59 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CL
Take a look in the roofspace, it sound like they have forgotten to connect this socket to the Aerial
How would I go about connecting it up...is it a simple process?
maniac886 is offline
Report Post
# 10
don_ky01
Old 24-04-2006, 3:10 PM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

The outer wire or ground is not connected.Cut back the cover and expose the wire mesh. Twist this to make a wire strand then conect that to the screw to the off centre ( make sure that NO strands of the outter wire stray and touch the centre core)

Last edited by don_ky01; 24-04-2006 at 3:11 PM. Reason: spelling
don_ky01 is offline
Report Post
# 11
maniac886
Old 24-04-2006, 3:15 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by don_ky01
The outer wire or ground is not connected.Cut back the cover and expose the wire mesh. Twist this to make a wire strand then conect that to the screw to the off centre ( make sure that NO strands of the outter wire stray and touch the centre core)
Is this the green wire behind the aerial socket that you are referring to?
maniac886 is offline
Report Post
# 12
golddustmedia
Old 24-04-2006, 3:38 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 757
Default

If it's a newbuild make it easy on yourself.

Pop over to the site office (if still on site, if not phone the maintenance phone number) and tell them the socket doesn't work. They'll send someone round to connect it up for you.

House developers expect snagging problems like this on newbuilds and won't quibble it unless it's been years since work completed and they've packed up and gone.
golddustmedia is offline
Report Post
# 13
maniac886
Old 24-04-2006, 3:39 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,473
Default

When I meant new house i meant the house was built 6 years ago...sorry got confused!

Last edited by maniac886; 24-04-2006 at 5:57 PM.
maniac886 is offline
Report Post
# 14
djohn2002uk
Old 24-04-2006, 11:58 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gloucestershire via Wales
Posts: 2,274
Default

I think one of us is colour blind. To me the second picture looks like a normal aerial socket with normal BROWN coax connected, and from what I can see it's connected ok, if a little slopily. Seems like the socket was put there and coax wired to it from the loft for you to do the rest if needed. Your easiest solution is to get a decent aerial and instal it in the loft where you should find the lead from the socket appearing somewhere above the socket.
Wiring the other end to the aerial will be very similar to the socket. Just make sure the outer strands don't touch the inner or you'll get no, or a very grainy picture.
Ask at a local TV shop about which group aerial to buy.

Last edited by djohn2002uk; 25-04-2006 at 12:01 AM.
djohn2002uk is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to djohn2002uk For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 15
maniac886
Old 25-04-2006, 9:41 AM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,473
Default

Lol...your certainly right about the colour blind part because I am actually colour blind!
maniac886 is offline
Report Post
# 16
maniac886
Old 25-04-2006, 9:47 AM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,473
Default

Just as a matter of interest if I were to get this done from a company what sort of prices would I be looking at including labour...just so I dont get ripped off.
maniac886 is offline
Report Post
# 17
djohn2002uk
Old 25-04-2006, 4:31 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gloucestershire via Wales
Posts: 2,274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maniac886
Lol...your certainly right about the colour blind part because I am actually colour blind!
Sorry to hear that.
As for cost, I personally worked as a TV engineer a while back and have always thought aerial instalation is a rip off, but then I've always been able to do my own.
What you need to do is find out the transmitter that you get your signal from, then you can get an aerial (18 element) and you can fix it in the loft in the same direction as others on rooftops around you, connect the coax, tune the TV and you are done.
If you need info about your transmitter and the aerial group send me a PM telling me where you live and I'll get the info for you.
djohn2002uk is offline
Report Post
# 18
maniac886
Old 25-04-2006, 9:29 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,473
Default

Cant the brown wire be connected to the existing aerial we have outside?
maniac886 is offline
Report Post
# 19
djohn2002uk
Old 25-04-2006, 9:52 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gloucestershire via Wales
Posts: 2,274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maniac886
Cant the brown wire be connected to the existing aerial we have outside?
If that's the aerial you're using downstairs then you would need to amplify the signal to share between two TVs.
djohn2002uk is offline
Report Post
# 20
maniac886
Old 25-04-2006, 11:13 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,473
Default

basically we have one tv on the ground floor,one 42 inch plasma on the second and a tv with freeview on the top floor. my room is also on the top floor but its not connected. I have noticed that when all tvs are on the receptions get fairly worse.
maniac886 is offline
Report Post
Closed Thread

Bookmarks
 
 




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 Forum Jump  

Contact Us - MoneySavingExpert.com - Archive - Privacy Statement - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All times are GMT. The time now is 8:06 PM.

 Forum Jump  

Free MoneySaving Email

Top deals: Week of 19 November 2014

Get all this & more in MoneySavingExpert's weekly email full of guides, vouchers and Deals

GET THIS FREE WEEKLY EMAIL Full of deals, guides & it's spam free

Latest News & Blogs

Martin's Twitter Feed

profile

Cheap Travel Money

Find the best online rate for holiday cash with MSE's TravelMoneyMax.

Find the best online rate for your holiday cash with MoneySavingExpert's TravelMoneyMax.

MSE's Twitter Feed

profile
Always remember anyone can post on the MSE forums, so it can be very different from our opinion.
We use Skimlinks and other affiliated links in some of our boards, for some of our users.