Main site > MoneySavingExpert.com Forums > Household & Travel > Techie Stuff > How to find my device name, ( for wireless setup) (Page 1)

IMPORTANT! This is MoneySavingExpert's open forum - anyone can post

Please exercise caution & report any spam, illegal, offensive, racist, libellous post to forumteam@moneysavingexpert.com

  • Be nice to all MoneySavers
  • All the best tips go in the MoneySavingExpert weekly email

    Plus all the new guides, deals & loopholes

  • No spam/referral links
or Login with Facebook
How to find my device name, ( for wireless setup)
Closed Thread
Views: 25,341
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
# 1
Dunkyboy
Old 07-12-2008, 4:47 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 326
Default How to find my device name, ( for wireless setup)

currently setting up wireless security for laptop with a netgear DG834G.
So far i have changed the password on the login page.
I have changed the SSID name
I have turned off broadcast SSID
I have the Mac code for the laptop i want to use, BUT.

it wants the device name, and i have no idea what this means or where to find it. I assume it means the name of the laptop ? is that right :confused: ?.

Please tell me what to do.
Not ashamed to say ABBA are Great
Dunkyboy is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Dunkyboy For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 2
DCFC79
Old 07-12-2008, 4:59 PM
Deliciously Dedicated Diehard MoneySaving Devotee
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gloucestershire
Posts: 23,063
Default

Ive thought about using mac address filtering but i don't see the point as the router has a password on it
DCFC79 is online now
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to DCFC79 For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 3
Dunkyboy
Old 07-12-2008, 5:30 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 326
Default

I am just taking things one step at a time.
Things seemed straight forward untill this device name thing came up.

Loaner, you say i can use anything, does this mean i put any old name as the device name. I was thinking that i would have to go on the laptop and some how give it a name so it can reconise it as well as the mac number.

I will do the psk thing next, but one jump at a time.
thanks for your help though.
Not ashamed to say ABBA are Great
Dunkyboy is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Dunkyboy For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 4
Leopard
Old 07-12-2008, 5:54 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,716
Default


Dunkyboy,

Assuming that you are logged into the router - as it sounds as if you are - click on the "LAN IP setup" in the menu on the left of your screen (I'm looking at the menu of a DG834 as I write this). It's under "Advanced".

Click on "Add" (near the bottom).

In the window that opens, and by entering things manually in the little boxes, assign the device an IP address (e.g. 192.168 0.11), enter its MAC number and give it a name.

Click on "Add".

This will take you back to the previous page. Be certain then to click on "Apply" or what you've just done will be ignored.

Thereafter, you will see the name you've given it displayed by the router.


PS. MAC filtering does help. Even if people know your passwords they will not be able to get on to your network if their MAC number is not on your assigned list and they don't know a way past that.

Leopard is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Leopard For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 5
Dunkyboy
Old 07-12-2008, 6:12 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 326
Default

WOW, I'M CONNECTED.

Thanks for your help.
Not ashamed to say ABBA are Great
Dunkyboy is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Dunkyboy For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 6
Leopard
Old 07-12-2008, 6:28 PM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,716
Default


Not telling you that until you reveal just how you are displayed here as having submitted only 13 posts but have been thanked 794 times for 654 of them...

Leopard is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Leopard For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 7
Dunkyboy
Old 07-12-2008, 6:38 PM
MoneySaving Stalwart
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 326
Default

encrypted ??
when i checked to see what wireless networks are available mine came up as SECURE .
But my neighbour (don't know which one ) has a unsecure network, think i should tell them ?.
Not ashamed to say ABBA are Great
Dunkyboy is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Dunkyboy For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 8
donny-gal
Old 07-12-2008, 9:39 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: South Yorkshire or Spain depending
Posts: 4,451
Default

My router offers the following security options:
DisableWEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy)
WPA-PSK (Wi-Fi Protected Access Pre-Shared Key)
WPA2-PSK (Wi-Fi Protected Access 2 with Pre-Shared Key)
WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK
WPA-802.1x
WPA2-802.1

I am using wpa-pak plus the mac codes, is this good enough?

Thanks
DG
Member #8 of the SKI-ers Club
Why is it I have less time now I am retired then when I worked?

Last edited by donny-gal; 07-12-2008 at 9:41 PM.
donny-gal is offline
Report Post
# 9
Leopard
Old 08-12-2008, 1:26 AM
Serious MoneySaving Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donny-gal View Post

My router offers the following security options:
DisableWEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy)
WPA-PSK (Wi-Fi Protected Access Pre-Shared Key)
WPA2-PSK (Wi-Fi Protected Access 2 with Pre-Shared Key)
WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK
WPA-802.1x
WPA2-802.1

I am using wpa-pak plus the mac codes, is this good enough?

Thanks
DG
WPA2 would be better.

WPA + WPA2 would be more flexible.

(That's one Hell of batting average you've got! )

Leopard is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Leopard For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 10
donny-gal
Old 08-12-2008, 7:43 AM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: South Yorkshire or Spain depending
Posts: 4,451
Default

Thanks guys, maybe I should move this to a new thread, but does WPA2 restrict what will connect at all?

The reason I ask is I have a Netgear MP101 music player and atm it will not connect to the router, it sees it but does not get an IP address.

Re the password, is it that 8 characters is not enough or that it needs to be a mixture of letters and numbers? Age is against long passwords

The batting average is being part of daily threads, where folks use thanks to know where they have got up to reading though I do try to help when I can.:rolleyes:

DG
Member #8 of the SKI-ers Club
Why is it I have less time now I am retired then when I worked?
donny-gal is offline
Report Post
# 11
Conor
Old 08-12-2008, 10:12 AM
PPR
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunkyboy View Post
Loaner, you say i can use anything, does this mean i put any old name as the device name..
Yes. I put in Wii,PS3, Xbox360, Kidslaptop, mylaptop, sisinlawslaptop for the device name in mine so I know what is where.

WPA2 DOES restrict what will connect. The Xbox360 doesn't support WPA2. It will also not connect if you select the WPA-PSK+WPA2-PSK option.

WPA hasn't been cracked yet so it's perfectly safe as long as you're not using a word or obvious thing as a password.
Conor is offline
Report Post
The Following User Says Thank You to Conor For This Useful Post: Show me >>
# 12
donny-gal
Old 08-12-2008, 8:07 PM
Fantastically Fervent MoneySaving Super Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: South Yorkshire or Spain depending
Posts: 4,451
Default

How do you find out what will connect via what apart from trial and error.
DG
Member #8 of the SKI-ers Club
Why is it I have less time now I am retired then when I worked?
donny-gal is offline
Report Post
# 13
MikeWhitehead
Old 09-12-2008, 8:30 AM
MoneySaving Convert
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 81
Default

I know it's not entirely related to the subject, but from a security standpoint if you can avoid wireless connections then do so. MAC address filtering isn't 100% (MAC addresses are fairly easy to spoof) and don't get me started on ARP poisoning, WPA-PSK passkey weaknesses (has been cracked under TKIP), etc.
2.66GHz Intel i7 920, Socket 1366 (B) Nehalem
Asus P6T Deluxe
6GiB (3x2GiB) Corsair DDR3 XMS3
896MB XFX GTX 260 Black
2TB (2x1TB) Samsung Spinpoint HDDs
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
MikeWhitehead is offline
Report Post
Closed Thread

Bookmarks
 
 




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 Forum Jump  

Contact Us - MoneySavingExpert.com - Archive - Privacy Statement - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All times are GMT. The time now is 1:31 PM.

 Forum Jump  

Free MoneySaving Email

Top deals: Week of 17 December 2014

Get all this & more in MoneySavingExpert's weekly email full of guides, vouchers and Deals

GET THIS FREE WEEKLY EMAIL Full of deals, guides & it's spam free

Latest News & Blogs

Martin's Twitter Feed

profile

Cheap Travel Money

Find the best online rate for holiday cash with MSE's TravelMoneyMax.

Find the best online rate for your holiday cash with MoneySavingExpert's TravelMoneyMax.

MSE's Twitter Feed

profile
  • Have you ever used a postal gold website to sell old bling? How did it go? Let us know your story.
  • Will your annual season ticket be going DOWN in January? Check using National Rail?s season ticket calculator (http://t.co/BsJCo1XXkh)
  • When brand promotions go wrong, is it all good? Jeremy Stern from @PromoVeritas explains http://t.co/nc9PL8OmyX